ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Town Council Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Westport Margaret Adams*
Lismore Peter Ahearne*
Carlow Ann Ahern
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Clonmel Siobhan Ambrose
Bantry Letty Baker
Thurles Paddy Barry*
Bray No 3 Joe Behan*
Naas Paddy Behan
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Belton
Droichead Nua Pat Black*
Letterkenny Damien Blake
Carrick on Suir Denis Bourke*
Mullingar Jim Bourke*
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
Navan Alison Boyle*
Ballyshannon Gerard Boyle
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Bundoran Tiernan Brady*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Branigan
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan*
Castlebar Michael Brophy
Midleton Billy Buckley*
Macroom Denis Buckley*
Balbriggan Gerry Buckley
Loughrea Gabriel Burke*
Athlone John Butler*
Naas Charlie Byrne*
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Gorey Malcolm Byrne*
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne*
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Byrne*
Athlone Sheila Byrne
Kells Peter Caffrey*
Boyle Doreen Caldbeck*
Leixlip Bernard Caldwell*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Naas Willie Callaghan*
Skibbereen Pauline Carey
Edenderry Brian Carroll*
Skibbereen Joe Carroll*
Trim John Cashell
Navan Shane Cassells*
Boyle Mary Clifford
Clonakilty Joe Jasper Coleman
Skibbereen Ann Collins
Listowel Michael Collins
Carrick on Suir Patricia Collins O'Shea
Ballinasloe Louise Colohan
Cavan Paddy Conaty*
Templemore Mick Connell*
Longford Paddie Connellan
New Ross Seán Connick*
Mountmellick Marc Connolly*
Bandon Paddy Connolly*
Monaghan Sheila Connolly
Ennis Peter Considine*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Carrick on Suir Sylvia Cooney Sheehan*
Boyle Michael Corrigan*
Bray No 1 Gerry Cosgrave
Kinsale Darren Cotter*
Lismore Annemarie Coughlan
Bandon Gillian Coughlan
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Naas Anthony Creevey
Edenderry Noel Cribbin*
Tipperary Gerry Cronin*
Westport Simon Cronin
Gorey Bernard Crosbie*
Letterkenny Jean Crossan*
Castlebar Aidan Crowley*
Buncrana Rose Cullen
Sligo No 2 East Tommy Cummins*
Belturbet TC Wayne Curry
Nenagh Patrick Cusack
Muinebheag Margaret Cushen*
Athy Mark Dalton*
Youghal Mary Daly White
Kilkee Carmel Deloughery
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Muinebheag Tom Dermody*
Westport Declan Dever*
Sligo No 1 North Jude Devins*
Killarney Sheila Dickson O'Shea*
Tullamore Brian Digan
Dungarvan Damien Dillon*
Buncrana Joseph Doherty*
Killarney Tom Doherty
Ballinasloe Hugh Dolan
Sligo No 3 West Seamus Dolan*
Belturbet TC Sinead Donohoe
Tullamore Sinead Dooley
Kinsale Michael Doran*
Cobh Joe Dowling*
Athy Eugene Doyle
Ballyshannon Eunan Doyle
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle*
Cashel Michael Doyle*
Kells Seán Drew
Thurles Theo Duggan
Muinebheag Clair Dunne*
Balbriggan Larry Dunne*
Thurles Patrick Durack*
New Ross Kevin Dwyer
Athy Frank English*
Kells A O Farelly
Ardee Peter Farrell
Dundalk No 2 Rose Mary Farrell*
Navan Valerie Farrelly
Granard Carmel Fay*
Droichead Nua Colm Feeney*
Letterkenny Victor Fisher*
Portlaoighise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Bray No 1 Robert Fitzmaurice
Carrick on Suir Marie Fitzpatrick Walsh
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Longford Tony Flaherty*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Boyle Peter Flannery
Monaghan Margaret Fleming
Granard Fintan Flood*
Edenderry John Foley*
Athy Michael Foley*
Tralee Norma Foley*
