ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

Labour

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Artane Sinead Seery
Athlone Denis Rohan
Athlone Jim Henson
Athy Adrian Kane
Athy John Lawler
Balbriggan Kevin Thorp
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Ballyjamesduff Margaret Hopkins
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Baltinglass Mary Lee Stapleton
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Bantry Eddie Mullins
Blackrock Angela Timlin
Borrisokane Rose Tully
Boyle Tommy Egan
Bruff Karan O'Loughlin
Cabra Glasnevin Fintan Gibney
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Brennan
Cashel Jim Hickey
Castleconnell Manus Bree
Clane Chris Rowland
Clondalkin Marie Grogan
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Clonmel Cyril O'Flaherty
Clontarf Orla Farrell
Clontarf Willie Hamilton
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Cork City North Central Suzanne Mullins
Crumlin Kimmage Gearoid O Maoilmhichill
Dingle Owen O'Shea
Drogheda East Michael Bell
Dun Laoghaire Chris O'Malley
Dun Laoghaire Roger Cole
Dundalk Carlingford Des McKeown
Dundalk South Jimmy Gollogoly
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Dungarvan Lar Hart
Dunshaughlin John King
Dunshaughlin Peter Ward
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Enniscorthy Anne Robinson
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Fermoy John Fitzgerald
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Derek Nolan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Nuala O'Hara
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Granard Seán Howard
Howth Vivienne Kelly
Kanturk Denis Cremin
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Kells Tommy Grimes
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Kildare Liam Murphy
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Kildare Seamus Finn
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Killarney Seán O'Grady
Killorglin Donal Barry
Kilmallock Thomas Rea
Leixlip Colm Purcell
Letterkenny Seán Reilly
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Lismore John Pratt
Listowel Michael O'Keeffe
Longford Oliver Barry
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Mullingar West Betty Doran*
Naas John Hubbard
Navan Anton McCabe
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Newcastle West Denis Hobson
Portlaoise John Conroy
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Scarriff Stanley Airewele
Shannon Tony McMahon
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Skibbereen Phyllis McCarthy
Slane Shane Cassidy
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon*
Stillorgan Brendan Lynch
Strokestown Hughie Baxter
Suir John Rockett
Swinford Michael Griffin
Swords Ken Farrell
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin°
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Templemore Liam Leahy
Templemore P J Wright
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Thurles John Kenehan
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Tralee Donal Tobin
Trim Pat Holton
Tullamore Peter Greville
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Tullow Billy Nolan
Wexford Davy Hynes
Wexford Gordon Rochford

Total Unsuccessful: 110

*outgoing Councillor (6)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 24-Jul-16 09:24 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 23.20.44.54