ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/
 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Loughrea Adrian Cummins
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Terenure Rathfarnham Alan Foran
Boyle Alo O'Dowd
Tallaght South Ambrose Shields
Dundalk Carlingford Andreas O'Donnell
Piltown Ann Blackmore*
Ballinasloe Anne Ruane Devilly
Carlow No 2 Annie Parker Byrne
Midleton Art Supple*
Malahide Barbara Foley
Carrigaline Barry Cogan*
Ardee Benny Devlin
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Ballybrack Bernie Lowe*
Donegal Billy Grimes
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Navan Brendan Markey
Dun Laoghaire Brendan Kiely
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Swinford Brendan McNulty
Longford Brendan Kearney
Donaghmede Brian Byrne
Artane Brian Taylor
Killarney Brian O'Leary*
Sligo Drumcliff Brian McHugh
Tullamore Brian Digan
Howth Brian Geoghegan
Granard Brian Lynch*
Ballina Brian Golden*
Carrickmacross Brian Connolly
Leixlip Brid Feely
Naas Carmel Kelly
Cavan Charlie Fleming
Tralee Charlie Farrelly
Naas Charlie Byrne
Pembroke Chris Andrews*
Inishowen Christina McEleney
Kilbeggan Christo Bradley
Finglas Conor Sludds
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey*
Letterkenny Damien Blake
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Killorglin Dan McCarthy
Listowel Dan Kiely*
Midleton David Savage
Crumlin Kimmage David Gaynor
Bray David Grant
Cork City North East David Whyte
Mallow David Willis
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan*
Mullingar East Denis Coyne
Balbriggan Dermot Murray*
Lucan Des Kelly
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier*
Kells Dominic Moran
Callan Eamon Walsh
Bailieborough Eamonn Donnelly
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Lucan Ed O'Brien
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Dun Laoghaire Eimear McAuliffe
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Monaghan Emer Brennan
Cork City North East Ernie Nelson
Clones Eugene McCaughey
Dromahaire Eugene O'Neill
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fearghal Wall
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitzsimons*
Sligo Strandhill Francis Cadden
Belmullet Frank Leneghan*
Trim Gabriel Cribbin*
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Tramore Geoff Power*
Castlebar George O'Malley
Howth Geraldine Wall
Slane Gerard Reid
Strokestown Gerry Thompson
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry McGee*
Dromore Gerry O'Connor
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Slane Hugh Gough*
Milford Hugh McDaid
Castlebar Iarla Duffy
Baltinglass Ina O'Keeffe
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Portlaoise Jack Nolan
Navan Jimmy Mangan*
Bruff James Cavanagh
Birr Jimmy O'Brien
Celbridge James O'Reilly
Bandon Jerry Deasy
Rathmines Jim O'Callaghan
Mallow Jim Hogan
Thomastown Joan Murphy*
Baltinglass Joe McCormac
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Johanna Downes
Granard John Doherty
Drogheda West John Branigan
Athlone John Curran*
Cabra Glasnevin John Stephens
Ballymahon John Nolan*
Thurles John Egan*
Donaghmede John Clare
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Clontarf John Stafford*
Rathkeale John Cregan*
Kilkenny John Eardly
Ballaghadereen John Mulvihill
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Mountmellick Joe Digan*
Midleton Joe Dowling
Limerick No 1 Joseph Collopy
Ballymote Joe Shannon
Castleconnell Joe Meagher*
Emo Joseph Oakley
Cashel Joseph O'Connell
Wexford Josephine Doyle*
Tuam Kathleen Quinn*
Milford Kenneth Bradley
Tobercurry Kieran O'Dowd
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross*
Balbriggan Liam Butterly
Suir Liam Fogarty
Killorglin Liam Crowley
Arklow Liam O'Loughlin
Howth Liam Creaven*
Blackrock Lorcan Mooney
Piltown Margaret Haberlin
Celbridge Margaret Lynch
Tallaght Central Margaret Farrell
Inner City North Marguerite Fitzpatrick
Drogheda West Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Castleknock Marian Quinlan
Ballyfermot Marian McGennis*
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Martin Quinn*