Tullamore Paschal Fox
Kinsale Michael Frawley
Letterkenny Patrick Gallagher
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher*
Sligo No 1 North Michael Garrett
Kilkee John Garvey
Kilkee Michael Garvey*
Tramore Ben Gavin*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin*
Shannon Ted Germaine
Ballyshannon Seán Gibbons
Mullingar Ken Glynn*
Ennis Tom Glynn*
Trim Brendan Gogarty
Listowel Maria Gorman*
Mountmellick Michael Gormley*
Bray No 3 David Grant*
Ballyshannon Billy Grimes*
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle*
Loughrea Mary Gunter Nix*
Cobh Jim Halligan
Dungarvan Richard Halpin
Tramore Blaise Hannigan*
Mountmellick Helen Hanson*
Belturbet TC Richard Harris*
Tipperary John Hartnett
Fermoy Michael Hartnett
Kilkee Claire Haugh*
Loughrea Paul Healy
Templemore Joe Hennessy*
Clonmel Vera Hewitt*
Arklow Robert Hickson
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Tralee Joe Hoare
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Tuam Karen Hughes
Portlaoighise Aine Hyland
Mullingar Martin Hynes*
Cootehill Seán Igoe*
Ballina Padraic Jackson
Castlebar Eamonn Joyce
Ballyshannon Seán Kane*
New Ross Thomas Kavanagh
New Ross Isobelle Kavanagh Maclennan
Longford Brendan Kearney
Kinsale David Kearney
Cobh Michael Keating*
Dundalk No 1 Seamus Keelan*
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher*
Clones Deirdre Kelly
Bantry Pat Bonna Kelly*
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Carlow Rody Kelly*
Birr Mary Kennedy
Portlaoighise Eileen Kerry
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Declan Kierans
Wexford Dominic Kiernan*
Greystones Pat Killilea
Castlebar Pat King*
Clonakilty Martin Kingston*
Mountmellick Tony Kirwan
Shannon Geraldine Lambert*
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan*
Kilkee P J Lardner
Bray No 3 Michael D Lawlor*
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Trim Thomas Lenihan
Dundalk No 2 Noel Lennon*
Fermoy Paul Lillis
Youghal Mary Linehan Foley*
Kilkee P J Linnane
Ballinasloe Lucy Lloyd Keighery*
Portlaoighise Jerry Lodge*
Birr Michael Loughnane*
Listowel Pat Loughnane*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Thomas Loughran
Kinsale Oliver Lynch
Loughrea Seán Lyons
Cobh Domhnail MacCarthaigh
Macroom Orla MacCarthy
Sligo No 2 East Tom MacSharry
Cootehill Malachy Magee
Ardee John Maguire*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Maher*
Muinebheag Derek Mahon*
Bray No 2 Ollie Mahony
Ardee Fintan Malone*
Wexford Margaret Malone
Naas Seamus Malone
Castleblayney Michael Marray
Monaghan Lorcan McAdam
Ennis Darragh McAllister
Ballina Frances McAndrew*
Ballybay Rory McAtavie
Ballybay Martin McAviney*
Clones P J McCague*
Cootehill Michael McCarey*
Bantry Aiden McCarthy*
Bandon Don McCarthy*
Skibbereen Donal McCarthy*
Macroom Owen McCarthy*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Clones Eugene McCaughey
Castleblayney Seán McCooey*
Cootehill Gerry McDonagh
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Carlow Joe McDonald*
Cavan Eamon McDwyer*
Bundoran Seán McEniff*
Bundoran Philip McGlynn
Sligo No 1 North Jonathan McGoldrick
Mullingar Eamon McGowan
Templemore Gerry McGrath
Nenagh Hughie McGrath
Kilkee Michael McGrath*
Passage West Michael McGrath*
Kilkenny Andrew McGuinness
Trim Vincent McHugh*
Bundoran Elizabeth McIntyre*
Ardee Padraig McKenny*
Buncrana Dermot McLaughlin*
Buncrana Eamonn McLaughlin
Cootehill Mary Kate McMullen
Ballybay John McNally
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Mountmellick Joe Melia
Tuam Josephine Melody
Thurles Ann Mernagh*
Enniscorthy Tommy Millar
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Cashel Joseph Moloney*
