ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow West Michael Abbey*
Clonmel Tom Acheson
Westport Margaret Adams*
Portlaoise Rotimi Adebari
Cahir Liam Ahearn*
Carlow West Ann Ahern
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Glenties David Alcorn*
Athlone Tom Allen*
Clonmel Siobhan Ambrose
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Cavan Madeleine Argue*
Ennistimon Joe Arkins*
Kilbeggan Colm Arthur
Piltown Eamon Aylward
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey*
Ballybrack Maria Bailey*
Blackrock Marie Baker*
Ballymote Martin Baker*
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan*
Ballymahon Larry Bannon*
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Comeragh Ger Barron*
Cork City North Central Mick Barry*
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Mallow Tom Barry
Listowel Robert Beasley*
Killaloe Michael Begley
Strokestown Seán Beirne*
Drogheda West Paul Bell
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Ballymahon Patrick Belton*
Cavan Winston Bennett*
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach*
Piltown Tomas Bhreathnach*
Bailieborough David Blake
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Letterkenny Liam Blaney°
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham*
Dunshaughlin Joe Bonner*
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Artane Whitehall Paddy Bourke°
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Mountmellick Pat Bowe
Dun Laoghaire Richard Boyd Barrett
Blackrock Victor Boyhan
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Charlie Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Carrigaline David Boyle
Donegal John Boyle*
Donaghmede Tom Brabazon*
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Belturbet Damien Brady
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Bray John Brady
Listowel John Brassil*
Comeragh Liam Brazil*
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree*
Clontarf Gerry Breen*
Ennis West James Breen
Dundrum Aoife Brennan
Luggacurren Ben Brennan
Ballyragget Dan Brennan
Fethard Joe Brennan
Adare Rose Brennan°
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Ennis East Tommy Brennan°
Kilkenny Martin Brett*
Ballinasloe Tim Broderick
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan*
Tallaght Central Colm Brophy§
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Carlow East Fergal Browne
Kildare Francis Browne*
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Kanturk Noel Buckley*
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Newport Phyll Bugler°
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Castlebar Cyril Burke
Claremorris Michael Burke
Killaloe Pat Burke
Mullingar East Peter Burke
Blarney Pat Burton
Swords Darragh Butler
Trim Ray Butler
Adare Richard Butler°
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield*
Cork City South West John Buttimer
Donegal Brendan Byrne*
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne*
Inner City South West Clare Byrne
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Bray John Byrne*
Celbridge Kevin Byrne*
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Limerick South Maria Byrne*
Strokestown Valerie Byrne*
Cork City South East Des Cahill
Ballymahon Michael Cahill*
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Castlerea Liam Callaghan
Naas Willie Callaghan*
Galway City Central Billy Cameron°
Slane Sirena Campbell
Tuam Seán Canney*
Macroom Derry Canty°
Tramore John Carey*
Trim Willie Carey*
Artane Whitehall Julia Carmichael°
Granard Micheál Carrigy
Drogheda East James Carroll
Birr John Carroll*
Newport John Carroll°
Oranmore Liam Carroll
Carrickmacross Matt Carthy*
Castleblayney Gary Carville*
Nenagh Jim Casey°
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Wicklow Pat Casey*
Navan Shane Cassells*
Kells Eugene Cassidy*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Sligo Drumcliff Veronica Cawley*
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Cabra Glasnevin Aine Clancy
Thurles Billy Clancy
Cork City North Central Catherine Clancy*
Dromore Michael Clarke
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Rathfarnham Emma Coburn
Wexford Pat Codd*
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan
Enniscorthy Pat Cody
Comeragh Brendan Coffey
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Ballymote Thomas Collery
Adare James Collins
Crumlin Kimmage Joan Collins*
Carrigaline John A Collins
Newcastle West Michael Collins*
