ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 11 June 2004
Back Next Youghal Town Council
Cork County Council Area (Munster)

9 Seats 23 Candidates 20 Counts
Electorate: 5,472 Quota: 356
Click for printer-friendly version Transfer of
surplus from
Beecher
Transfer of
surplus from
Hallinan
Transfer of
votes from
Lewis
Transfer of
votes from
Bickerdike
Transfer of
votes from
Roberts
Transfer of
votes from
Sweetman
Transfer of
votes from
Griffin
Transfer of
votes from
Roche
Transfer of
votes from
O'Halloran
Transfer of
votes from
Daly White
Transfer of
surplus from
Linehan Foley
Transfer of
votes from
Daly
Transfer of
votes from
Linehan
Transfer of
votes from
O'Connell
Transfer of
votes from
Murphy
Transfer of
surplus from
Murray
Transfer of
votes from
Flanagan
Transfer of
surplus from
Revins
Transfer of
surplus from
McLellan
 Candidate    Party    Count 1    Count 2     Count 3     Count 4     Count 5     Count 6     Count 7     Count 8     Count 9     Count 10     Count 11     Count 12     Count 13     Count 14     Count 15     Count 16     Count 17     Count 18     Count 19     Count 20   

Michael Beecher Fine Gael -75                                    
 431   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356 

* Martin Hallinan Sinn Féin   -44                                  
 400   400   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356 

* Mary Linehan Foley Fianna Fail +10 +4     +1 +2 +9 +4 +3 +30 -7                
 300   310   314   314   314   315   317   326   330   333   363   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356   356 

Barbara Murray Fine Gael +13 +1   +1 +1 +2   +14 +8 +7   +8 +53 +3 +32 -27      
 240   253   254   254   255   256   258   258   272   280   287   287   295   348   351   383   356   356   356   356 

* Sammy Revins Fianna Fail +3 +2     +2 +2 +3 +8 +8 +5 +2 +11 +12 +9 +27 +7 +29 -24  
 250   253   255   255   255   257   259   262   270   278   283   285   296   308   317   344   351   380   356   356 

Sandra McLellan Sinn Féin +3 +15 +2 +2 +1 +2 +45 +7 +14 +3 +1 +12 +8 +38 +5   +25   -8
 181   184   199   201   203   204   206   251   258   272   275   276   288   296   334   339   339   364   364   356 

* Liam Burke3 Green/Comhaontas Glas +6 +1 +1 +1 +4 +5   +3 +8 +4   +11 +12 +10 +12 +5 +13 +3 +1
 228   234   235   236   237   241   246   246   249   257   261   261   272   284   294   306   311   324   327   328 

David Savage Fianna Fail +6 +1 +1   +1 +7   +2 +3 +9 +1 +15 +3 +8 +22 +9 +27 +7 +3
 202   208   209   210   210   211   218   218   220   223   232   233   248   251   259   281   290   317   324   327 

* Oliver Casey Non party/Independent +4 +1       +2 +1 +2 +8 +3 +1 +8 +5 +15 +16 +2 +30 +4 +1
 186   190   191   191   191   191   193   194   196   204   207   208   216   221   236   252   254   284   288   289 

* Seán Ring Fianna Fail +3 +2   +1       +5 +1 +8   +13 +11 +11 +15 +3 +11 +3 +3
 194   197   199   199   200   200   200   200   205   206   214   214   227   238   249   264   267   278   281   284 

James Flanagan5 Non party/Independent +2 +1   +1 +1   +1 +2 +8 +8 +1 +10 +4 +9 +9 +1 -185    
 127   129   130   130   131   132   132   133   135   143   151   152   162   166   175   184   185  Eliminated

* Michael T Murphy4 Non party/Independent +3 +2   +1 +2 +3 +1 +2 +6 +1   +1 +5 +4 -173        
 142   145   147   147   148   150   153   154   156   162   163   163   164   169   173  Eliminated

Tom O'Connell Non party/Independent +1 +2   +1 +2 +4     +3 +3 +1 +5 +4 -134          
 108   109   111   111   112   114   118   118   118   121   124   125   130   134  Eliminated

Tom Linehan Fine Gael +4       +2 +2   +13 +2 +2   +5 -128            
 98   102   102   102   102   104   106   106   119   121   123   123   128  Eliminated

James Daly6 Labour +3 +1   +2 +1     +5   +6   -117              
 99   102   103   103   105   106   106   106   111   111   117   117  Eliminated

Mary Daly White Fianna Fail +2     +1     +2 +2   -96                  
 89   91   91   91   92   92   92   94   96   96  Eliminated

Garry O'Halloran Non party/Independent +2 +2 +7 +3 +11 +4   +1 -81                    
 51   53   55   62   65   76   80   80   81  Eliminated

Gene Roche Fine Gael +5 +1 +1   +1   +2 -76                      
 66   71   72   73   73   74   74   76  Eliminated

Eileen Griffin Sinn Féin +1 +7   +3   +1 -72                        
 60   61   68   68   71   71   72  Eliminated

Robert Sweetman Non party/Independent +1       +1 -39                          
 37   38   38   38   38   39  Eliminated

A Roberts Non party/Independent +1     +1 -34                            
 32   33   33   33   34  Eliminated

Bob Bickerdike Workers' +2 +1   -21                              
 18   20   21   21  Eliminated

Kathleen Lewis Non party/Independent     -12                                
 12   12   12  Eliminated

Non-transferable papers not effective


+3
 3 
+3
 6 
+3
 9 
+8
 17 
+6
 23 
+9
 32 
+7
 39 

 39 
+18
 57 
+11
 68 
+27
 95 
+35
 130 

 130 
+50
 180 
+7
 187 

 187 

Total valid 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551 3,551

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
(please note that clicking on any of the 'count' headings except for Count 1 will sort into final count order)
 
 
Click to see First Preference Votes Click for Transfer Analysis Click for Party Details Click for biograhical details of candidates Click for more information
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Nov-19 01:18 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.93