ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn*
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Louth Michael Bell*
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton§
Donegal North East Harry Blaney
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Meath Johnny Brady
Dublin North East Martin Brady
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan*
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe*
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan*
Wexford John Browne*
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Meath John Bruton*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Cork North Central Liam Burke*
Dublin North Ray Burke*
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Wexford Hugh Byrne*
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Clare Donal Carey*
Dublin North West Pat Carey
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney*
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Dublin West Austin Currie*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy§
Clare Brendan Daly§
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Dublin North West Proinsias de Rossa
Clare Sile de Valera*
Waterford Austin Deasy*
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Cork South Central John Dennehy
Longford Roscommon Seán Doherty*
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright§
Galway West Frank Fahey§
Meath John V Farrelly§
Tipperary South Michael Ferris*
Limerick West Michael Finucane*
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming
Dublin South West Chris Flood*
Mayo Beverley Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley*
Wicklow Mildred Fox*
Donegal South West Tom Gildea
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Dublin South East John Gormley
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin
Dublin South West Mary Harney*
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes§
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Dublin West Joe Higgins
Galway West Michael D Higgins*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher§
Limerick East Jim Kemmy*
Waterford Brendan Kenneally*
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Clare Tony Killeen*
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Galway East Michael Kitt*
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Dublin West Liam Lawlor*
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell*
Louth Brendan McGahon*
Dublin Central Marian McGennis§
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness
Wicklow Liz McManus*
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Mayo Tom Moffatt*
Galway West Bobby Molloy*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Cork North West Michael Moynihan
Kerry South Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten§
Limerick West Dan Neville§
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Dublin South Liz O'Donnell*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy§
Limerick East Des O'Malley*
Westmeath Mary O'Rourke*
Waterford Brian O'Shea*
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry
Kildare South Seán Power*
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn*
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte*
Longford Roscommon Albert Reynolds*
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds§
Mayo Michael Ring*
Wicklow Dick Roche§
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Dublin North Trevor Sargent*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Kerry North Dick Spring*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Cork East David Stanton
Wicklow Billy Timmins
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Dublin South Central Pat Upton*
Limerick East Eddie Wade
Kildare South Jack Wall
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Meath Mary Wallace*
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Dublin North G V Wright§
Wexford Ivan Yates*

Total Elected: 166

*outgoing TD (116)
§outgoing senator (15)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Aug-19 02:55 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.145