ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2002 General Election

17 May 2002

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Dublin Mid West Colm Callanan
Cork North West Gerry Duffy
Cork North Central Gerry Duffy
Sligo Leitrim John Lacken
Tipperary South Michael Larkin
Dublin North West Michael Larkin
Longford Roscommon Brian Lenehan
Galway East Manus MacMeanmain
Louth Michael Maguire
Cork East Patrick Manning
Wexford Michael O'Connor
Limerick East Conor O'Donoghue
Dublin Central Paul O'Loughlin
Dublin South West Darragh O'Reilly
Limerick West Patrick O'Riordan
Dún Laoghaire Michael Redmond
Meath Michael Redmond
Laoighis Offaly Michael Redmond
Cavan Monaghan Tony Smith
Dublin West John Smyth
Westmeath Patrick Walsh
Dublin North David Walshe
Waterford Declan Waters
Clare Derek Whelan
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Dún Laoghaire Barry Andrews
Dublin South East Chris Andrews
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh*
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Meath Johnny Brady*
Dublin North East Martin Brady*
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Wexford John Browne*
Wexford Hugh Byrne*
Galway East Joe Callanan
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Dublin North West Pat Carey*
Mayo John Carty
Westmeath Donie Cassidy
Mayo Frank Chambers
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Dublin South Maria Corrigan
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Galway West Margaret Cox
Limerick West John Cregan*
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Dublin Mid West John Curran
Clare Brendan Daly*
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Clare Sile de Valera*
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Wexford Tony Dempsey
Cork South Central John Dennehy*
Sligo Leitrim Jimmy Devins
Dublin West Deirdre Doherty Ryan
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Galway West Frank Fahey*
Longford Roscommon Michael Finneran
Dublin Central Dermot Fitzpatrick§
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming*
Kerry South Tom Fleming
Mayo Beverley Flynn*
Donegal South West Pat Gallagher
Cavan Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Dublin North Jim Glennon
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin*
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Dublin North Central Deirdre Heney
Tipperary North Maire Hoctor
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher*
Dublin Mid West Des Kelly
Longford Roscommon Dr Greg Kelly
Kildare North Paul Kelly
Longford Roscommon Peter Kelly
Waterford Brendan Kenneally*
Dublin North Michael Kennedy
Kerry North Dan Kiley
Laoighis Offaly Ger Killally
Clare Tony Killeen*
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Galway East Michael Kitt*
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan*
Louth Frank Maher
Tipperary South Dr Martin Mansergh
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Kerry North Tom McEllistrim
Dublin South Central Marian McGennis*
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Mayo Tom Moffatt*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney*
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Cork North West Michael Moynihan*
Dublin South Central Michael Mulcahy
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv*
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail
Dublin South West Charlie O'Connor
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn*
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Westmeath Mary O'Rourke*
Limerick East Peter Power
Kildare South Seán Power*
Wicklow Dick Roche*
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Sligo Leitrim Eamon Scanlon
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Limerick East Eddie Wade*
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Meath Mary Wallace*
Cork South West Joe Walsh*
Waterford Ollie Wilkinson
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Dublin North G V Wright*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Dún Laoghaire John F Bailey
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton*
Dublin North Cathal Boland
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Dublin North Central Gerry Breen
Clare Pat Breen
Louth Terry Brennan
Carlow Kilkenny Fergal Browne
Meath John Bruton*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Galway East Ulick R Burke*
Dublin South Central Catherine Byrne
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Clare Donal Carey*
Kerry South Sheila Casey
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune*
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Longford Roscommon John Connor
Tipperary North Noel J Coonan
Dún Laoghaire Liam T Cosgrave§
