ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2002 General Election

17 May 2002

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Dún Laoghaire Barry Andrews
Dublin South East Chris Andrews
Longford Roscommon Catherine Ansbro
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh*
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Dún Laoghaire John F Bailey
Kerry South Donal Barry
Cork North Central Mick Barry
Longford Roscommon Hughie Baxter
Louth Michael Bell*
Louth Martin Bellew
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton*
Limerick East Nora Bennis
Dún Laoghaire Niamh Bhreathnach
Donegal North East Niall Blaney
Dublin North Cathal Boland
Dublin West Robert Bonnie
Dún Laoghaire Richard Boyd Barrett
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork South Central Dan Boyle
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Meath Johnny Brady*
Dublin North East Martin Brady*
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Dublin North Central Gerry Breen
Clare James Breen
Clare Pat Breen
Cavan Monaghan Joe Brennan
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Louth Terry Brennan
Donegal South West Gwen Breslin
Limerick West Marcus Briody
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan*
Dublin North Central Ritchie Brown
Carlow Kilkenny Fergal Browne
Wexford John Browne*
Meath John Bruton*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Laoighis Offaly Molly Buckley
Galway East Ulick R Burke*
Dublin West Joan Burton
Cork South West Edmund Butler
Dublin South Central Catherine Byrne
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne
Wexford Hugh Byrne*
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Dublin Mid West Colm Callanan
Galway West Daniel Callanan
Galway East Joe Callanan
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Dublin South Karen Canning
Clare Donal Carey*
Dublin North West Pat Carey*
Mayo John Carty
Kerry South Sheila Casey
Westmeath Donie Cassidy
Mayo Frank Chambers
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune*
Galway West Seán Coistealbha
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Carlow Kilkenny Eddie Collins Hughes
Meath Jane Colwell
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Cavan Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Longford Roscommon John Connor
Tipperary North Noel J Coonan
Clare Michael Corley
Dublin South Maria Corrigan
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave§
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Dublin Central Joe Costello§
Cork North West Martin Coughlan
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Cork South Central Simon Coveney
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Mayo Jerry Cowley
Galway West Margaret Cox
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Limerick West John Cregan*
Dublin South East Tom Crilly
Longford Roscommon Tom Crosby
Dublin South West Seán Crowe
Mayo Ann Crowley
Dún Laoghaire Ciaran Cuffe
Cavan Monaghan Des Cullen
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Waterford David Cullinane
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Dublin Mid West John Curran
Dublin Mid West Austin Currie°
Wexford Michael D'Arcy*
Clare Brendan Daly*
Dublin North Clare Daly
Kildare South John Dardis§
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Dublin North Mick Davis
Wicklow Deirdre de Burca
Clare Sile de Valera*
Waterford John Deasy
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Wexford Tony Dempsey
Cork South Central John Dennehy*
Sligo Leitrim Jimmy Devins
Donegal South West Tom Dignam
Donegal South West Pearse Doherty
Dublin West Deirdre Doherty Ryan
Dublin South East Daithi Doolan
Wexford Avril Doyle
Dublin North East Gavin Doyle
Wexford Seán Doyle
Cork North West Gerry Duffy
Cork North Central Gerry Duffy
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Tipperary North Bill Dwan
Wexford John Dwyer
Laoighis Offaly John Dwyer
Dublin North West Dessie Ellis
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Meath Damien English
Laoighis Offaly Olwyn Enright
Galway West Frank Fahey*
Meath John V Farrelly*
Kerry North Martin Ferris
Laoighis Offaly Christopher Fettes
Longford Roscommon Michael Finneran
Limerick West Michael Finucane
Meath Brian Fitzgerald
Dublin South Eithne Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Kerry South Seamus Fitzgerald
Kildare South Ger Fitzgibbon
Dublin Central Dermot Fitzpatrick§
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Longford Roscommon Luke Flanagan
Dublin Mid West Tony Flannery
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming*
Kerry South Tom Fleming
Mayo Beverley Flynn*
Waterford Michael Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Martin Ford
Wicklow Mildred Fox*
Donegal South West Pat Gallagher
Cavan Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Limerick East John Gilligan
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Dublin North Jim Glennon
Louth Frank Godfrey
Dublin Mid West Paul Gogarty
Dublin South East John Gormley*