Midleton Noel Collins*
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Manorhamilton Michael Colreavy*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Michael Conaghan°
Monaghan Seán Conlon*
Roscommon Martin Connaughton*
Ballinasloe Paul Connaughton
Galway City Central Padraig Conneely°
Longford Paul Connell
Ballyragget Catherine Connery*
Galway City West Catherine Connolly°
Galway City Central Colette Connolly°
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly*
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Tuam Michael Connolly*
Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Claremorris Tom Connolly*
Killorglin Patrick Connor Scarteen
Tramore Joe Conway
Ennistimon Martin Conway*
Belmullet Rose Conway Walsh
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Templemore Pauline Coonan*
Mullingar West Fintan Cooney*
Killaloe Joe Cooney°
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Fethard Sylvia Cooney Sheehan
Mulhuddart Ruth Coppinger*
Kilbeggan Gerry Corcoran
Mullingar West Detty Cornally*
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Tallaght South Marie Corr*
Dundalk Carlingford Edel Corrigan
Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Inner City North Emer Costello*
Galway City East Tom Costello°
Macroom Martin Coughlan*
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle*
Howth Malahide Peter Coyle°
Clones Seamus Coyle°
Stranorlar Gerry Crawford°
Castlerea Michael Creaton°
Macroom Michael Creed
Cork City South West Henry Cremin
Claremorris John Cribbin*
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Donaghmede Pat Crimmins
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Dungarvan Tom Cronin*
Strokestown Tom Crosby*
Tipperary John Crosse*
Killaloe Cathal Crowe*
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe*
Shannon John Crowe*
Galway City East Michael J Crowe°
Galway City Central Oliver Crowe
Tallaght Central Seán Crowe
Bantry Danny Crowley*
Callan Patrick Crowley
Slane Jimmy Cudden
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Oranmore Jim Cuddy*
Dundrum Aidan Culhane*
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Waterford South David Cullinane*
Waterford South John Cummins
Boyle John Cummins*
Waterford East Tom Cunningham*
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Bailieborough Fergal Curtin
Waterford East Jim D'Arcy*
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy*
Swords Clare Daly*
Skibbereen Jim Daly*
Luggacurren James Daly*
Ennis East Pat Daly°
Tramore Pat Daly*
Kilbeggan Paul Daly
Athy Richard Daly
Waterford East Davy Daniels*
Nenagh Gerard Darcy°
Mullingar East Aidan Davitt
Navan Francis Deane
Dundalk South Mark Dearey
Emo James Deegan*
Tullow Pat Deering
Clondalkin Tony Delaney
Wexford Tony Dempsey
Mulhuddart Kieran Dennison
Carrigaline Paula Desmond*
Sligo Drumcliff Jude Devins*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Dun Laoghaire Cormac Devlin*
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Piltown Fidelis Doherty
Inishowen Mickey Doherty
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Boyle Rachel Doherty*
Dunshaughlin Regina Doherty
Tullamore Dervill Dolan*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Inishowen Rena Donaghey*
Kanturk Mike Donegan*
Kilmallock Mike Donegan
Drogheda West Anthony Donohoe*
Tipperary Joe Donovan*
Killorglin P J Donovan
Lismore Declan Doocey
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Tullamore Sinead Dooley
Callan Matt Doran*
Muinebheag Michael Doran*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Clondalkin Robert Dowds*
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle
Clane Liam Doyle*
Kildare Suzanne Doyle*
Tallaght Central Mick Duff
Drumlish John Duffy
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Castlebar Frank Durcan
Castleconnell John Egan
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis*
Ballymun Finglas Dessie Ellis°
Clonmel Pat English*
Adare Leonard Enright°
Fethard John Fahey*
Limerick South Ger Fahy*
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Roscommon Laurence Fallon
Howth Malahide Alan Farrell°
Balbriggan Ken Farrell
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Inishowen Martin Farren
Belturbet John Paul Feeley
Loughrea Peter Feeney*
Trim Jimmy Fegan*
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Carlow East Wayne Fennell
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly*
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Tralee Toireasa Ferris*
