ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Town Council Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cobh
Cobh
Cobh
Tralee
Cobh *
Tralee
Tralee *
Tralee
Tralee
Tralee
Cobh
Tralee *
Tralee
Tralee *
Cobh
Cobh
Tralee
Tralee *
Tralee
Cobh *
Cobh
Cobh
Cobh *
Cobh *
Tralee *
Tralee
Tralee
Tralee
Tralee *
Cobh
Tralee
Tralee *
Tralee
Tralee
Tralee
Tralee
Carlow Michael Abbey*
Portlaoighise Rotimi Adebari
Carlow Ann Ahern*
Carlow Declan Alcock*
Clonmel Siobhan Ambrose*
Arklow Tommy Annesley
Cavan Terry Argue*
Bandon Festus Asemota
Muinebheag Blanaid Aughney
Muinebheag Tommy Bambrick
Listowel Jacqueline Barrett*
Listowel Tom Barry
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cootehill Aidan Boyle*
Arklow Liam Bradshaw
Bray South John Brady*
Belturbet TC Paddy Brady
Carlow Jimmy Brennan
Navan Phil Brennan
Belturbet TC Noreen Briddigkeit Quinn
Carlow Eileen Brophy
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Navan David Browne
Bandon Gearoid Buckley
Balbriggan Gerry Buckley
Youghal Liam Burke
Bray South Caroline Burrell*
Dundalk No 1 Marianne Butler
Muinebheag Breda Byrne*
Cootehill Danny Byrne
Balbriggan Fergus Byrne
Bray South John Byrne*
Arklow John Byrne
Greystones Niall Byrne
Wicklow Pat Byrne*
Arklow Tom Byrne
Clones Jacinta Cadden
Balbriggan Mary Cannon
Listowel Vincent Carmody
Navan Shane Cassells*
Cavan Richard Cassidy
Carlow John Cassin
Bandon Andrew Coleman*
Listowel Michael Collins
Carlow Hugh Conaghan
Cavan Paddy Conaty*
Ballybay Seán Conlan
Clonakilty Bernie Connolly
Monaghan Michael Connolly
Dungarvan Ciara Conway
Bandon Gillian Coughlan
Passage West Jerry Cronin*
Cavan Des Crossan
Cavan Des Cullen*
Muinebheag Mick Curran
Listowel Anthony Curtin*
Muinebheag Margaret Cushen*
Passage West Marcia D'Alton*
Passage West John Daly*
Navan Francis Deane
Bandon Bob Deane*
Nenagh Conor Delaney
Arklow Peter Dempsey*
Clonmel Niall J Dennehy
Muinebheag Tom Dermody*
Passage West Dominick Donnelly*
Belturbet TC Sinead Donohoe*
Fermoy Adam Douglas
Wicklow Pat Doyle
Navan John Duffy*
Clonmel Denis Dunne*
Wicklow Gail Dunne
Balbriggan Larry Dunne
New Ross John Dwyer
Wicklow Malcolm Earls
Wicklow Peter Earls
Clonmel Gabrielle Egan
Clonmel Pat English*
Dundalk No 2 George Enyoazu
Bray South Eugene Finnegan
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald*
Navan Marguerite Fitzpatrick
Belturbet TC Seamus Fitzpatrick*
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons*
Navan Brian Flanagan
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Navan Michael Foley
Nenagh Valerie Foley
Greystones Tom Fortune
Arklow David Fox
Arklow Mary Gaule Carroll
Bray East Mick Glynn
Belturbet TC Tony Gorby
Listowel Maria Gorman*
Wicklow John Graham
Bray West David Grant*
Belturbet TC Peggy Gray*
Clonmel Breid Greene
Listowel Jim Halpin
Cootehill Paddy Halton*
Listowel John Hannon
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Listowel Jimmy Harris
Belturbet TC Richard Harris*
Greystones Simon Harris
Greystones Ciaran Hayden
Clonmel Seamus Healy
Balbriggan Angela Hegedus
Muinebheag Ken Hickey
Clonmel Mark Hogan*
Bandon Rose Holland*
Navan Jim Holloway*
Passage West Seán Horgan
Wicklow Ray Howes
Carlow Des Hurley*
Carlow Lorraine Hynes
Cootehill Seán Igoe*
Cobh Sarah Iremonger
Cootehill Alex Ivanov
Navan Suzanne Jamal
Carrickmacross Kristina Jankaitiene
Greystones George Jones*
Muinebheag Lousie Kane
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh*
Wicklow Pat Kavanagh
Wicklow Bob Kearns*
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher*
Balbriggan Terry Kelleher
Wexford Anthony Kelly
Bray West Emma Kelly
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Carlow Rody Kelly*
Balbriggan Lorna Kelso
Bray East Catherine Kennedy
