ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1918 General Election

14 December 1918

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Nationalist

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Armagh South Patrick Donnelly
Belfast Duncairn Maj William Davey
Belfast Falls Joseph Devlin
Cork Daniel Williams
Cork Maurice Talbot Crosbie
Cork Richard L O'Sullivan
Cork Thomas Farrington
Donegal East Edward Kelly*
Donegal North Philip O'Doherty*
Donegal South John Donovan
Donegal West Daniel McMenamin
Down East Michael J Johnston
Down South Jeremiah McVeagh*
Dublin Clontarf Sir Patrick Shortall
Dublin Harbour Alfie Byrne*
Dublin North John Clancy*
Dublin Pembroke Charles O'Neill
Dublin Rathmines George Moonan
Dublin South Thomas Clarke
Dublin St James's John Kelly
Dublin St Michan's John Nugent*
Dublin St Patrick's William Field*
Dublin St Stephen's Patrick Brady*
Dublin University (Trinity College) Captain Stephen Gwynn
Fermanagh South Patrick Crumley*
Galway Connemara William O'Malley*
Galway North Thomas Sloyan
Galway South William Duffy
Kildare North John O'Connor
Kildare South Denis Kilbride
Kilkenny South Matthew Keating*
Leitrim Gerald Farrell
Limerick East Thomas Lundon*
Londonderry Maj William Davey
Londonderry South Professor Arthur Conway
Longford James Farrell*
Louth Richard Hazelton*
Mayo North Daniel Boyle*
Mayo West William Doris*
Meath North Dr Patrick Cusack
Meath South Thomas O'Donoghue
Monaghan North John Turley
Monaghan South Thomas Campbell
National University of Ireland Professor Arthur Conway
Queen's County P J Meehan*
Roscommon South John Hayden*
Sligo North Thomas Scanlan*
Sligo South John O'Dowd
Tipperary East Thomas Condon
Tipperary South John Cullinan*
Tyrone North East Thomas Harbison*
Tyrone South John Skeffington
Waterford Captain William Redmond
Waterford County John O'Shea
Westmeath Patrick H Weymes
Westmeath Sir Walter Nugent*
Wexford North Sir Thomas Esmonde
Wexford South Peter ffrench*
Wicklow East Denis Cogan
Wicklow West The O'Mahony

Total Candidates: 60

*outgoing MP (23)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Sep-19 09:06 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.7