ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Arklow Kevin Ryan
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Artane Paddy Bourke
Artane Sinead Seery
Athlone Denis Rohan
Athlone Jim Henson
Athy Adrian Kane
Athy John Lawler
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Balbriggan Kevin Thorp
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Ballyjamesduff Margaret Hopkins
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Ballymun Whitehall Andrew Montague
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Baltinglass Mary Lee Stapleton
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Bantry Eddie Mullins
Blackrock Angela Timlin
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Blarney John Gilroy
Borris Michael Meaney*
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh
Borrisokane Rose Tully
Boyle Tommy Egan
Bray Anne Ferris
Bray John Byrne*
Bruff Deirdre Ni Chinneide
Bruff Karan O'Loughlin
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr*
Cabra Glasnevin Fintan Gibney
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Carlow No 1 Jimmy Brennan
Carlow No 2 Des Hurley
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Cashel Jim Hickey
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Castleconnell Manus Bree
Castleknock Peggy Hamill
Celbridge Kevin Byrne
Clane Chris Rowland
Clondalkin Marie Grogan
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Clonmel Cyril O'Flaherty
Clontarf Orla Farrell
Clontarf Willie Hamilton
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Coole Adrian Murray
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy
Cork City North Central Suzanne Mullins
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Crumlin Kimmage Gearoid O Maoilmhichill
Dingle Owen O'Shea
Donaghmede Anne Carter
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Drogheda East Michael Bell
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Dun Laoghaire Chris O'Malley
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Dun Laoghaire Roger Cole
Dundalk Carlingford Des McKeown
Dundalk South Jimmy Gollogoly
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Dungarvan Lar Hart
Dungarvan Teresa Wright
Dunshaughlin John King
Dunshaughlin Peter Ward
Ennis Paul O'Shea
Enniscorthy Anne Robinson
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Fermoy John Fitzgerald
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Fethard Denis Landy*
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Finglas Mary Murphy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Derek Nolan
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Nuala O'Hara
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Cameron
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Colette Connolly
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Catherine Connolly°
Glencullen Lettie McCarthy
Glenties Seamus Rodgers
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Granard Seán Howard
Greystones Tom Fortune
Howth Vivienne Kelly
Inner City North Aodhan O Riordain
Inner City North Emer Costello
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Kanturk Denis Cremin
Kanturk Ted Linehan
Kells Tommy Grimes
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Kilbeggan Pat Boyce
Kildare Francis Browne
Kildare Liam Murphy
Kildare Mary Kavanagh
Kildare Seamus Finn
Kilkenny Joe Cody*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Killarney Seán O'Grady
Killorglin Donal Barry
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron*
Kilmallock Thomas Rea
Leixlip Colm Purcell
Leixlip John McGinley*
Letterkenny Seán Reilly
Limerick No 1 John Ryan*
Limerick No 2 Kieran Walsh
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Limerick No 3 James Houlihan
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin*
Lismore John Pratt
Listowel Michael O'Keeffe
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Longford Oliver Barry
Lucan Eamon Tuffy
Macroom Martin Coughlan
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Mallow Seán Sherlock
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy*
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Betty Doran*
Mullingar West Detty Cornally
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose
Naas John Hubbard
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Navan Anton McCabe
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Newcastle West Denis Hobson
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach
Portlaoise John Conroy
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Rathmines Oisin Quinn
Scarriff Stanley Airewele
Shannon Tony McMahon
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Skibbereen Phyllis McCarthy
Slane Shane Cassidy
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon*
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Stillorgan Brendan Lynch
Strokestown Hughie Baxter
Suir John Rockett
Swinford Michael Griffin
Swords Gerry McGuire
Swords Ken Farrell
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin°
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney*
Tallaght South Caitriona Jones
Tallaght South Marie Corr
Templemore Liam Leahy
Templemore P J Wright
Terenure Rathfarnham Alex White
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Thomastown Ann Phelan
Thomastown Michael O'Brien
Thurles John Kennedy
Thurles John Kenehan
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Tralee Donal Tobin
Tralee Terry O'Brien
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan
Trim Pat Holton
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Tullamore Peter Greville
Tullamore Seán O'Brien*
Tullow Billy Nolan
Tullow William Paton*
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Waterford No 2 Jack Walsh
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan*
Wexford Davy Hynes
Wexford Gordon Rochford
Wexford Ted Howlin
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*

Total Candidates: 211

*outgoing Councillor (52)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (23)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Jul-16 08:50 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.80.161.124