ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Tomas Hannon§
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Artane Whitehall Andrew Montague°
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke°
Athy Mark Wall
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne*
Balbriggan Ken Farrell
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth*
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Michael Conaghan°
Ballymun Finglas John Redmond
Ballymun Finglas John Lyons§
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall*
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Blarney John Gilroy*
Borris Willie Quinn
Bray Barry Nevin
Bray John Byrne*
Cabra Glasnevin Aine Clancy
Cahir Seanie Lonergan*
Carlow East Caroline Townsend
Carlow West Des Hurley*
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Castleknock Peggy Hamill*
Celbridge Colm Purcell
Celbridge John McGinley°
Celbridge Kevin Byrne*
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Clonmel Darren Ryan
Clontarf Aodhan O Riordain°
Comeragh Ger Barron*
Coole Dan McCarthy
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy*
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Cork City South Central Lorraine Kingston
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn*
Cork City South West Ger Gibbons
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Crumlin Kimmage Henry Upton
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Drogheda East Gerald Nash°
Drogheda West Paul Bell
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Dun Laoghaire Stephen Fitzpatrick
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dunshaughlin Niamh McGowan
Enniscorthy Pat Cody
Fermoy Noel McCarthy
Fethard Denis Landy*
Galway City Central Billy Cameron°
Galway City Central Colette Connolly°
Galway City East Derek Nolan
Galway City East Tom Costello°
Galway City West Niall McNelis
Glencullen Sandyford Lettie McCarthy°
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Greystones Tom Fortune*
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan
Howth Malahide Peter Coyle°
Inishowen Martin Farren
Inner City North Claire O'Regan
Inner City North Emer Costello*
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Inner City South East Maria Parodi
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Inner City South West Rebecca Moynihan
Kilbeggan Gerry Corcoran
Kildare Francis Browne*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald*
Killarney Marie Moloney
Kilmallock James Heffernan
Limerick East Gerry McLoughlin*
Limerick North Tom Shortt
Limerick South Joe Leddin*
Limerick South Orla McLoughlin
Lismore John Pratt
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Lucan Caitriona Jones°
Lucan Eamon Tuffy*
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Mallow Ronan Sheehan
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Mulhuddart Patrick Nulty
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Detty Cornally*
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose*
Naas Paddy MacNamara*
Navan Jenny McHugh
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Newport Jonathan Meaney
Pembroke Rathmines Dermot Lacey°
Pembroke Rathmines Mary Freehill°
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin Quinn°
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach*
Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Slane Eoin Holmes
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley*
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Stillorgan Richard Humphreys
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty
Swords Gerry McGuire*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Tallaght Central Dermot Looney
Tallaght Central Mick Duff
Tallaght Central Pamela Kearns
Tallaght South Eamonn Maloney°
Tallaght South Marie Corr*
Thomastown Ann Phelan*
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Thurles John Kennedy*
Tralee Arthur J Spring
Tralee Terry O'Brien*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Trim Tracy McElhinney
Tuam Colm Keaveney*
Tullow William Paton*
Waterford East Jack Walsh*
Waterford North Pat Hayes*
Waterford South Seamus Ryan*
Wexford George Lawlor
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh*
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*

Total Elected: 132

*outgoing Councillor (63)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (16)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Oct-19 01:45 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.153