ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Labour

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Athy Adrian Kane
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Blackrock Angela Timlin
Enniscorthy Anne Robinson
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Navan Anton McCabe
Mullingar West Betty Doran*
Tullow Billy Nolan
Tipperary Billy Bourke
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Stillorgan Brendan Lynch
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon*
Clane Chris Rowland
Dun Laoghaire Chris O'Malley
Leixlip Colm Purcell
Clonmel Cyril O'Flaherty
Wexford Davy Hynes
Kanturk Denis Cremin
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin°
Newcastle West Denis Hobson
Athlone Denis Rohan
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Derek Nolan
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Dundalk Carlingford Des McKeown
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Killorglin Donal Barry
Tralee Donal Tobin
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Bantry Eddie Mullins
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Cabra Glasnevin Fintan Gibney
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Crumlin Kimmage Gearoid O Maoilmhichill
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Wexford Gordon Rochford
Strokestown Hughie Baxter
Cashel Jim Hickey
Athlone Jim Henson
Dundalk South Jimmy Gollogoly
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Brennan
Dunshaughlin John King
Suir John Rockett
Fermoy John Fitzgerald
Lismore John Pratt
Portlaoise John Conroy
Thurles John Kenehan
Naas John Hubbard
Athy John Lawler
Bruff Karan O'Loughlin
Swords Ken Farrell
Balbriggan Kevin Thorp
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Dungarvan Lar Hart
Templemore Liam Leahy
Kildare Liam Murphy
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Castleconnell Manus Bree
Ballyjamesduff Margaret Hopkins
Clondalkin Marie Grogan
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Baltinglass Mary Lee Stapleton
Swinford Michael Griffin
Drogheda East Michael Bell
Listowel Michael O'Keeffe
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Nuala O'Hara
Longford Oliver Barry
Clontarf Orla Farrell
Dingle Owen O'Shea
Templemore P J Wright
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Trim Pat Holton
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Tullamore Peter Greville
Dunshaughlin Peter Ward
Skibbereen Phyllis McCarthy
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Dun Laoghaire Roger Cole
Borrisokane Rose Tully
Kildare Seamus Finn
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Letterkenny Seán Reilly
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Granard Seán Howard
Killarney Seán O'Grady
Slane Shane Cassidy
Artane Sinead Seery
Scarriff Stanley Airewele
Cork City North Central Suzanne Mullins
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Kilmallock Thomas Rea
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Kells Tommy Grimes
Boyle Tommy Egan
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Shannon Tony McMahon
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Howth Vivienne Kelly
Clontarf Willie Hamilton
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary

Total Unsuccessful: 110

*outgoing Councillor (6)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 04-Aug-20 04:01 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.238