Listowel Mike Kennelly
Muinebheag Paddy Kiely*
Balbriggan Stephen Kilgallon
Balbriggan Grainne Kilmurray
Cootehill Damien Kivlehan
Carlow Walter Lacey*
Muinebheag James Lakes
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor*
Bandon Deirdre Lane
Bray South Michael D Lawlor
Clonmel Joe Leahy
Belturbet TC Mickey Lee
Clonmel Bernard Lennon
Belturbet TC Mark Leonard
Cavan Jacqui Lewis
Carrickmacross Darcy Lonergan
Wicklow Eamonn Long*
Listowel Pat Loughnane*
Ballinasloe Tom Madden
Balbriggan Grainne Maguire
Greystones Chris Maloney*
Muinebheag Joe Manning
Cootehill John Martin*
Bray West Steve Matthews
Westport Fergus McAllister
Navan Anton McCabe
Cootehill Harry McCabe*
Cootehill Philomena McCabe
Cootehill Michael McCarey*
Bandon Cindy McCarthy
Cobh Kieran McCarthy*
Bandon Rachel McCarthy
Cootehill Vincent McCaul*
Greystones Anthony McCoy
Belturbet TC Liz McDermott
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Belturbet TC John McDonald*
Arklow Vincent McElheron*
Bray West Ian McGahon
Nenagh Lalor McGee
Nenagh Hughie McGrath*
Passage West Seamus McGrath
Balbriggan Paula McKenzie
Cavan Brian McKeown*
Bray East Ronan McManus
Muinebheag Cathal McSteen
Bray South Damien Meaney
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Balbriggan Vilma Moceviciene
Clonmel Richie Molloy*
Listowel Jimmy Moloney
Nenagh Jimmy Moran
Nenagh Tommy Morgan*
Nenagh Seamus Morris*
Wicklow Mervyn Morrison
Nenagh Tom Moylan*
Nenagh Tom Mulqueen*
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor*
Passage West Clive Murphy
Bray East Darren Murphy
Passage West Michael Murphy
Passage West Michael P Murphy*
Arklow Miriam Murphy
Bandon Margaret Murphy O'Mahony*
Balbriggan Dermot Murray
Bray West Rossa Murray
Bray East Barry Nevin
Bray East Ciaran O'Brien*
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Wicklow John O'Brien*
Wicklow Lance O'Brien
Muinebheag Liam O'Brien*
Bandon Liz O'Brien*
Clonmel Martin O'Brien*
Bray West Tracy O'Brien
Passage West David O'Byrne
Nenagh Joey O'Connor*
Clonmel Brian O'Donnell*
Nenagh Tom O'Donoghue
Bandon Peter O'Donovan
Bandon Seán O'Donovan
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd*
Arklow Bernie O'Halloran*
Balbriggan Peadar O'Kelly
Nenagh Noreen O'Kennedy
Passage West Fergus O'Leary
Listowel Tim O'Leary*
Passage West Rosie O'Neill
Carlow Tom O'Neill*
Arklow Adrian O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy O'Reilly*
Bray South Marie O'Rourke
Arklow Donal O'Sullivan*
Greystones James O'Sullivan
Mullingar Philips Femi Obimah
Tuam Paul Osikoya
Wicklow Harry Reburn
Cavan Ann Reilly
Navan Christy Reilly
Navan Joe Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Belturbet TC Frankie Reynolds*
Greystones Eleanor Roche*
Navan Antoinette Rooney
Bray West Shane Rowan
Bray East Shane Rowan
Clonmel Darren Ryan*
Passage West Dominic Ryan
Bray West John S Ryan
Clonmel Terese Ryan
Belturbet TC John Scott*
Cavan Paddy Sexton*
Passage West Yvonne Shanahan
Cavan Noelene Sharkey
Nenagh Tony Sheary*
Cobh Sinead Sheppard
Carlow Ellen Shiels
Clonmel Billy Shoer*
Cootehill Don Smith
Wicklow Seán Smullen
Balbriggan Frank Snowe
Listowel Denis Stack*
Greystones Stephen Stokes
Kinsale Isabelle Sutton
Arklow Irene Sweeney
Bray West Wayne Tobin
Bray South Wayne Tobin
Navan Peadar Toibin
Listowel David Toomey*
Bray East Pat Vance*
Navan Mary Vaughan
Belturbet TC Anthony P Vesey*
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Listowel Tom Walsh*
Bray East Jody Wheatley
Wicklow Irene Winters*
Bray South Sarah Wray
Athy Paddy Wright

Total Candidates: 309

*outgoing Councillor (116)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 14-Nov-19 06:18 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.80