ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2019 Local Elections

24 May 2019

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Féin

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee
Ardee
Arklow
Artane Whitehall Edel Moran
Artane Whitehall Larry O'Toole*
Ashbourne
Ashbourne
Athenry Oranmore Louis O'Hara
Athlone
Athlone Joe Harney
Athy Thomas Redmond*
Bailieborough Cootehill Bridget Boyle
Bailieborough Cootehill Paddy McDonald*
Balbriggan Malachy Quinn*
Ballina
Ballinamore Brendan Barry*
Ballinamore Caroline Mulvey
Ballinamore Pat Gilhooley
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly*
Ballybay Clones Pat Treanor*
Ballybay Clones Rosie Smith O'Harte
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Daithi Doolan*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Greg Kelly*
Ballyjamesduff Geraldine Harten
Ballyjamesduff Noel Connell*
Ballymahon Geraldine Ryan
Ballymote Tobercurry
Ballymun Finglas Anthony Connaghan*
Ballymun Finglas Cathleen Carney Boud*
Ballymun Finglas Martin Matthews
Ballymun Finglas Rose Emmett
Baltinglass
Bandon Kinsale Noel Harrington
Bantry West Cork Donnchadh O Seaghdha
Belmullet
Birr
Blackrock Gráinne Ferris
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Damien Bissett
Blanchardstown Mulhuddart Breda Hanaphy
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Lorna Holohan Garry
Boyle
Bray East
Bray West Dermot O'Brien
Buncrana Jack Murray*
Buncrana Terry Crossan
Cabra Glasnevin Paul O'Farrell
Cabra Glasnevin Seamus McGrattan*
Cahir
Callan Thomastown David Kennedy*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Jim Hickey
Carlow Ciarán Dooley
Carndonagh Albert Doherty*
Carrick-On-Shannon Séadhna Logan*
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrick-on-Suir
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrickmacross Castleblaney
Carrigaline Michael Murphy*
Cashel Tipperary
Cashel Tipperary
Castlebar
Castlecomer Joseph Kavanagh
Castleisland Kate McSweeney
Castleknock
Castleknock
Cavan Belturbet Damien Brady*
Cavan Belturbet Daniel Downey
Celbridge John Monks
Clane Marc Gibbs
Claremorris
Clondalkin Lisa Kinsella Coleman
Clondalkin William Carey
Clonmel
Clontarf Ciaran O'Moore*
Cobh Louise Murphy
Conamara North Tom Healy*
Conamara South Kevin O'Hara
Corca Dhuibhne Robert Brosnan
Cork City North East Mandy O'Leary Hegarty
Cork City North East Michael Nugent°
Cork City North West John Stanton
Cork City North West Kenneth Collins*
Cork City North West Thomas Gould*
Cork City South Central Eoghan Jeffers
Cork City South Central Fiona Kerins*
Cork City South East Chris O'Leary*
Cork City South West Eolan Ryng
Cork City South West Henry Cremin*
Donaghmede Micheál MacDonncha*
Donegal Michael McMahon
Donegal Noel Jordan*
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Rural
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Drogheda Urban
Dun Laoghaire Seamus MacFloinn
Dundalk Carlingford Antóin Watters
Dundalk Carlingford Edel Corrigan*
Dundalk Carlingford Eugene Garvey
Dundalk South
Dundalk South
Dundalk South
Dundrum Sorcha Nic Cormaic*
Dungarvan
Dungarvan
Edenderry Alan Davy
Ennis Donna McGettigan
Enniscorthy
Ennistimon Noeleen Moran
Fermoy Helen White
Firhouse Bohernabreena
Galway City Central
Galway City East Mairéad Farrell
Galway City West
Glencullen Sandyford Shaun Tracey
Glenties Brian Carr
Glenties John O Fearraigh*
Glenties Therese Gallagher*
Gorey
Graiguecullen Portarlington Aidan Mullins*
Granard Mark Maguire
Greystones
Howth Malahide
Inner City North Belinda Nugent
Inner City North Declan Hallissey
Inner City North Janice Boylan*
Inner City South East Chris Andrews*
Inner City South East Susan Gregg Farrell
Inner City South West Críona Ní Dhálaigh*
Kanturk Lillian Meade
Kells
Kells
Kenmare Damian Quigg*
Kildare Patricia Ryan
Kilkenny Seán Tyrrell
Killaloe Seán Naughton
Killarney John Buckley
Killiney Shankill Shane O'Brien*
Kilmuckridge Colette Nolan
Kilrush Violet Anne Wynne
Kimmage Rathmines Fearghal Donnelly
Kimmage Rathmines Ray McHugh*
Kinnegad
Laytown Bettystown
Laytown Bettystown
Leixlip Anthony Doyle
Letterkenny Adrian Glackin
Letterkenny Gerry McMonagle*
Lifford Stranorlar Gary Doherty*
Lifford Stranorlar Liam Doherty*
Limerick City East Seighin O Ceallaigh*
Limerick City North John Costello
Limerick City North John Nugent
Limerick City North Sharon Benson
Limerick City West Malachy McCreesh*
Lismore Louise Brierley
Listowel Robert Beasley*
Listowel Tom Barry
Longford Tina Keown
Loughrea Anne Marie Roche
Lucan
Macroom Ronnie Morley
Mallow Melissa Mullane*
Manorhamilton Padraig Fallon*
Maynooth Réada Cronin*
Midleton Danielle Twomey
Midleton Shane Neville
Milford Maria Doherty
Moate
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Monaghan
Muinebheag Andrew Gladney*
Mullingar
Naas Niall Flynn
Navan
Navan
Nenagh
New Ross
Newbridge Noel Connolly
Newcastle West Seamus Browne*
Newport Teresa Collins
Ongar
Ongar
Palmerstown Fonthill
Palmerstown Fonthill
Pembroke Larry Kenna
Piltown Grace Doyle
Portlaoise Caroline Dwane Stanley*
Portlaoise John Gormely
Portlaw Kilmacthomas
Rathfarnham Templeogue
Ratoath
Roscommon
Roscrea Templemore
Rosslare
Rush Lusk
Shannon Mike McKee*
Skibbereen West Cork Paul Hayes*
Sligo Drumcliff Thomas Healy*
Sligo Strandhill
Stillorgan Rosie Ni Laoghaire
Swinford Gerry Murray
Swords
Swords
Tallaght Central
Tallaght Central
Tallaght South
Tallaght South
Tallaght South
Thurles
Tralee Cathal Foley
Tralee Pa Daly*
Tralee Toireasa Ferris*
Tramore Waterford City West
Tramore Waterford City West
Trim
Tuam Stiofán De Lundres Ó Dalaigh
Tullamore
Tullow Jim Deane*
Waterford City East
Waterford City East
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Waterford City South
Wexford
Wicklow

Total Candidates: 230

*outgoing Councillor (57)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (10)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Oct-19 05:14 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.237