ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Meath George Ahern
Cork East Joseph Ahern
Cork Borough David Allen
Galway North William Allen
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Limerick East George Bennett
Wexford James Bowe
Clare Austin Brennan
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Clare Charles Burke
Carlow Kilkenny David Burke
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cahill
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Louth James Coburn
Cork West Seán Collins
Roscommon Martin Conlon
Wexford William Corcoran
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South West William Croly
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Kildare Michael Cunningham
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin North West William Donohoe
Dublin South East John Douglas
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Longford Westmeath William Finnerty
Donegal West Christopher Gallagher
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Dublin North Central Michael Hughes
Cork West Daniel Kingston
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Limerick West David Madden
Mayo South John McCarthy
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Clare Edward Monahan
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Kerry North Jeremiah Nolan
Limerick West Timothy O'Connell
Cork South Michael O'Driscoll
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Cork South Eamonn O'Neill
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Tipperary North Joubert Powell
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick East James Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Louth Thomas Roe
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Mayo South John Ruane
Dublin North West James Ryan
Dublin County John Sheedy
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Waterford Nicholas Sheehan
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Dublin South Central Joseph Toner
Dublin North East James Trainor
Galway North Mark Wall
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters

Total Candidates: 82

 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Aug-19 11:30 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.9