Cork City South Central Mick Finn
Claremorris Richard Finn*
Loughrea Gerry Finnerty
Tralee Jim Finucane
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Kilkenny David Fitzgerald
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Killaloe Pascal Fitzgerald*
Tramore Pat Fitzgerald
Adare Patrick Fitzgerald
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald*
Cork City North West Tony Fitzgerald*
Castlerea Paschal Fitzmaurice
Edenderry Eddie Fitzpatrick*
Kilkenny Marie Fitzpatrick
Cabra Glasnevin Mary Fitzpatrick*
Dun Laoghaire Stephen Fitzpatrick
Artane Whitehall Declan Flanagan§
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Castlerea Luke Flanagan*
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Luggacurren Padraig Fleming
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Inner City South East Mannix Flynn
Shannon Gerry Flynn*
Ennis East Johnny Flynn
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Westport Peter Flynn*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Newcastle West Francis Foley*
Edenderry John Foley
Tralee Norma Foley*
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde*
Donaghmede Killian Forde*
Greystones Tom Fortune*
Bray Christopher Fox*
Kells Oliver Fox
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Pembroke Rathmines Mary Freehill°
Inner City South West John Gallagher*
Glenties Therese Gallagher
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher*
Newcastle West Liam Galvin*
Kilrush Oliver Garry*
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan*
Cork City South West Ger Gibbons
Limerick East John Gilligan*
Clondalkin Trevor Gilligan*
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin
Blarney John Gilroy*
Ballina Gerry Ginty
Killarney Michael Gleeson*
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson*
Longford Denis Glennon*
Mullingar West Ken Glynn*
Bray Mick Glynn
Drogheda East Frank Godfrey
Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch*
Cork City North Central Thomas Gould
Comeragh Mary Greene*
Dundalk South Alan Grehan
Dingle Brendan Griffin
Celbridge Senan Griffin°
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian*
Waterford South John Halligan*
Castleknock Peggy Hamill*
Thurles Seamus Hanafin*
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Adare Tomas Hannon§
Slane Wayne Harding
Stranorlar Martin Harley
Bantry Noel Harrington*
Greystones Simon Harris
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Castleconnell Mary Harty*
Stranorlar Cora Harvey
Killaloe Pat Hayes°
Waterford North Pat Hayes*
Skibbereen Adrian Healy
Clonmel Seamus Healy
Sligo Strandhill Deirdre Healy McGowan*
Killarney Danny Healy Rae*
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae*
Kilmallock James Heffernan
Gorey John Hegarty
Bantry Mary Hegarty
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Clontarf Deirdre Heney*
Sligo Strandhill Imelda Henry*
Athy Martin Heydon
Castleknock Joe Higgins
Dungarvan Tom Higgins*
Coole Paddy Hill*
Ennistimon Michael Hillery
Tuam Mary Hoade°
Templemore John Hogan*
Edenderry Nichola Hogan
Navan Jim Holloway*
Slane Eoin Holmes
Belmullet Michael Holmes*
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan*
Kilmallock Mike Houlihan
Tipperary Mary Hourigan
Limerick North Michael Hourigan*
Wexford Ted Howlin*
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes*
Clones Heather Humphreys*
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys*
Stillorgan Richard Humphreys
Limerick North Cormac Hurley°
Skibbereen Declan Hurley
Carlow West Des Hurley*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Callan Billy Ireland*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Piltown Anne Maria Irish
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Vincent Jackson°
Navan Suzanne Jamal
Lucan Caitriona Jones°
Greystones George Jones*
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Joyce°
Wicklow Conal Kavanagh*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Rathfarnham Cait Keane*
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Galway City West Peter Keane
Sligo Drumcliff Hubert Keaney
Tallaght Central Pamela Kearns
Rathkeale Stephen Keary
Lucan Derek Keating*
Kilrush Gabriel Keating
Tuam Colm Keaveney*
Carrickmacross Noel Keelan*
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Boyle Ernie Keenan*
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Blarney Gerry Kelly*
Castlerea John Kelly
Ennistimon Michael Kelly*
