ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Non party/Independent

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Birr Tony McLoughlin
Clonmel Billy Shoer
Killarney Brendan Cronin*
Dunshaughlin Brian Fitzgerald*
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Bray Christopher Fox
Kilrush Christy Curtin*
Skibbereen Christy O'Sullivan*
Tipperary Christy Kinahan*
Cork City South Central Con O'Connell*
Killarney Danny Healy Rae
Waterford No 2 Davy Daniels*
Balbriggan David O'Connor*
Gorey Declan MacPartlin
Lucan Derek Keating*
Tullamore Dervill Dolan
Thomastown Dixie Doyle*
Slane Dominic Hannigan
Fethard Eddie O'Meara*
Carrick-On-Shannon Enda Stenson*
Stillorgan Gearoid O'Keeffe
Dromahaire Gerry Dolan*
Limerick No 2 Gerry McLoughlin
Shannon Gerry Flynn
Lucan Guss O'Connell
Ballinrobe Harry Walsh
Milford Ian McGarvey
Baltinglass Jim Ruttle*
Thurles Jim Ryan
Limerick No 4 Jim Long
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Ryan
Slane Jimmy Cudden*
Crumlin Kimmage Joan Collins
Ballaghadereen John Kelly
Tullamore Johnny Butterfield
Birr John Carroll
Limerick No 2 John Gilligan*
Dunshaughlin Joe Bonner
Limerick No 1 Kathleen Leddin*
Drogheda West Ken O Heiligh
Waterford No 3 Cha O'Neill*
Wexford Leo Carthy*
Limerick No 3 Lilly Wallace
Castlerea Luke Flanagan
Tobercurry Margaret Gormley*
Dundalk South Martin Bellew*
Ennistimon Martin Lafferty*
Naas Mary Glennon*
Waterford No 2 Mary Roche*
Dundalk South Dr Mary Grehan*
Balbriggan May McKeon
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael J Crowe
Inner City North Mick Rafferty
Borrisokane Michael O'Meara
Longford Michael Nevin*
Emo Michael Turley*
Thurles Michael Lowry
Belmullet Michael Holmes
Killorglin Michael Healy Rae*
Tullamore Molly Buckley*
Midleton Noel Collins*
Loughrea Pat Hynes*
Wicklow Pat Casey
Clonmel Pat English
Shannon Patricia McCarthy*
Wexford Padge Reck*
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Roscommon Paula McNamara
Longford Peter Murphy*
Clonmel Phil Prendergast*
Trim Phil Cantwell
Conamara Seamus Walsh*
Enniscorthy Seán Doyle*
Tuam Seán Canney
Conamara Seosamh O Cuaig
Cashel Tom Wood*
Portlaoise Tom Jacob
Strokestown Tom Crosby*
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Ennis Tommy Brennan*
Clane Tony McEvoy*
Athlone Tony Ward
Strokestown Valerie Byrne
Ballyfermot Vincent Jackson*
Carrickmacross Vincent P Martin
Loughrea Willie Burke
Thurles Willie Kennedy*

Total Elected: 87

*outgoing Councillor (46)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (6)
 
   ©1998-2021 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Apr-21 08:49 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.70.35.34