Dublin North Ciaran Goulding
Kerry South Donal Grady
Dublin South East Norman Gray
Galway West Noel Grealish
Dublin Mid West David Green
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Louth Dr Mary Grehan
Waterford John Halligan
Waterford Conor Halpin
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin*
Cork South Central Tom Hanlon
Sligo Leitrim Marian Harkin
Dublin Mid West Mary Harney°
Dublin North East Dr Mark Harrold
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes*
Tipperary South Tom Hayes
Dublin North East David Healy
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Galway West Fidelma Healy Eames
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae*
Cork South West Theresa Heaney
Mayo Billy Heffron
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Dublin North Central Deirdre Heney
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Dublin West Joe Higgins*
Galway West Michael D Higgins*
Tipperary North Maire Hoctor
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Westmeath Niamh Hogg
Mayo Michael Holmes
Limerick East Timothy Hourigan
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Wicklow Barbara Hyland
Dún Laoghaire Barbara Hyland
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Dublin South Central Vincent Jackson
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Dublin North East Thomas Jenkinson
Dublin South Central Linda Kavanagh
Wicklow Mairead Keane
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Wicklow Charlie Keddy
Dublin Central Nicky Kehoe
Wexford Paul Kehoe
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher*
Dublin Mid West Des Kelly
Cork North Central Gerry Kelly
Longford Roscommon Dr Greg Kelly
Waterford Jimmy Kelly
Donegal South West Joe Kelly
Laoighis Offaly John Kelly
Limerick East Michael Kelly
Wicklow Nicky Kelly
Kildare North Paul Kelly
Longford Roscommon Peter Kelly
Dublin South West Ray Kelly
Dublin South Central Shay Kelly
Meath Tom Kelly
Kildare North Anne Kelly McCormack
Waterford Brendan Kenneally*
Wicklow Catherine Kennedy
Kerry North James Kennedy
Dublin North Michael Kennedy
Limerick East Pat Kennedy
Wicklow Brian Kenny
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Dún Laoghaire Helen Keogh§
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Kiernan
Kerry North Dan Kiley
Longford Roscommon Vincent Killalea
Laoighis Offaly Ger Killally
Clare Tony Killeen*
Mayo Tom R King
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Galway East Michael Kitt*
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Sligo Leitrim John Lacken
Tipperary South Denis Landy
Tipperary South Michael Larkin
Dublin North West Michael Larkin
Longford Roscommon Brian Lenehan
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan*
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Westmeath Veronica Lynam
Cork North Central Kathleen Lynch
Galway West Donal Lyons
Galway East Daithi Mac an Bhaird
Limerick West Mike MacDomhnaill
Dún Laoghaire Vincent MacDowell
Dublin South East Colm MacEochaidh
Donegal North East Padraig MacLochlainn
Sligo Leitrim Seán MacManus
Galway East Manus MacMeanmain
Louth Michael Maguire
Dublin North Central Bronwen Maher
Louth Frank Maher
Dublin South Lisa Maher
Donegal North East Seán Maloney
Galway West Eileen Manning
Cork East Patrick Manning
Tipperary South Dr Martin Mansergh
Louth Bernadette Martin
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Cavan Monaghan Vincent P Martin
Cavan Monaghan Marcus McCabe
Waterford Brendan McCann
Cork South West Michael McCarthy
Cavan Monaghan Gerry McCaughey
Dublin North Central Frances McCole
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Sligo Leitrim John McCrea
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Galway West Michael McDonagh
Dublin West Mary Lou McDonald
Galway West Declan McDonnell
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell*
Dublin South East Michael McDowell
Kerry North Tom McEllistrim
Dublin South Central Kristina McElroy
Westmeath Nicky McFadden
Dublin South Central Marian McGennis*
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Dublin Mid West Colm McGrath
Dublin North Central Finian McGrath
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Dublin Mid West Andrew McGuinness
Donegal North East Bernard McGuinness
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Galway East Paddy McHugh
Louth Aidan McMahon
Wicklow Liz McManus*
Cork North Central Nicholas McMurray
Donegal North East Jackie McNair
Sligo Leitrim Andy McSharry
Clare Brian Meaney
Cork North Central John Minihan
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell*
Mayo Tom Moffatt*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney*
Louth Arthur Morgan
Dublin West Tom Morrissey
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Cork North West Michael Moynihan*
Kerry South Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Dublin South Central Michael Mulcahy
Cork East John Mulvihill
Cork North West Gerard Murphy
Cork East June Murphy
Dublin South West Mick Murphy
