ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Town Council Elections

10 June 1999

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Kells Aidan Lynch
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Bantry Aiden McCarthy
Belturbet TC Alan Traynor
Navan Alison Boyle
Thurles Ann Mernagh
Belturbet TC Anthony P Vesey*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald
Tramore Ben Gavin*
Gorey Bernard Crosbie
Leixlip Bernard Caldwell*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Ballyshannon Billy Grimes*
Midleton Billy Buckley*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin*
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Granard Brenda Meaney
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Westport Brendan Mulroy
Edenderry Brian Carroll*
Bundoran Brian McEniff
Ballybay Brid Rutledge*
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Granard Carmel Fay*
Portlaoighise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Naas Charlie Byrne*
Trim Chris Cleary*
Kilrush Christy O'Malley*
Muinebheag Claire Dunne
Kilkee Claire Haugh*
Droichead Nua Colm Feeney*
Bandon Con Murphy*
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Kinsale Darren Cotter
New Ross David Maher
Bray No 3 David Grant*
Mallow David Willis*
Westport Declan Dever*
Carrick on Suir Denis Bourke*
Mountmellick Denis O'Meara
Youghal Denis Murphy*
Macroom Denis Buckley
Wicklow Denis Teevan*
Longford Denis Glennon*
Muinebheag Derek Mahon
Buncrana Dermot McLaughlin
Greystones Dick Roche*
Wexford Dominic Kiernan*
Bandon Don McCarthy
Skibbereen Donal McCarthy
Boyle Doreen Caldbeck
Cavan Eamon McDwyer*
Passage West Eddie O'Mahony*
Athlone Egbert Moran
Bundoran Elizabeth McIntyre*
Carrickmacross Eugene O'Gorman
Kilkenny Evelyn White
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle*
Edenderry Finian O'Neill*
Ardee Fintan Malone*
Granard Fintan Flood*
Droichead Nua Fiona O'Loughlin*
Cootehill Fiona O'Hea
Kells Frances Monaghan*
New Ross Frances Ryan*
Ballina Frances McAndrew
Athy Frank English*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Frank Maher
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Shannon Geraldine Lambert*
Ballybay Gerard Traynor*
Tipperary Gerry Cronin
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Mountmellick Helen Hanson
Ballybay Irene Traynor
Nenagh James Morgan*
Loughrea James Regan*
Drogheda No 2 West Gate Jimmy Mulroy*
Letterkenny Jean Crossan*
Clonakilty Jer White*
Portlaoighise Jerry Lodge*
New Ross Jim Walsh*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Templemore Jim O'Shea
Mullingar Jim Bourke
Birr Jim McNamara*
Trim Jimmy Peppard
Lismore Jimmy O'Gorman
Carlow Jimmy Murnane*
Bray No 3 Joe Behan*
Portlaoighise Joe Dunne*
Kilkenny Joe Reidy
Skibbereen Joe Carroll
Gorey Joe Funge*
Carrickmacross Joe Quigley
Templemore Joe Hennessy
Bundoran John O'Donnell
Enniscorthy John O'Rourke
Athlone John Butler*
Ardee John Maguire*
Mountmellick John Moloney*
Enniscorthy John Browne*
Fermoy John Dunlea*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Fermoy John Murphy*
Kinsale John Thuillier*
Athy John Lawler
Edenderry John Foley
Droichead Nua John O'Neill*
Tullamore John Flanagan*
Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Tralee Johnnie Wall*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley
Cobh Joe Dowling*
Cashel Joseph Moloney*
Buncrana Joseph Doherty*
Sligo No 1 North Jude Devins
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle*
Mullingar Ken Glynn
Midleton Ken Murray
Ballinasloe Kevin Walsh*
Leixlip Kevin O'Connor*
Athlone Kevin Moran
Kells Kieran Flanagan
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Wicklow Lance O'Brien*
Balbriggan Larry Dunne
Kilrush Liam O'Looney
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Ballinasloe Lucy Lloyd Keighery
Nenagh Maire Hoctor*
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Mountmellick Marc Connolly*
Templemore Marcus Wilson
Muinebheag Margaret Cushen*
Westport Margaret Adams*
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Maria O'Brien Campbell
Listowel Maria Gorman*
Athy Mark Dalton*
Balbriggan Mark Mullen
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Ballybay Martin McAviney*
Mullingar Martin Hynes*
