ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Ardee Jim Tenanty*
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Athy Seán Cunnane*
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Ballina Ernie Caffrey*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty*
Ballinasloe Seán Tully*
Ballybay Mary McGinnity
Ballybay Noel Duffy
Ballybay Philip Smith*
Ballyshannon Barney McLoughlin*
Ballyshannon Michael Dolan
Ballyshannon Phonsie Travers*
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Bandon Michael Twomey
Bandon Seán Buttimer
Bantry Eugene Cronin
Bantry John Connolly*
Bantry Thomas Barry
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Birr Denis Shiels
Birr Eddie Enright*
Birr Michael Campbell
Birr Peter Hynes
Boyle Christy Brady
Boyle Emma Dodd
Bray No 3 Brid Collins*
Buncrana Jim Sheridan*
Buncrana Paul Bradley
Buncrana Peter McLaughlin*
Bundoran Denise Connolly*
Bundoran Eamon Barrett
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Carlow Fergal Browne
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Carrick on Suir David Shee*
Carrickmacross Mary Kerr Conlon*
Carrickmacross Teresa Carolan*
Cashel Patrick Downey
Cashel Tom Wood*
Castlebar Eoin Garavan*
Castlebar Paddy Burke*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Cavan Terry Argue*
Clonakilty Danny Lordan
Clonakilty Nora Walsh*
Clones Gabriella Bonner*
Clones Peter Mulligan*
Clonmel Denis Dunne
Clonmel Seán Nyhan
Cobh Stella Meade*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Cootehill Martin Fitzpatrick
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Fergus O'Dowd
Droichead Nua Brian Maginn
Droichead Nua Michael Nolan*
Dundalk No 1 Johnny McGahon*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Dungarvan John Deasy
Edenderry Liam Hogan*
Ennis Anna Mulqueen*
Ennis Mary Coote Ryan*
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates
Enniscorthy Tom Moorehouse*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Fermoy Anthony Barry
Gorey Colin Webb
Gorey Kay O'Gorman*
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Granard Eddie Kelly
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Greystones George Jones*
Kells Oliver Sweeney*
Kells Seamus Grimes*
Kilkee Bernard Harte
Kilkee Brian Keane
Kilkee Michael Martin
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Killarney Sheila Casey
Kinsale Billy Lynch
Kinsale Dermot Collins*
Leixlip Breege Lynch
Leixlip Teresa Byrne*
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Lismore David Whelan
Lismore John Heneghan*
Lismore John Madden
Listowel Denis Stack*
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett
Listowel Louis O'Connell*
Listowel Tim O'Leary
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Longford Peggy Nolan
Longford Peter Clarke*
Loughrea Anna Cronin
Loughrea Jimmy Curley*
Loughrea Maura Kelly Stewart
Macroom Breda Cullinane McCarthy
Macroom Evelyn McSweeney*
Macroom Michael O'Riordan
Macroom Ted Lucey
Mallow Mitchell O'Leary
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Mallow Richard Dempsey
Midleton Mary Woods*
Midleton Stephen O'Shea
Monaghan Mary Carroll
Mountmellick David Conroy
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Muinebheag Patrick Roche*
Mullingar Paul McGrath
Naas Pat O'Reilly
Navan Jim Holloway*
Navan Mary Foley
Nenagh Tom Ryan*
Nenagh Tom Moylan
New Ross Victor Furness*
Passage West Eugene Murphy*
Passage West Jo Kelleher
Passage West John Daly
Portlaoighise Kathleen O'Brien*
Portlaoighise Willie Aird*
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Skibbereen Catherine O'Keeffe*
Skibbereen Michael Dwyer*
Sligo No 1 North Matt Lyons*
Sligo No 2 East Tony McLoughlin*
Sligo No 3 West Jim McGarry*
Templemore Jim Hassey
Templemore Lily O'Brien*
Templemore Noel J Coonan*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Thurles Martin Ryan*
Tipperary Anna Tuohy Halligan
Tipperary Brendan Griffin*
Tralee Brid McElligott Rusk
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan
Trim Gerry Reilly
Tuam Paul O'Grady
Tuam Peter Warren
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Westport Ollie Gannon*
Westport Patrick Durcan*
Westport Peter Flynn
Westport Tereasa McGuire
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Wexford Philomena Roche
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Youghal Gene Roche

Total Elected: 159

*outgoing Councillor (86)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 30-Apr-16 08:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.91.157.151