Arklow Nicky Kelly*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Celbridge Paul Kelly°
New Ross Denis Kennedy*
Thurles John Kennedy*
Kildare Paddy Kennedy
Limerick South Pat Kennedy°
Clondalkin Gino Kenny
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Athlone Jimmy Kenny
Ballinamore Martin Kenny*
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Athlone John Keogh
Cork City South Central Fiona Kerins
Limerick North Kevin Kiely*
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Castlebar Michael Kilcoyne
Athlone Paddy Kilduff°
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian*
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Kilrane
Tallaght South Cathal King*
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Cork City South Central Lorraine Kingston
Gorey Michael Kinsella
Borris Tommy Kinsella*
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Conamara Seán Kyne*
Pembroke Rathmines Dermot Lacey°
Carlow West Walter Lacey*
Rathfarnham John Lahart*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Fethard Denis Landy*
Clane Seamus Langan
Letterkenny Dessie Larkin*
Lucan William Lavelle
Swinford Eugene Lavin*
Naas Anthony Lawlor
Tallaght South Brian Lawlor
Wexford George Lawlor
Skibbereen Brendan Leahy
Tipperary Denis Leahy
Ferbane John Leahy
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Limerick South Joe Leddin*
Limerick North Kathleen Leddin*
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Mullingar East Denis Leonard
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard*
Ballybrack Hugh Lewis
Roscommon Orla Leyden*
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Carrigaline Tim Lombard*
Cahir Seanie Lonergan*
Piltown Cora Long*
Limerick South Jim Long
Tallaght Central Dermot Looney
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Loughran*
Longford Padraig Loughrey
Thurles Michael Lowry*
Tobercurry Jerry Lundy*
Galway City West Donal Lyons°
Ballymun Finglas John Lyons§
Sligo Drumcliff Matt Lyons
Inishowen Padraig MacLochlainn*
Sligo Strandhill Seán MacManus*
Naas Paddy MacNamara*
Gorey Declan MacPartlin*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Drogheda West Frank Maher*
Howth Malahide Joan Maher°
Loughrea Michael Maher*
Callan Tom Maher*
Tallaght South Eamonn Maloney°
Swinford Jimmy Maloney*
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion*
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen
Dungarvan Brendan Mansfield*
Ardee Colm Markey
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Cork City South Central Seán Martin*
Monaghan David Maxwell*
Inner City North Ray McAdam
Ballymun Finglas Paul McAuliffe
Stranorlar Frank McBrearty
Letterkenny Noel McBride°
Coole Dan McCarthy
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Limerick East Denis McCarthy
Cork City South East Kieran McCarthy
Glencullen Sandyford Lettie McCarthy°
Fermoy Noel McCarthy
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Ballinamore John McCartin
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Inishowen Charlie McConalogue
Castlebar Eugene McCormack
Ardee Finnan McCoy
Coole Frank McDermott*
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott*
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Clondalkin Matthew McDonagh
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Bailieborough Paddy McDonald*
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Galway City East Declan McDonnell°
Trim Tracy McElhinney
Tralee Anne McEllistrim*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Clane Padraig McEvoy
Athlone Gabrielle McFadden
Sligo Strandhill Jim McGarry*
Letterkenny Ian McGarvey
Ardee Pearse McGeough§
Celbridge John McGinley°
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley
Dromahaire Enda McGloin*
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin
Cork City South East Laura McGonigle
Dunshaughlin Niamh McGowan
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan*
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Nenagh Hughie McGrath
Newport John McGrath
Ballymote Pat McGrath*
Carrigaline Seamus McGrath
Cabra Glasnevin Seamus McGrattan
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Kilkenny Andrew McGuinness
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Mulhuddart David McGuinness
Swords Gerry McGuire*
Navan Jenny McHugh
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Monaghan Brian McKenna*
Monaghan Sheila McKenna
Balbriggan May McKeon*
Bailieborough Seán McKiernan
Midleton Sandra McLellan
