ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kildare Adrian Kane
Glencullen Sandyford Aidan O'Sullivan
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Cabra Glasnevin Aine Clancy
Artane Whitehall Andrew Montague°
Dun Laoghaire Angela Timlin
Thomastown Ann Phelan*
Clontarf Aodhán Ó Ríordáin°
Tralee Arthur J Spring
Bray Barry Nevin
Arklow Bernie O'Halloran
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Galway City Central Billy Cameron°
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Callan Brian Harris
Kells Brian Collins
Donaghmede Brian McDowell
Lucan Caitriona Jones°
Carlow East Caroline Townsend
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth*
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy*
Clane Chris Rowland
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne*
Dundalk South Ciaran O Mathuna
Inner City North Claire O'Regan
Galway City Central Colette Connolly°
Celbridge Colm Purcell
Tuam Colm Keaveney*
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh*
Coole Dan McCarthy
Clonmel Darren Ryan
Ballina David Moffat
Edenderry Declan Leddin
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn*
Fethard Denis Landy*
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Limerick South Derek Mulcahy
Galway City East Derek Nolan
Pembroke Rathmines Dermot Lacey°
Tallaght Central Dermot Looney
Carlow West Des Hurley*
Templemore Des Hanna
Mullingar West Detty Cornally*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy*
Tallaght South Eamonn Maloney°
Navan Eileen Drew
Castleconnell Elena Secas
Inner City North Emer Costello*
Oranmore Enda O'Rourke
Slane Eoin Holmes
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Kildare Francis Browne*
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty
Dundalk Carlingford Frank O'Brien
Clonmel Gabrielle Egan
Gabrielle Egan
Bandon Gearoid Buckley
Wexford George Lawlor
Cork City South West Ger Gibbons
Drogheda East Gerald Nash°
Comeragh Ger Barron*
Limerick East Gerry McLoughlin*
Swords Gerry McGuire*
Kilbeggan Gerry Corcoran
Balbriggan Grainne Kilmurray
Castlebar Harry Barrett*
Crumlin Kimmage Henry Upton
Waterford East Jack Walsh*
Portlaoise Jim O'Brien
Ballymahon James Feeney
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Kilmallock James Heffernan
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Navan Jenny McHugh
Mallow Jerry Mullally
Limerick South Joe Leddin*
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose*
Ballymun Finglas John Redmond
Carrick-On-Shannon John Feely
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Killorglin John Sheehan
Thurles John Kennedy*
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Dunshaughlin John King
Lismore John Pratt
Limerick North John Ryan*
Thurles John Kenehan
Glenties John Kelly
Bray John Byrne*
Ballymun Finglas John Lyons§
Celbridge John McGinley°
Blarney John Gilroy*
Newport Jonathan Meaney
Bantry Jose Ospina
Oranmore Josette Farrell
Westport Keith Martin
Balbriggan Ken Farrell
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Celbridge Kevin Byrne*
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Ardee Leonard Hatrick
Glencullen Sandyford Lettie McCarthy°
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Cavan Liam Hogan
Athlone Lisa Burke
Cork City South Central Lorraine Kingston
Clondalkin Margaret McCarthy
Emo Margaret Guijt Lawlor
Inner City South East Maria Parodi
Tallaght South Marie Corr*
Killarney Marie Moloney
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Athy Mark Wall
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Inishowen Martin Farren
Sligo Strandhill Mary Dolan McLoughlin
Ferbane Mary Kiely
Pembroke Rathmines Mary Freehill°
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Fethard Michael Cleere
Dunshaughlin Michael McLoughlin
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Michael Conaghan°
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Listowel Michael Conway
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Cabra Glasnevin Mick Keegan
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Tallaght Central Mick Duff
Galway City West Niall McNelis
Dunshaughlin Niamh McGowan
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Carlow East Noel Barcoe
Fermoy Noel McCarthy
Galway City East Nuala Nolan
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin Quinn°
New Ross Ollie Somers
Limerick South Orla McLoughlin
Loughrea P J McDonnell
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke°
Naas Paddy MacNamara*
Cork City North Central Paddy Brown
Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Tallaght Central Pamela Kearns
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald*
Naas Pat McCarthy
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Dingle Pat Hanafin
Swords Pat Ward
Enniscorthy Pat Cody
Waterford North Pat Hayes*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Cashel Patrick Downey
Mulhuddart Patrick Nulty
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Ennis West Paul O'Shea
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Paul Comiskey O'Keeffe
Drogheda West Paul Bell
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Carrickmacross Peadar Markey
Castleknock Peggy Hamill*
Howth Malahide Peter Coyle°
Borris-in-Ossory Raymond Fitzpatrick
Inner City South West Rebecca Moynihan
Stillorgan Richard Humphreys
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Dromore Alwyn Love
Blackrock Ronan Farren
Mallow Ronan Sheehan
Clane Rose Devine
Rathkeale Seamus Hogan
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Longford Seamus Keaveney
Waterford South Seamus Ryan*
Donegal Seamus Carbin
Cahir Seanie Lonergan*
Kilkenny Seán O hArgain
Kilkenny Seán Butler
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Artane Whitehall Sinead Seery
Letterkenny Siobhan McLoughlin
Newcastle West Stephen Goulding
Dun Laoghaire Stephen Fitzpatrick
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Dungarvan Teresa Wright*
Tralee Terry O'Brien*
Templemore Thomas Murphy
Limerick North Tom Shortt
Galway City East Tom Costello°
Greystones Tom Fortune*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Adare Tomas Hannon§
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach*
Shannon Tony McMahon
Trim Tracy McElhinney
Dundrum Veronica O'Doherty
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley*
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Borris Willie Quinn
Tullow William Paton*

Total Candidates: 213

*outgoing Councillor (66)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (16)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (6)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-20 05:22 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.10