ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Wexford
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Kilkenny Aidan Brennan
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Carlow Ainne Ui Fhaolain
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Killarney Alan O'Sullivan
Youghal Alice Walsh*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Castlebar Ann Cresham
Loughrea Anna Cronin
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Anna McKenna
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Fermoy Anthony Barry
Edenderry Barbara Cummins
Navan Barbara Macken
Belturbet TC Barbara McGinley
Sligo No 2 East Barnes Murphy
Ballyshannon Barney McLoughlin*
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Athlone Betty Kelly
Trim Billy Wilson
Kinsale Billy Lynch
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy
Leixlip Breege Lynch
Tullamore Brendan McGowan
Castlebar Brendan Henaghan
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn
Kilkee Brian Keane
Tralee Brid McElligott Rusk
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Skibbereen Bridie O'Donoghue
Cootehill Bridie McNally*
Mountmellick Carmel Harrison
Kilrush Catherine O'Brien
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Boyle Christy Brady
Droichead Nua Christy Murphy
Gorey Colin Webb
Naas Conor O'Keeffe
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Navan Damien English
Clonakilty Danny Lordan
Tullamore Darren Scott
Youghal Darren Bulman
Leixlip Dave Egan
Lismore David Whelan
Mountmellick David Conroy
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Bundoran David Rogers
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Kilkenny Declan Murphy
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Greystones Deirdre Archer*
Birr Denis Shiels
Naas Denis Logan
Clonmel Denis Dunne
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Listowel Denis Stack*
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Westport Dermot Langan
Macroom Dermot Foley
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Skibbereen Donnchadha O hAodha
Letterkenny Doreen Sheridan Kennedy
Bundoran Eamon Barrett
Granard Eddie Kelly
Birr Eddie Enright*
Ballyshannon Eileen McIntyre
Boyle Emma Dodd
Castlebar Eoin Garavan*
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Bantry Eugene Cronin
Passage West Eugene Murphy*
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Carlow Fergal Browne
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Fergus O'Dowd
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ballinasloe Frankie Walsh
Kinsale Fred Treacy
Athlone Gabriel Corcoran
Clones Gabriella Bonner*
Castleblayney Gary Carville
Youghal Gene Roche
Greystones George Jones*
Carrickmacross Gerard Maggs
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Trim Gerry Reilly
Cobh Harry Bollard
Cobh Henry Black
Clonmel Hubert Burke
Clonakilty Humphrey Deegan
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Isabel Sanroma
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Cavan J P Malone
Mountmellick Jack Deegan
Nenagh Jack White
Tramore Jackie O'Connell
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett
Navan Jim Holloway*
Longford James Keogh
Ballina James Sheridan*
Mountmellick James Blanc*
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Templemore Jim Hassey
Passage West Jane Horgan
Sligo No 3 West Jim Lyons
Buncrana Jim Sheridan*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Passage West Jo Kelleher
Clonakilty Joe MacSweeney
Athy John Lynch
Ennis John Mulkerrins
Lismore John Heneghan*
Edenderry John Foran
Lismore John Madden
Bantry John Connolly*
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Arklow John Purcell
Bray No 2 John S Ryan
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Dungarvan John Deasy
Passage West John Daly
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate John Clarke
Ballyshannon Joseph Duffy
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Portlaoighise Karl Meehan
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Fermoy Liz Fenton
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Listowel Louis O'Connell*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Shannon Marcella Murphy*
Listowel Margaret Lyons McKenna
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Ballina Mark Winters
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Monaghan Mary Carroll
Navan Mary Foley
Ballybay Mary McGinnity
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Kilrush Mary Farren
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Buncrana Mary Grant
Midleton Mary Woods*
Athy Mary O'Sullivan
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Dundalk No 3 Maud Faughey
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Thurles Michael Browne
Bundoran Michael McElhinney*
Kells Michael Allen
Fermoy Michael O'Dwyer*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Macroom Michael O'Riordan
Bandon Michael Twomey
Ballyshannon Michael Dolan
Enniscorthy Michael White*
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Thurles Michael Sutton*
Templemore Michael Curley
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Michael Foley
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Birr Michael Campbell
Kilkee Michael Martin
Skibbereen Michael Dwyer*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary
Cobh Morgan Collins
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Lismore Noel Hickey
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Ballybay Noel Duffy
Kells Noel Dardis
Muinebheag Noel Aughney
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Clonakilty Nora Walsh*
Kinsale Noreen Hurley
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Dundalk No 3 P J Roddy
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Mullingar Pat Whelan*
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Cashel Patrick Downey
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Westport Patrick Durcan*
Muinebheag Patrick Roche*
Youghal Patrick Aherne
Monaghan Patrick Gilsenan
Cashel Patrick O'Sullivan
Thurles Patrick Kenny
Navan Patsy O'Neill
Mullingar Paul McGrath
Tuam Paul O'Grady
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Buncrana Paul Bradley
Longford Peggy Nolan
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Westport Peter Flynn
Longford Peter Clarke*
Birr Peter Hynes
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Bantry Peter Farrelly
Tuam Peter Warren
Ballybay Philip Smith*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Raymond Dempsey*
New Ross Richard Dreelan
Mallow Richard Dempsey
Mullingar Ruth Illingworth
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Bandon Seán O'Callaghan
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Cavan Seán Smith
Bandon Seán Buttimer
Killarney Sheila Casey
Cobh Stella Meade*
Midleton Stephen O'Shea
Muinebheag Stephen Bambrick
Dundalk No 2 Stephen Burns*
Arklow Sylvester Bourke
Killarney Tadhg O'Sullivan
Macroom Ted Lucey
Westport Tereasa McGuire
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Bantry Thomas Barry
Cashel Tom Wood*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Listowel Tim O'Leary
Midleton Tim O'Sullivan
Kinsale Timothy O'Donovan
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Nenagh Tom Moylan
Carrick on Suir Tom Hogan
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Portlaoighise Tony Dunne
Edenderry Tony Flanagan
Mountmellick Ursula Farrell
Ballyshannon Val Murray
New Ross Victor Furness*
Cootehill Vincent McCaul*
Cashel Wally Ryan
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*

Total Candidates: 275

*outgoing Councillor (102)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 05-Aug-20 11:13 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.11