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin*
Birr Tony McLoughlin*
Cashel Catherine McLoughlin
Limerick East Gerry McLoughlin*
Limerick South Orla McLoughlin
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Belmullet Micheál McNamara*
Roscommon Paula McNamara*
Ennis West Tom McNamara
Galway City West Niall McNelis
Drogheda West Paddy McQuillan
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Ennis West Brian Meaney°
Newport Jonathan Meaney
Swinford Joseph Mellett*
Athy Martin Miley*
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Louise Minihan§
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Emo Paul Mitchell*
Dun Laoghaire Mary Mitchell O'Connor*
Clonmel Richie Molloy
Killarney Marie Moloney
Artane Whitehall Andrew Montague°
Wexford Jim Moore
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Naas Seamie Moore
Templemore Eddie Moran
Luggacurren John Moran*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Nenagh Seamus Morris
Ferbane Sinead Moylan Ryan°
Macroom Aindrias Moynihan*
Inner City South West Rebecca Moynihan
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Emo Tom Mulhall
Ballina Michelle Mulherin*
Ballymote Gerard Mullaney*
Drumlish Martin Mulleady*
Castlerea Michael Mulligan°
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ennis West Tony Mulqueen
Dromore Dara Mulvey
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Ballina Jarlath Munnelly*
Drogheda East Imelda Munster*
Carlow East Jennifer Murnane O'Connor*
Celbridge Catherine Murphy§
Borris Charlie Murphy
Cork City North East Dara Murphy*
Pembroke Rathmines Eoghan Murphy
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Borris John Murphy
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Dunshaughlin Maria Murphy
Cahir Marie Murphy
New Ross Martin Murphy
Clonmel Michael Murphy
Bantry Patrick Murphy*
Ennis East Paul Murphy§
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Murphy
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray*
Midleton Barbara Murray*
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Tobercurry Gerry Murray°
Swinford Gerry Murray*
Castleknock Mags Murray*
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Drogheda East Gerald Nash°
Athlone John Naughten*
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Galway City West Hildegarde Naughton
Bandon Veronica Neville*
Bray Barry Nevin
Inner City South West Críona Ní Dhálaigh
Galway City East Derek Nolan
Kildare Micheal Nolan
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Kilkenny Malcolm Noonan*
Inner City South East Catherine Noone
Oranmore Malachy Noone
Dungarvan Pat Nugent
Mulhuddart Patrick Nulty
Conamara Seosamh O Cuaig*
Conamara Tomas O Curraoin
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri*
Clontarf Aodhan O Riordain°
Conamara Seán O Tuairisg*
Howth Malahide Eoghan O'Brien
Fethard Jimmy O'Brien
Castleblayney John O'Brien*
Cork City North West Jonathan O'Brien*
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Claremorris Patsy O'Brien°
Tralee Terry O'Brien*
Howth Malahide Cian O'Callaghan
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Pembroke Rathmines Jim O'Callaghan
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Killarney Bobby O'Connell°
Lucan Guss O'Connell*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell*
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Midleton Seán O'Connor
Kildare Tony O'Donnell
Kilmallock William O'Donnell
Killorglin Paul O'Donoghue*
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Newcastle West Patrick O'Donovan*
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd*
Nenagh Virginia O'Dowd
Fermoy Pa O'Driscoll
Clontarf Damian O'Farrell
Galway City East Terry O'Flaherty°
Cork City South East Denis O'Flynn*
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn*
Cork City North Central Kenneth O'Flynn
Sligo Strandhill Rosaleen O'Grady
Cork City South Central Emmet O'Halloran
Limerick East Kieran O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross P J O'Hanlon
Bailieborough John O'Hare
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe*
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe*
Cork City South East Chris O'Leary*
Dundrum Jim O'Leary*
Comeragh John O'Leary
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin*
Westport Austin O'Malley
Westport John O'Malley
Fethard Eddie O'Meara*
Nenagh Michael O'Meara°
Donegal Barry O'Neill*
Waterford South Cha O'Neill*
Thomastown Pat O'Neill*
Slane Seamus O'Neill
Carlow West Tom O'Neill
