ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next By Election 116: 11 March 1998
Luimneach Thoir
Back Next Limerick East
Limerick Area (Munster)

1 Seat 11 Candidates 5 Counts
Electorate: 78,461 Quota: 21,352
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

Jan O'Sullivan  Labour Lozenge   10,619   24.87%   0.50   5      Made Quota     1 ♀  

Sandra Marsh  Fianna Fail Lozenge   10,173   23.82%   0.48   (5)      Not Elected       ♂
Mary Jackman  Fine Gael Lozenge   10,445   24.46%   0.49   (4)      Eliminated     ♀  
Tim O'Malley  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   4,287   10.04%   0.20   (3)      Lost Deposit       ♂
John Ryan2  Democratic Left Lozenge   3,868   9.06%   0.18   (2)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Jenny Marie Shapland  Sinn Féin Lozenge   909   2.13%   0.04   (1)      Lost Deposit     ♀  
John Gilligan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   850   1.99%   0.04   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Nora Bennis  National Party Lozenge   700   1.64%   0.03   (1)      Lost Deposit     ♀  
Eric Sheppard  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   546   1.28%   0.03   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Barney Sheehan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   198   0.46%   0.01   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Noel Hannon  Non party/Independent Lozenge   108   0.25%   0.01   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total poll 42,703 54.43%

Final votes required for expenses: 5339
Candidates: 4 female (♀), 7 male (♂)
By election caused by death on 25 September 1997 of Jim Kemmy.
The Writ for the By Election was moved on 17 February 1998.
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Nov-19 01:21 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.108
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East