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten*
Limerick West Dan Neville*
Cork South Central Ted Neville
Galway East Una Ni Bhroin
Dublin South Central Aine Ni Chonaill
Carlow Kilkenny Billy Nolan
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Galway West Joseph Nulty
Galway West Niall O Brolchain
Wexford Miranda O Bulguidhir
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain*
Dublin North West Seán O Cionnaith
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv*
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail
Louth Liam O Gogain
Dublin South Central Aengus O Snodaigh
Cork South West Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Tipperary South Muiris O Suilleabhain
Dublin North West Eugene O'Brien
Cork North Central Jonathan O'Brien
Dún Laoghaire Michael O'Brien
Carlow Kilkenny Michael O'Brien
Meath Pat O'Brien
Dún Laoghaire Denis O'Buachalla
Meath Fergal O'Byrne
Cork North Central Joe O'Callaghan
Cork South Central Con O'Connell
Kerry North Anthony O'Connor
Dublin South West Charlie O'Connor
Wexford Michael O'Connor
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Dublin South Liz O'Donnell*
Dublin Central Patrick O'Donnell
Limerick East Conor O'Donoghue
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Louth Fergus O'Dowd§
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn*
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Dún Laoghaire Patrick O'Keefe
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe*
Cork East Martin O'Keeffe
Cork South West Anne O'Leary
Dublin Central Paul O'Loughlin
Dún Laoghaire Fiona O'Malley
Limerick East Tim O'Malley
Dublin Mid West Michael O'Mara
Tipperary North Kathleen O'Meara§
Dublin South West Darragh O'Reilly
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Limerick West Patrick O'Riordan
Westmeath Mary O'Rourke*
Wicklow Raymond O'Rourke
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy
Waterford Brian O'Shea*
Cork South West Christy O'Sullivan
Limerick East Jan O'Sullivan
Cork South Central Michael O'Sullivan
Dublin North East Larry O'Toole
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Laoighis Offaly Tom Parlon
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry*
Kildare South J J Power
Limerick East Peter Power
Kildare South Seán Power*
Dublin Central Tom Prendeville
Donegal South West Thomas Pringle
Dublin South Central Bob Quinn
Dublin North Eamon Quinn
Dublin South West Patrick Quinn
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn*
Longford Roscommon Una Quinn
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte*
Dún Laoghaire Michael Redmond
Meath Michael Redmond
Laoighis Offaly Michael Redmond
Meath Joe Reilly
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds*
Dublin Mid West Therese Ridge§
Mayo Michael Ring*
Wicklow Dick Roche*
Donegal South West Seamus Rodgers
Limerick East Aidan Ryan
Cork South Central Brendan Ryan
Dublin South Eamon Ryan
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Dublin North East Noelle Ryan
Dublin North Seán Ryan
Dublin South East Shay Ryan
Limerick East Tom Ryan
Dublin North Trevor Sargent*
Galway West Dana Rosemary Scallon
Sligo Leitrim Eamon Scanlon
Longford Roscommon Mae Sexton
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cork South West P J Sheehan*
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Louth Peter Short
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall*
Dublin Central Tommy Simpson
Cork South Central Kathy Sinnott
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Dublin South Central Brid Smith
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Cavan Monaghan Tony Smith
Dublin West John Smyth
Kerry North Dick Spring*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Laoighis Offaly Brian Stanley
Cork East David Stanton*
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Dublin West Sheila Terry
Wicklow Billy Timmins*
Dublin North West Dr Bill Tormey
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Townsend
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Dublin Mid West Joanna Tuffy
Wexford Liam Twomey
Cork North Central Ted Tynan
Dublin South Central Mary Upton
Limerick East Eddie Wade*
Kildare South Jack Wall*
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Meath Mary Wallace*
Dublin South West Eamonn Walsh
Cork South West Joe Walsh*
Kildare North Kate Walsh
Westmeath Patrick Walsh
Galway West Seamus Walsh
Dublin North David Walshe
Waterford Eddie Walshe
Meath Peter Ward
Waterford Declan Waters
Dublin South Deirdre Whelan
Clare Derek Whelan
Longford Roscommon Paul Whelan
Donegal South West James White
Carlow Kilkenny Mary White
Waterford Ollie Wilkinson
Dún Laoghaire Heather Williams
Tipperary South Tom Wood
Mayo Vincent Wood
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Dublin North G V Wright*

Total Candidates: 464

*outgoing TD (136)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
§outgoing senator (8)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 19-Sep-19 01:38 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.142