Inner City North Claire O'Regan
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Shane P O'Reilly*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke*
Comeragh Michael J O'Ryan
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Mallow John Paul O'Shea
Cabra Glasnevin Mary O'Shea
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Skibbereen Christopher O'Sullivan
Skibbereen John O'Sullivan
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Inner City North Maureen O'Sullivan
Artane Whitehall Larry O'Toole°
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Birr Peter Ormond*
Tullamore Danny Owens*
Inner City South East Maria Parodi
Tullow William Paton*
Tullow John Pender*
Mullingar West Johnnie Penrose*
Cabra Glasnevin Cieran Perry
Thomastown Ann Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Brendan Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Edenderry Ger Plunkett
Tramore Ann Marie Power*
Lismore John Pratt
Donegal Thomas Pringle*
Celbridge Colm Purcell
Listowel Liam Purtill*
Dromore Joe Queenan*
Waterford North Hilary Quinlan*
Limerick North Maurice Quinlivan
Edenderry Liam Quinn
Letterkenny Mick Quinn
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin Quinn°
Borris Willie Quinn
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Ballymun Finglas John Redmond
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Navan Joe Reilly*
Ardee Liam Reilly
Granard PJ Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Reynolds*
Glencullen Sandyford Neale Richmond
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Inner City North Nial Ring
Waterford North Dick Roche
Waterford East Mary Roche*
Tuam Pete Roche
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Claremorris Damien Ryan°
Clonmel Darren Ryan
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Thurles Jim Ryan
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan*
Inishowen John Ryan
Bray John S Ryan*
Shannon P J Ryan
Waterford South Seamus Ryan*
Newport Mattie Ryan (Coole)°
Stillorgan Barry Saul
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan*
Ennis East Sonny Scanlan°
Naas Darren Scully
Limerick South Diarmuid Scully*
Longford Mae Sexton
Cork City South East Terry Shannon*
Dundalk South Tomas Sharkey
Coole John Shaw
Rathkeale John Sheahan*
Killarney John Sheahan
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Castleconnell Michael Sheahan
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Mallow Ronan Sheehan
Cork City South West Mary Shields*
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall*
Limerick North Tom Shortt
Glenties Terence Slowey*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Brid Smith
Templemore Michael Smith*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Cavan Val Smith
Ballybrack Carrie Smyth*
Bailieborough Niamh Smyth
Wicklow John Snell
Tralee Arthur J Spring
Portlaoise Brian Stanley*
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Castleconnell Brigid Teefy*
Baltinglass Edward Timmins*
Lismore James Tobin*
Ballymun Finglas Dr Bill Tormey°
Carlow East Caroline Townsend
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Thomastown Seán Treacy
Clones Pat Treanor*
Monaghan Seamus Treanor
Mullingar West Robert Troy*
Lucan Eamon Tuffy*
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Ballyjamesduff Pauline Tully McCauley*
Cork City North East Ted Tynan
Crumlin Kimmage Henry Upton
Bray Pat Vance*
Granard Thomas Victory
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Athy Mark Wall
Galway City East Brian Walsh°
Waterford North Davy Walsh*
Tallaght Central Eamonn Walsh
Waterford East Jack Walsh*
Adare Leo Walsh§
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh*
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Conamara Seamus Walsh*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Blackrock Barry Ward
Carrick-On-Shannon John Ward
Athlone Tony Ward*
Ballina Seamus Weir*
Conamara Tom Welby*
Clane Brendan Weld*
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Loughrea Bridie Willers*
Wicklow Irene Winters
Cashel Tom Wood*
Pembroke Rathmines Edie Wynne§
Waterford East Gary Wyse
Kells Catherine Yore

Total Elected: 884

*outgoing Councillor (485)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (64)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (10)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (37)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Nov-19 03:44 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.32