ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 27 June 1991
Back Next Greystones
Wicklow County Council (Leinster)

4 Seats 12 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 13,645 Quota: 1,400
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Johnny Fox  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,205   17.22%   0.86   7      Made Quota     1   ♂
* George Jones  Non party/Independent Lozenge   955   13.65%   0.68   8      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Dick Roche1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   1,008   14.41%   0.72   9      Elected     3   ♂
Nuala Ahern  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   663   9.48%   0.47   9      Elected     4 ♀  

* John Leeson  Non party/Independent Lozenge   921   13.16%   0.66   (9)      Not Elected       ♂
John Murnane  Non party/Independent Lozenge   679   9.70%   0.49   (7)      Eliminated       ♂
Charlie Keddy  Labour Lozenge   411   5.87%   0.29   (6)      Eliminated       ♂
Breda Allen  Fine Gael Lozenge   436   6.23%   0.31   (5)      Eliminated     ♀  
Joe Sweeney  Labour Lozenge   241   3.44%   0.17   (4)      Lost Deposit       ♂
Christy Devlin  Workers' Lozenge   181   2.59%   0.13   (3)      Lost Deposit     ♀  
Joseph Lalor  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   188   2.69%   0.13   (2)      Lost Deposit       ♂
James Hogan2  Workers' Lozenge   109   1.56%   0.08   (1)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total valid 6,997 51.28%

Spoilt votes 60 0.85%

Total poll 7,057 51.72%

* outgoing Councillor (4)
Final votes required for expenses: 351
Candidates: 3 female (♀), 9 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Sep-19 05:45 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.237
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East