Ballina Padraig Moore*
Dungarvan Richard Moore
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Nenagh Jimmy Moran*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Tralee Kieran Moriarty
Wexford Billy Morris
Cashel David Morris
Ennis Mary Morrissey
Gorey Jim Mulhall
Bundoran Billy Mulhern
Tuam Michael Mullins
Nenagh Tom Mulqueen*
Westport Brendan Mulroy*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Jimmy Mulroy*
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Clones Anthony Murphy
Macroom Billy Murphy
Passage West Jim Murphy
Enniscorthy John Murphy
Boyle Maura Murphy
Passage West Michael P Murphy*
Carrick on Suir Patsy Murphy*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Murphy*
Bandon Margaret Murphy O'Mahony
Midleton Ken Murray*
Cashel Noirin Ni Mhaoldhomhnaigh
Portlaoighise Jack Nolan
Wexford Paddy Nolan*
Arklow William Nolan
Ballina Willie Nolan*
Clonmel Tommy Norris*
Wicklow Lance O'Brien*
Clonmel Martin O'Brien*
Shannon Pat O'Brien*
Mallow Pat O'Brien*
Droichead Nua Ray O'Brien*
Clonakilty Seamus O'Brien*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Macroom Pat O'Connell*
Castleblayney John O'Connor
Leixlip Kevin O'Connor*
Killarney Patrick O'Donoghue
Bandon Seán O'Donovan
Clonmel Aidan O'Dwyer
Granard Thomas O'Flaherty
Carrickmacross Eugene O'Gorman*
Bundoran Frankie O'Gorman
Lismore Jimmy O'Gorman*
Kilrush Stephen O'Gorman*
Sligo No 3 West Rosaleen O'Grady*
Carrickmacross P J O'Hanlon
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Dundalk No 1 Pearse O'Hanrahan*
Nenagh Orla O'Kennedy
Killarney Brian O'Leary
Fermoy Richie O'Leary*
Kilrush Liam O'Looney*
Droichead Nua Fiona O'Loughlin*
Kilrush Christy O'Malley*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley*
Mountmellick Denis O'Meara*
Edenderry Finian O'Neill*
Droichead Nua John O'Neill*
Midleton Niall O'Neill
Templemore Jim O'Shea*
Lismore Helen O'Sullivan
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Kells Jess Olohan
Carlow Annie Parker Byrne
Trim Jimmy Peppard*
Tralee Risteard Pierse
Trim Dawn Prendergast
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Carrickmacross Joe Quigley*
Edenderry John Quinlan
Wicklow Harry Reburn
Belturbet TC Paddy Rehill*
Westport David Reidy
Kilkenny Joe Reidy*
Ennis Joe Reidy
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Youghal Sammy Revins*
Belturbet TC Frankie Reynolds
Youghal Seán Ring*
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Leixlip Michael Rodgers*
Dungarvan Ann Marie Rossiter
Tullamore Paddy Rowland
Birr Noel Russell
Enniscorthy Fiacre Ryan
Nenagh Joe Ryan
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Youghal David Savage
Kinsale Nicky Searls*
Cavan Paddy Sexton*
Cavan Veronica Sharkey*
Nenagh Tony Sheary*
New Ross Michael Sheehan*
Mullingar Ray Sheerin
Thurles Seán Spain
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Wicklow Denis Teevan*
Bantry Kathleen Tessyman
Gorey Matt Travers*
Belturbet TC Alan Traynor*
Ballybay Gerard Traynor*
Loughrea Sheamie Tully
Tipperary Patsy Tynan*
Bray No 2 Pat Vance*
Belturbet TC Anthony P Vesey*
Greystones Eilo Vickers
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Ballinasloe Kevin Walsh*
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Listowel Tom Walsh*
Kilkenny Evelyn White*
Clonakilty Jer White*
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle*
Mallow David Willis*
Templemore Marcus Wilson*

Total Candidates: 387

*outgoing Councillor (227)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (12)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 10-Dec-19 04:19 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.124