ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Adare Leo Walsh§
Adare Richard Butler°
Adare Rose Brennan°
Ardee Colm Markey
Ardee Finnan McCoy
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Artane Whitehall Declan Flanagan§
Athlone Gabrielle McFadden
Athlone Joe Whelan*
Athlone John Naughten*
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Athy Martin Heydon
Athy Richard Daly
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Bailieborough David Blake
Bailieborough John O'Hare
Bailieborough Seán McKiernan
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Ballina Jarlath Munnelly*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin*
Ballina Seamus Weir*
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes*
Ballinamore John McCartin
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ballinasloe Paul Connaughton
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Ballybrack Maria Bailey*
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith*
Ballymahon Larry Bannon*
Ballymahon Patrick Belton*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Ballymote Gerard Mullaney*
Ballymote Pat McGrath*
Ballymote Thomas Collery
Ballymun Finglas Dr Bill Tormey°
Ballyragget Catherine Connery*
Ballyragget Dan Brennan
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Baltinglass Edward Timmins*
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Bandon Veronica Neville*
Bantry Dermot Sheehan
Bantry Mary Hegarty
Bantry Noel Harrington*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Blackrock Barry Ward
Blackrock Marie Baker*
Blarney Gerry Kelly*
Blarney Pat Burton
Borris John Murphy
Borris Tommy Kinsella*
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham*
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Boyle Ernie Keenan*
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Bray John S Ryan*
Bray Mick Glynn
Cabra Glasnevin Mary O'Shea
Cahir Liam Ahearn*
Cahir Marie Murphy
Callan Tom Maher*
Callan Billy Ireland*
Carlow East Fergal Browne
Carlow East Wayne Fennell
Carlow West Michael Abbey*
Carlow West Tom O'Neill
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Reynolds*
Carrick-On-Shannon John Ward
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray*
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde*
Carrigaline John A Collins
Carrigaline Tim Lombard*
Cashel Catherine McLoughlin
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Castlebar Cyril Burke
Castlebar Eugene McCormack
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Castleblayney Gary Carville*
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan*
Castleconnell John Egan
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Castleconnell Mary Harty*
Castleconnell Michael Sheahan
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Castlerea Liam Callaghan
Castlerea Michael Creaton°
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Cavan Madeleine Argue*
Cavan Val Smith
Cavan Winston Bennett*
Celbridge Senan Griffin°
Clane Brendan Weld*
Clane Seamus Langan
Claremorris John Cribbin*
Claremorris Michael Burke
Claremorris Patsy O'Brien°
Claremorris Tom Connolly*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Clondalkin Tony Delaney
Clones Heather Humphreys*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Clonmel Michael Murphy
Clonmel Tom Acheson
Clontarf Gerry Breen*
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri*
Comeragh Brendan Coffey
Comeragh Liam Brazil*
Comeragh Mary Greene*
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen
Conamara Seán Kyne*
Coole Frank McDermott*
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch*
Cork City North East Dara Murphy*
Cork City South Central Emmet O'Halloran
Cork City South East Des Cahill
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Cork City South East Laura McGonigle
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Cork City South West John Buttimer
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley
Dingle Brendan Griffin
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald*
Donaghmede Pat Crimmins
Donegal Barry O'Neill*
Donegal John Boyle*
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd*
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Drogheda West Anthony Donohoe*
Dromahaire Enda McGloin*
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Dromore Dara Mulvey
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Drumlish John Duffy
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey*
Dun Laoghaire Mary Mitchell O'Connor*
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy*
Dundrum Jim O'Leary*
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan*
Dungarvan Pat Nugent
Dungarvan Tom Higgins*
Dunshaughlin Maria Murphy
Dunshaughlin Regina Doherty
Edenderry Liam Quinn
Edenderry Nichola Hogan
Emo James Deegan*
Emo Tom Mulhall
Ennis East Johnny Flynn
Ennis East Paul Murphy§
Ennis East Sonny Scanlan°
Ennis West Tony Mulqueen
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh*
Ennistimon Joe Arkins*
Ennistimon Martin Conway*
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Fermoy Pa O'Driscoll