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Cork South Central Simon Coveney
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Dublin Mid West Austin Currie°
Wexford Michael D'Arcy*
Waterford John Deasy
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Wexford Avril Doyle
Dublin North East Gavin Doyle
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Meath Damien English
Laoighis Offaly Olwyn Enright
Meath John V Farrelly*
Limerick West Michael Finucane
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Kerry South Seamus Fitzgerald
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes*
Tipperary South Tom Hayes
Galway West Fidelma Healy Eames
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Wexford Paul Kehoe
Cork North Central Gerry Kelly
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Dún Laoghaire Helen Keogh§
Dublin South East Colm MacEochaidh
Donegal North East Seán Maloney
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Galway West Michael McDonagh
Westmeath Nicky McFadden
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Donegal North East Bernard McGuinness
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell*
Cork North West Gerard Murphy
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten*
Limerick West Dan Neville*
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Louth Fergus O'Dowd§
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe*
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Wicklow Raymond O'Rourke
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry*
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds*
Dublin Mid West Therese Ridge§
Mayo Michael Ring*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cork South West P J Sheehan*
Cork East David Stanton*
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Dublin West Sheila Terry
Wicklow Billy Timmins*
Donegal South West James White
Longford Roscommon Catherine Ansbro
Dublin West Robert Bonnie
Cork South Central Dan Boyle
Limerick West Marcus Briody
Mayo Ann Crowley
Dún Laoghaire Ciaran Cuffe
Wicklow Deirdre de Burca
Laoighis Offaly Christopher Fettes
Dublin Mid West Paul Gogarty
Dublin South East John Gormley*
Dublin North East David Healy
Limerick East Timothy Hourigan
Kildare North Anne Kelly McCormack
Dublin North Central Bronwen Maher
Louth Bernadette Martin
Cavan Monaghan Marcus McCabe
Waterford Brendan McCann
Dublin South Central Kristina McElroy
Cork North Central Nicholas McMurray
Clare Brian Meaney
Galway East Una Ni Bhroin
Galway West Niall O Brolchain
Dublin North West Eugene O'Brien
Meath Fergal O'Byrne
Cork East Martin O'Keeffe
Kildare South J J Power
Dublin South West Patrick Quinn
Dublin South Eamon Ryan
Dublin North Trevor Sargent*
Dublin Central Tommy Simpson
Carlow Kilkenny Mary White
Donegal North East Niall Blaney
Carlow Kilkenny Billy Nolan
Laoighis Offaly Molly Buckley
Dublin South Karen Canning
Dublin North Ciaran Goulding
Dublin North East Dr Mark Harrold
Kerry North James Kennedy
Dublin North Central Finian McGrath
Limerick East Tom Ryan
Dún Laoghaire Heather Williams
Kerry South Donal Barry
Louth Martin Bellew
Clare James Breen
Cavan Monaghan Joe Brennan
Donegal South West Gwen Breslin
Cork South West Edmund Butler
Carlow Kilkenny Eddie Collins Hughes
Meath Jane Colwell
Cavan Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Mayo Jerry Cowley
Longford Roscommon Tom Crosby
Wexford Seán Doyle
Meath Brian Fitzgerald
Kildare South Ger Fitzgibbon
Longford Roscommon Luke Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim Martin Ford
Wicklow Mildred Fox*
Limerick East John Gilligan
Louth Frank Godfrey
Kerry South Donal Grady
Dublin South East Norman Gray
Dublin Mid West David Green
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Louth Dr Mary Grehan
Waterford Conor Halpin
Sligo Leitrim Marian Harkin
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae*
Cork South West Theresa Heaney
Mayo Michael Holmes
Wicklow Barbara Hyland
Dún Laoghaire Barbara Hyland
Dublin South Central Vincent Jackson
Dublin North East Thomas Jenkinson
Wicklow Robert Kearns
Wicklow Charlie Keddy
Donegal South West Joe Kelly
Laoighis Offaly John Kelly
Limerick East Michael Kelly
Dublin South West Ray Kelly
Meath Tom Kelly
Limerick East Pat Kennedy
Wicklow Brian Kenny
Longford Roscommon Vincent Killalea
Mayo Tom R King
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Westmeath Veronica Lynam
Limerick West Mike MacDomhnaill
Dún Laoghaire Vincent MacDowell
Galway West Eileen Manning
Cavan Monaghan Vincent P Martin
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Sligo Leitrim John McCrea
Dublin Mid West Colm McGrath
Galway East Paddy McHugh
Louth Aidan McMahon
Sligo Leitrim Andy McSharry
Cork South Central Ted Neville
Dublin South Central Aine Ni Chonaill
