ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2016 General Election

26 February 2016

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Gerry Adams*
Carlow Kilkenny Bobby Aylward
Dún Laoghaire Maria Bailey
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Cork North Central Mick Barry
Dún Laoghaire Richard Boyd Barrett*
Wicklow John Brady
Kerry John Brassil
Louth Declan Breathnach
Clare Pat Breen*
Dublin South West Colm Brophy
Dublin Bay North Tommy P Broughan*
Wexford James Browne
Dublin Bay North Richard Bruton*
Cork East Patrick Buckley
Longford Westmeath Peter Burke
Dublin West Joan Burton*
Waterford Mary Butler
Dublin South Central Catherine Byrne*
Meath East Thomas Byrne§
Tipperary Jackie Cahill
Mayo Dara Calleary*
Galway East Seán Canney
Galway East Ciaran Cannon*
Clare Joe Carey*
Wicklow Pat Casey
Meath West Shane Cassells
Dublin West Jack Chambers
Mayo Lisa Chambers
Dublin South Central Joan Collins*
Cork South West Michael Collins
Limerick Niall Collins*
Galway West Catherine Connolly
Dublin West Ruth Coppinger
Offaly Marcella Corcoran Kennedy*
Cork South Central Simon Coveney*
Offaly Barry Cowen*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Dublin South West Seán Crowe*
Waterford David Cullinane§
Dublin Mid West John Curran
Wexford Michael W D'Arcy§
Dublin Fingal Clare Daly*
Cork South West Jim Daly*
Waterford John Deasy*
Carlow Kilkenny Pat Deering*
Donegal Pearse Doherty*
Meath East Regina Doherty*
Wicklow Stephen Donnelly*
Dublin Central Paschal Donohoe*
Clare Timmy Dooley*
Wicklow Andrew Doyle*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Dublin North West Dessie Ellis*
Meath West Damien English*
Dublin Fingal Alan Farrell*
Kerry Martin Ferris*
Dublin Mid West Frances Fitzgerald*
Roscommon Galway Michael Fitzmaurice
Louth Peter Fitzpatrick*
Laois Charlie Flanagan*
Laois Seán Fleming*
Carlow Kilkenny Kathleen Funchion
Donegal Pat Gallagher
Galway West Noel Grealish*
Kerry Brendan Griffin*
Waterford John Halligan*
Wicklow Simon Harris*
Clare Michael Harty
Dublin Bay North Seán Haughey
Tipperary Seamus Healy*
Kerry Danny Healy Rae
Kerry Michael Healy Rae*
Kildare South Martin Heydon*
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Cavan Monaghan Heather Humphreys*
Wexford Paul Kehoe*
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher*
Tipperary Alan Kelly*
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Dublin Mid West Gino Kenny
Sligo Leitrim Martin Kenny
Galway West Seán Kyne*
Dublin South West John Lahart
Kildare North James Lawless
Tipperary Michael Lowry*
Sligo Leitrim Marc MacSharry§
Dublin Rathdown Josepha Madigan
Dublin Rathdown Catherine Martin
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Donegal Charlie McConalogue*
Dublin Central Mary Lou McDonald*
Meath East Helen McEntee
Dublin Bay North Finian McGrath*
Tipperary Mattie McGrath*
Cork South Central Michael McGrath*
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Donegal Joe McHugh*
Sligo Leitrim Tony McLoughlin*
Dublin Bay North Denise Mitchell
Dún Laoghaire Mary Mitchell O'Connor*
Longford Westmeath Kevin Moran
Cork North West Aindrias Moynihan
Cork North West Michael Moynihan*
Louth Imelda Munster
Kildare North Catherine Murphy*
Cork North Central Dara Murphy*
Dublin Bay South Eoghan Murphy*
Roscommon Galway Eugene Murphy
Dublin South West Paul Murphy
Cork South West Margaret Murphy O'Mahony
Roscommon Galway Denis Naughten*
Galway West Hildegarde Naughton§
Limerick Tom Neville
Offaly Carol Nolan
Limerick City Michael Noonan*
Dublin Mid West Eoin O Broin
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain*
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv*
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail*
Cork South Central Donnchach O Laoghaire
Dublin South Central Aengus O Snodaigh*
Dublin Fingal Darragh O'Brien§
Cork North Central Jonathan O'Brien*
Dublin Bay South Jim O'Callaghan
Dublin Bay South Kate O'Connell
Limerick City Willie O'Dea*
Limerick Patrick O'Donovan*
Louth Fergus O'Dowd*
Cork East Kevin O'Keeffe
Kildare South Fiona O'Loughlin
Dublin Fingal Louise O'Reilly
Kildare North Frank O'Rourke
Limerick City Jan O'Sullivan*
Dublin Central Maureen O'Sullivan*
Longford Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Carlow Kilkenny John Paul Phelan*
Donegal Thomas Pringle*
Limerick City Maurice Quinlivan
Galway East Anne Rabbitte
Mayo Michael Ring*
Dublin North West Noel Rock
Dublin Rathdown Shane Ross*
Dublin Fingal Brendan Ryan*
Dublin Bay South Eamon Ryan
Sligo Leitrim Eamon Scanlon
Cork East Seán Sherlock*
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall*
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Dublin South Central Brid Smith
Cavan Monaghan Niamh Smyth
Laois Brian Stanley*
Cork East David Stanton*
Meath West Peadar Toibin*
Longford Westmeath Robert Troy*
Dublin West Dr Leo Varadkar*
Wexford Mick Wallace*
Dublin South West Katherine Zappone§

Total Elected: 158

*outgoing TD (93)
§outgoing senator (7)
¶outgoing TD elected since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Nov-19 03:34 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.121