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
New Ross Martin Murphy
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Ballyragget Martin Carroll*
Ballinasloe Martin Gormally
Cahir Martin Neville
Swords Martina Coombes
Luggacurren Mary Wheatley*
Stillorgan Mary White
Inner City South West Mary Mooney*
Waterford No 1 Maurice Walsh
Ennistimon Michael Hillery*
Kilrush Michael Shannon
Mulhuddart Michael Smyth
Conamara Michael Walsh
Emo Michael Costello*
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Kelly
Pembroke Michael Turley
Loughrea Michael Cunningham*
Donaghmede Michael McPherson
Limerick No 1 Michael Ryan
Longford Michael Hegarty
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Waterford No 2 Michael Ivory*
Baltinglass Mick O'Connell
Tallaght South Mick Billane*
Loughrea Moira Coen
Clondalkin Neil O'Neill
Inner City North Nial Ring
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Suir Niall Kirwan
Wexford Noel Keane
Dundalk South Noel Lennon*
Tullow Noel Kennedy
Ballinrobe Nora Conroy
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Roscommon P Burke
Coole P J O'Shaughnessy*
Clane P J Sheridan*
Athlone P J Coghill*
Shannon P J Ryan
Tullamore Paddy Rowland
Ballaghadereen Paddy McGarry*
Kildare Paddy Slattery
Ballymun Whitehall Padraig Johnston
Sligo Drumcliff Padraig Branley*
Ardee Padraig McKenny
Wicklow Pat Doyle*
Piltown Pat Walsh
Inner City South East Pat Bunce
Fethard Pat O'Meara*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Muinebheag Pat Abbey
Macroom Pat O'Connell
Limerick No 3 Patricia Stokes
Cahir Patrick Byron
Killaloe Pat O'Gorman*
Gorey Patrick Rath
Ballyjamesduff Patsy Sheridan
Dungarvan Patrick Kenneally*
Tuam Patrick O'Brien
Donegal Paul Coughlan
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch
Borris Peter O'Rourke
Westport Peter Sweeney*
Conamara Pierce O'Malley
Cavan Ray Carolan
Clondalkin Ray Verso
Portlaoise Richard Lyons
Sligo Strandhill Roddy McGuinn*
Tallaght Central Roderick Smyth
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Naas Rose Barrett O'Donoghue
Bruff Sandra Marsh*
New Ross Seamus Whelan*
Donegal Seamus Gillespie
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern*
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Strokestown Seamus Nugent
Waterford No 3 Seamus O'Connell
Belturbet Seamus McGahern
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Byrne*
Swinford Seán Murphy
Thomastown Seán Treacy
Cork City South East Seán Hourihan
Templemore Seán Mulrooney*
Waterford No 1 Seán Dower*
Dromahaire Seán Nolan
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Ballyragget Seán Doherty
Borris-in-Ossory Seosamh Murphy
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Ballymun Whitehall Sheila Gallogly
Clondalkin Sheila O'Brien
Balbriggan Stephanie Davis O'Brien
Waterford No 2 Stephanie Keating
Ballina Stephen Molloy*
Fethard Sylvia Cooney Sheehan
Borris Teddy Holden
Edenderry Tom Nolan*
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Glenties Thomas McDyre
Inner City South West Thomas Brunkard
Castleconnell Tim Long
Oranmore Tim Rabbitt*
Ennis Tom Malone
Glencullen Tom Murphy
Ennistimon Tom Burke*
Blarney Tom Joyce
Kilmacthomas Tom Cunningham*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Cox
Conamara Tomas O Briain
Drogheda East Tommy Murphy
Mullingar West Tommy Wright
Longford Tony Flaherty
Cork City North West Tony O'Neill
Kanturk Tony McAuliffe
Dundrum Tony Kelly*
Limerick No 4 Tony Flannery
Nenagh Tony Sheary
Borrisokane Tony McKenna*
Bailieborough Turlough Smith*
Castleconnell Ursula Stokes
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Val Hanley°
Terenure Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Newcastle West Vincent Kiely
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Birr William Loughnane
Listowel William Sheehan
Enniscorthy Willie Kavanagh

Total Unsuccessful: 272

*outgoing Councillor (85)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (19)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Apr-21 03:52 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.203