ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next Town Council Elections: 10 June 1999
Back Next Cashel Urban District Council
Tipperary South Riding County Council Area (Munster)

9 Seats 17 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 2,214 Quota: 164
Click for printer-friendly version Transfer of
surplus from
Wood
Transfer of
surplus from
McCarthy
Transfer of
votes from
Leahy
and Maher Knocka
Transfer of
votes from
O'Donnell
Transfer of
votes from
Ryan
Transfer of
votes from
McInerney
Transfer of
votes from
O'Sullivan
Transfer of
votes from
O'Byrne
 Candidate    Party    Count 1    Count 2     Count 3     Count 4     Count 5     Count 6     Count 7     Count 8     Count 9   

* Tom Wood Fine Gael -71              
 235   164   164   164   164   164   164   164   164 

* Dr Seán McCarthy1 Fianna Fail   -63            
 227   227   164   164   164   164   164   164   164 

Eddie Bennett Non party/Independent                
 165   165   165   165   165   165   165   165   165 

* Maureen O'Donoghue Labour +5              
 159   164   164   164   164   164   164   164   164 

* Martin Browne Non party/Independent +5 +4 +4 +2 +3 +6 +8  
 139   144   148   152   154   157   163   171   171 

Dan Dillon Non party/Independent +11 +7 +2 +2 +4 +4 +9 +19
 108   119   126   128   130   134   138   147   166 

* Joseph Moloney Fianna Fail +1 +9   +7 +1 +26 +8 +9
 96   97   106   106   113   114   140   148   157 

Michael Doyle3 Fianna Fail +3 +8 +5 +12 +4 +11 +9 +17
 88   91   99   104   116   120   131   140   157 

Patrick Downey Fine Gael +13 +1 +2 +4 +19 +3 +20 +13
 68   81   82   84   88   107   110   130   143 

* Michael Browne2 Sinn Féin +2 +3 +4 +1 +2 +5 +6 +6
 100   102   105   109   110   112   117   123   129 

John O'Byrne2 Non party/Independent +6 +3 +3 +2 +2 +1 +7 -86
 62   68   71   74   76   78   79   86  Eliminated

Patrick O'Sullivan Fine Gael +9 +6 +1 +2 +9   -76  
 49   58   64   65   67   76   76  Eliminated

* Michael McInerney Fianna Fail +4 +13   +5 +1 -68    
 45   49   62   62   67   68  Eliminated

Wally Ryan Fine Gael +9 +2 +1   -47      
 35   44   46   47   47  Eliminated

Eamonn O'Donnell Fianna Fail +1 +4   -45        
 40   41   45   45  Eliminated

Pakie Leahy Non party/Independent +2 +3 -21          
 16   18   21  Eliminated

Count Von Maher Knocka Non party/Independent     -2          
 2   2   2  Eliminated

Non-transferable papers not effective

+1
 1 
+8
 9 
+2
 11 
+12
 23 
+9
 32 
+22
 54 

Total valid 1,634 1,634 1,634 1,634 1,634 1,634 1,634 1,634 1,634

* outgoing Councillor
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
(please note that clicking on any of the 'count' headings except for Count 1 will sort into final count order)
 
 
Click to see First Preference Votes Click for Transfer Analysis Click for Party Details Click for biograhical details of candidates Click for more information
 
   ©1998-2024 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Jun-24 06:54 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.70.34.175