ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Local Elections: 28 June 1967
Back Next Ballymote
Sligo County Council (Connaught)

7 Seats 12 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 8,990 Quota: 865
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Eugene Gilhawley  Fine Gael Lozenge   1,173   16.96%   1.36   1      Made Quota     1   ♂
* Tommy Deignan1 Snr  Fianna Fail Lozenge   820   11.86%   0.95   4      Made Quota     2   ♂
* Tommy Lavin  Fine Gael Lozenge   634   9.17%   0.73   6      Made Quota     3   ♂
Gerry Murray1  Fine Gael Lozenge   740   10.70%   0.86   6      Made Quota     4   ♂
Joe Shannon1 Snr  Fianna Fail Lozenge   556   8.04%   0.64   9      Made Quota     5   ♂
Martin Coggins  Fine Gael Lozenge   563   8.14%   0.65   9      Elected     6   ♂
* James Flanagan4  Non party/Independent Lozenge   362   5.23%   0.42   9      Elected     7   ♂

* Thomas Collery  Fine Gael Lozenge   627   9.07%   0.72   (9)      Not Elected       ♂
Michael Conlon  Fianna Fail Lozenge   540   7.81%   0.62   (8)      Eliminated       ♂
* William Gormley  Non party/Independent Lozenge   452   6.54%   0.52   (5)      Eliminated       ♂
Michael Regan1  Fianna Fail Lozenge   353   5.10%   0.41   (3)      Eliminated       ♂
Seamus Reid  Sinn Féin Lozenge   96   1.39%   0.11   (2)      Lost Deposit       ♂

Total poll 6,916 76.93%

* outgoing Councillor (6)
Final votes required for expenses: 217
Candidates: 0 female (♀), 12 male (♂)
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 

Changes:
?? 1968    Non party/Independent  William Gormley  replaced     James Flanagan Died
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Sep-19 12:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.96
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East