Portlaoighise Martin Dunne
Clonakilty Martin Kingston*
Youghal Mary Linehan Foley
Loughrea Mary Gunter Nix*
Gorey Matt Travers*
Loughrea Matt Loughnane*
Killarney Maurice O'Donoghue*
Cobh Mena Foster*
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan
Passage West Michael McGrath
Leixlip Michael Rodgers
Bray No 3 Michael D Lawlor*
Mountmellick Michael Gormley*
Cashel Michael Doyle
Kilkee Michael Garvey*
Ennis Michael Guilfoyle
Trim Michael Lenihan*
Kinsale Michael Doran*
Boyle Michael Corrigan
Passage West Michael P Murphy
Cootehill Michael McCarey
Cobh Michael Keating
Athy Michael Foley
Kilkee Michael McGrath*
Birr Michael Loughnane
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Templemore Mick Connell
Tullamore Miriam O'Callaghan*
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Kinsale Nicky Searls
Carlow Nicholas Carpenter*
Dundalk No 2 Noel Lennon*
Bray No 1 Noel P Keyes*
Edenderry Noel Cribbin
Tralee Norma Foley*
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Loughrea Orla Burke
Macroom Owen McCarthy
Clones P J McCague*
Clones Packie Quigley*
Cavan Paddy Sexton*
Belturbet TC Paddy Rehill*
Tuam Paddy McHugh
Thurles Paddy Barry*
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely*
Nenagh Paddy Joe Cusack
Ardee Padraig McKenny*
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Ballina Padraig Moore
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Castlebar Pat King
Bray No 2 Pat Vance*
Listowel Pat Loughnane
Droichead Nua Pat Black
Bandon Pat Traynor*
Killarney Pat O'Connor
Ballyshannon Pat O'Malley*
Macroom Pat O'Connell*
Bantry Pat Bonna Kelly
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Bandon Paddy Connolly*
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald
Arklow Pat Sweeney*
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Wexford Paddy Nolan*
Mallow Pat O'Brien
Shannon Pat O'Brien
Ballyshannon Patrick Danagher
Cavan Paddy Conaty*
Thurles Patrick Durack*
Tipperary Patsy Tynan
Monaghan Patsy Treanor*
Carrick on Suir Patsy Murphy*
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Castleblayney Paul Mulligan*
Dundalk No 1 Pearse O'Hanrahan*
Longford Peter Kelly*
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne*
Lismore Peter Ahearne
Kells Peter Caffrey*
Ennis Peter Considine*
Droichead Nua Ray O'Brien*
Monaghan Raymond Aughey
Belturbet TC Richard Harris
Fermoy Richie O'Leary*
Tralee Risteard Pierse
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Carlow Rody Kelly*
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Sligo No 3 West Rosaleen O'Grady
Dundalk No 2 Rosemary Farrell
Buncrana Rosemary Dunne
Youghal Sammy Revins*
Dundalk No 1 Seamus Keelan*
Clonakilty Seamus O'Brien*
Sligo No 3 West Seamus Dolan*
Dundalk No 3 Seamus Byrne*
Clones Dr Seamus Clarke
Kilkee Seamus Clancy*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Cootehill Seán Igoe
New Ross Seán Connick
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
Bundoran Seán McEniff*
Youghal Seán Ring
Castleblayney Seán McCooey*
Bantry Seán Baker*
Belturbet TC Seán Martin
Drogheda No 3 Duleek Gate Seán Collins
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Westport Seán Staunton*
Navan Shane Cassells
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Killarney Sheila Dickson O'Shea*
Midleton Siobhan McSweeney
Kilrush Stephen O'Gorman
Carrick on Suir Sylvia Sheehan Cooney
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Letterkenny Terry McEniff
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Bundoran Tiernan Brady
Listowel Tom Walsh
Portlaoighise Tom Jacob*
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Nenagh Tom Mulqueen*
Muinebheag Tom Dermody
Ennis Tom Glynn
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Arklow Tommy Hickson
Drogheda No 1 Laurence Gate Tommy Murphy*
Clonmel Tommy Norris*
Sligo No 2 East Tommy Cummins
Nenagh Tony Sheary
Longford Tony Flaherty*
Clonmel Vera Hewitt*
Cavan Veronica Sharkey*
Letterkenny Victor Fisher*
Bantry Vivian Callaghan
Ballina Willie Nolan
Naas Willie Callaghan*

Total Elected: 289

*outgoing Councillor (169)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 25-Jun-21 07:21 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.70.34.99