Fethard Jimmy O'Brien
Fethard John Fahey*
Fethard Joe Brennan
Galway City Central Padraig Conneely°
Galway City East Brian Walsh°
Galway City West Hildegarde Naughton
Glencullen Sandyford Neale Richmond
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Joyce°
Glenties Terence Slowey*
Gorey John Hegarty
Gorey Michael Kinsella
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Granard Micheál Carrigy
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Greystones George Jones*
Greystones Simon Harris
Howth Malahide Alan Farrell°
Howth Malahide Joan Maher°
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Inishowen John Ryan
Inishowen Mickey Doherty
Inner City North Ray McAdam
Inner City South East Catherine Noone
Inner City South West Clare Byrne
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Kanturk Noel Buckley*
Kells Catherine Yore
Kells Eugene Cassidy*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Kilbeggan Colm Arthur
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Kildare Micheal Nolan
Kildare Tony O'Donnell
Kilkenny Betty Manning
Kilkenny David Fitzgerald
Kilkenny Martin Brett*
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Killaloe Joe Cooney°
Killaloe Pat Burke
Killarney Bobby O'Connell°
Killarney John Sheahan
Killorglin P J Donovan
Killorglin Patrick Connor Scarteen
Kilmallock Mike Houlihan
Kilmallock William O'Donnell
Kilrush Gabriel Keating
Kilrush Oliver Garry*
Letterkenny Noel McBride°
Limerick East Denis McCarthy
Limerick North Cormac Hurley°
Limerick North Kevin Kiely*
Limerick North Michael Hourigan*
Limerick South Diarmuid Scully*
Limerick South Ger Fahy*
Limerick South Jim Long
Limerick South Maria Byrne*
Lismore Declan Doocey
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Listowel Liam Purtill*
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Longford Peggy Nolan*
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Loughrea Bridie Willers*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Loughrea Michael Maher*
Loughrea Peter Feeney*
Lucan Derek Keating*
Lucan William Lavelle
Luggacurren James Daly*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Macroom Derry Canty°
Macroom Michael Creed
Mallow Noel O'Connor*
Mallow Tom Barry
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott*
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin
Midleton Barbara Murray*
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Monaghan David Maxwell*
Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Muinebheag Michael Doran*
Mulhuddart Kieran Dennison
Mullingar East Peter Burke
Mullingar West Fintan Cooney*
Naas Anthony Lawlor
Naas Darren Scully
Navan Jim Holloway*
Navan Suzanne Jamal
Nenagh Gerard Darcy°
New Ross Denis Kennedy*
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan*
Newcastle West Liam Galvin*
Newcastle West Patrick O'Donovan*
Newport Phyll Bugler°
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Oranmore Liam Carroll
Pembroke Rathmines Edie Wynne§
Pembroke Rathmines Eoghan Murphy
Piltown Anne Maria Irish
Piltown Fidelis Doherty
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Rathfarnham Cait Keane*
Rathfarnham Emma Coburn
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Rathkeale John Sheahan*
Rathkeale Stephen Keary
Roscommon Dominick Connolly*
Roscommon Laurence Fallon
Shannon John Crowe*
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Skibbereen Adrian Healy
Skibbereen Jim Daly*
Skibbereen John O'Sullivan
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher
Slane Sirena Campbell
Sligo Drumcliff Hubert Keaney
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Sligo Drumcliff Matt Lyons
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin*
Sligo Strandhill Imelda Henry*
Stillorgan Barry Saul
Stranorlar Martin Harley
Strokestown Seán Beirne*
Swinford Eugene Lavin*
Swinford Joseph Mellett*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Tallaght Central Colm Brophy§
Tallaght South Brian Lawlor
Templemore Denis Ryan*
Templemore Pauline Coonan*
Thomastown Pat O'Neill*
Tipperary John Crosse*
Tipperary Mary Hourigan
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Tobercurry Gerry Murray°
Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Tralee Jim Finucane
Tralee Pat McCarthy*
Tramore Ann Marie Power*
Tramore John Carey*
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Trim Ray Butler
Trim Willie Carey*
Tuam Pete Roche
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Tullow Pat Deering
Waterford East Jim D'Arcy*
Waterford East Tom Cunningham*
Waterford North Hilary Quinlan*
Waterford South John Cummins
Westport Austin O'Malley
Westport John O'Malley
Westport Peter Flynn*
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Wexford Jim Moore
Wexford Pat Codd*
Wicklow Irene Winters

Total Elected: 341

*outgoing Councillor (186)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (20)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (5)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (16)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 11-Nov-19 10:37 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.79.230