Galway West Joseph Nulty
Wexford Miranda O Bulguidhir
Louth Liam O Gogain
Meath Pat O'Brien
Dún Laoghaire Denis O'Buachalla
Cork North Central Joe O'Callaghan
Cork South Central Con O'Connell
Kerry North Anthony O'Connor
Dublin Central Patrick O'Donnell
Dún Laoghaire Patrick O'Keefe
Dublin Mid West Michael O'Mara
Cork South West Christy O'Sullivan
Dublin Central Tom Prendeville
Donegal South West Thomas Pringle
Dublin North Eamon Quinn
Longford Roscommon Una Quinn
Limerick East Aidan Ryan
Galway West Dana Rosemary Scallon
Cork South Central Kathy Sinnott
Dublin North West Dr Bill Tormey
Wexford Liam Twomey
Galway West Seamus Walsh
Waterford Eddie Walshe
Tipperary South Tom Wood
Longford Roscommon Hughie Baxter
Louth Michael Bell*
Dún Laoghaire Niamh Bhreathnach
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan*
Dublin West Joan Burton
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne
Clare Michael Corley
Dublin Central Joe Costello§
Cork North West Martin Coughlan
Cavan Monaghan Des Cullen
Laoighis Offaly John Dwyer
Dublin South Eithne Fitzgerald
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Galway West Michael D Higgins*
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Wicklow Nicky Kelly
Tipperary South Denis Landy
Cork North Central Kathleen Lynch
Cork South West Michael McCarthy
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell*
Wicklow Liz McManus*
Donegal North East Jackie McNair
Kerry South Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Cork East John Mulvihill
Carlow Kilkenny Michael O'Brien
Tipperary North Kathleen O'Meara§
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy
Waterford Brian O'Shea*
Limerick East Jan O'Sullivan
Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn*
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte*
Donegal South West Seamus Rodgers
Cork South Central Brendan Ryan
Dublin North Seán Ryan
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall*
Kerry North Dick Spring*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Townsend
Dublin Mid West Joanna Tuffy
Dublin South Central Mary Upton
Kildare South Jack Wall*
Dublin South West Eamonn Walsh
Meath Peter Ward
Limerick East Nora Bennis
Kildare South John Dardis§
Tipperary North Bill Dwan
Waterford Michael Flynn
Galway West Noel Grealish
Dublin Mid West Mary Harney°
Mayo Billy Heffron
Galway West Donal Lyons
Cavan Monaghan Gerry McCaughey
Galway West Declan McDonnell
Dublin South East Michael McDowell
Cork North Central John Minihan
Dublin West Tom Morrissey
Dublin South Liz O'Donnell*
Dún Laoghaire Fiona O'Malley
Limerick East Tim O'Malley
Laoighis Offaly Tom Parlon
Dublin South Central Bob Quinn
Dublin North East Noelle Ryan
Longford Roscommon Mae Sexton
Kildare North Kate Walsh
Galway West Daniel Callanan
Galway West Seán Coistealbha
Dublin South West Seán Crowe
Waterford David Cullinane
Dublin North Mick Davis
Donegal South West Tom Dignam
Donegal South West Pearse Doherty
Dublin South East Daithi Doolan
Wexford John Dwyer
Dublin North West Dessie Ellis
Kerry North Martin Ferris
Dublin Mid West Tony Flannery
Cork South Central Tom Hanlon
Westmeath Niamh Hogg
Wicklow Mairead Keane
Dublin Central Nicky Kehoe
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Kiernan
Galway East Daithi Mac an Bhaird
Donegal North East Padraig MacLochlainn
Sligo Leitrim Seán MacManus
Dublin North Central Frances McCole
Dublin West Mary Lou McDonald
Louth Arthur Morgan
Cork East June Murphy
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain*
Dublin South Central Aengus O Snodaigh
Cork South West Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Tipperary South Muiris O Suilleabhain
Cork North Central Jonathan O'Brien
Dún Laoghaire Michael O'Brien
Cork South West Anne O'Leary
Dublin North East Larry O'Toole
Meath Joe Reilly
Laoighis Offaly Brian Stanley
Dublin South Deirdre Whelan
Longford Roscommon Paul Whelan
Mayo Vincent Wood
Cork North Central Mick Barry
Dublin North Clare Daly
Dublin West Joe Higgins*
Dublin South Lisa Maher
Dublin South West Mick Murphy
Dún Laoghaire Richard Boyd Barrett
Dublin North Central Ritchie Brown
Waterford Jimmy Kelly
Wicklow Catherine Kennedy
Cork South Central Michael O'Sullivan
Dublin South East Shay Ryan
Dublin South Central Brid Smith
Dublin South East Tom Crilly
Waterford John Halligan
Dublin South Central Linda Kavanagh
Dublin South Central Shay Kelly
Dublin Mid West Andrew McGuinness
Dublin North West Seán O Cionnaith
Louth Peter Short
Cork North Central Ted Tynan

Total Candidates: 464

*outgoing TD (136)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
§outgoing senator (8)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Sep-19 07:04 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.79