ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2002 General Election

17 May 2002

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness*
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain*
Cavan Monaghan Paudge Connolly
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Clare James Breen
Clare Pat Breen
Clare Sile de Valera*
Clare Tony Killeen*
Cork East David Stanton*
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher*
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Cork North Central Kathleen Lynch
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn*
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Cork North West Gerard Murphy
Cork North West Michael Moynihan*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Cork South Central Dan Boyle
Cork South Central John Dennehy*
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Cork South Central Simon Coveney
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe*
Cork South West Joe Walsh*
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Donegal North East Niall Blaney
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Donegal South West Pat Gallagher
Dublin Central Dermot Fitzpatrick§
Dublin Central Joe Costello§
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Dublin Mid West John Curran
Dublin Mid West Mary Harney°
Dublin Mid West Paul Gogarty
Dublin North Jim Glennon
Dublin North Seán Ryan
Dublin North G V Wright*
Dublin North Trevor Sargent*
Dublin North Central Finian McGrath
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Dublin North East Martin Brady*
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Dublin North West Pat Carey*
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall*
Dublin South Eamon Ryan
Dublin South Liz O'Donnell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell*
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Dublin South Central Aengus O Snodaigh
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin South Central Mary Upton
Dublin South Central Michael Mulcahy
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh*
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Dublin South East John Gormley*
Dublin South East Michael McDowell
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn*
Dublin South West Charlie O'Connor
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan*
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte*
Dublin South West Seán Crowe
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Dublin West Joan Burton
Dublin West Joe Higgins*
Dún Laoghaire Barry Andrews
Dún Laoghaire Ciaran Cuffe
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Dún Laoghaire Fiona O'Malley
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin*
Galway East Joe Callanan
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Galway East Paddy McHugh
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv*
Galway West Frank Fahey*
Galway West Michael D Higgins*
Galway West Noel Grealish
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Kerry North Martin Ferris
Kerry North Tom McEllistrim
Kerry South Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Kildare South Jack Wall*
Kildare South Seán Power*
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney*
Laoighis Offaly Olwyn Enright
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming*
Laoighis Offaly Tom Parlon
Limerick East Jan O'Sullivan
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Limerick East Peter Power
Limerick East Tim O'Malley
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Limerick West Dan Neville*
Limerick West John Cregan*
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten*
Longford Roscommon Mae Sexton
Longford Roscommon Michael Finneran
Longford Roscommon Peter Kelly
Louth Arthur Morgan
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Louth Fergus O'Dowd§
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Mayo Beverley Flynn*
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Mayo Jerry Cowley
Mayo John Carty
Mayo Michael Ring*
Meath Damien English
Meath John Bruton*
Meath Johnny Brady*
Meath Mary Wallace*
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Sligo Leitrim Jimmy Devins
Sligo Leitrim John Perry*
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Sligo Leitrim Marian Harkin
Tipperary North Maire Hoctor
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Tipperary South Tom Hayes
Waterford Brian O'Shea*
Waterford John Deasy
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Waterford Ollie Wilkinson
Westmeath Donie Cassidy
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Wexford John Browne*
Wexford Liam Twomey
Wexford Paul Kehoe
Wexford Tony Dempsey
Wicklow Billy Timmins*
Wicklow Dick Roche*
Wicklow Liz McManus*
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Wicklow Mildred Fox*

Total Elected: 166

*outgoing TD (105)
°outgoing TD for a different area (1)
§outgoing senator (3)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Nov-19 09:34 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.7