ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Westmeath Henry Abbott
Dún Laoghaire Jog Monster Raving Looney Abum
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn*
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Cork South Central Seán Ahern
Cork South West Seán Ahern
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Dún Laoghaire Hazel Allshire Tyrrell
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh
Wexford Denis Asple
Clare Joe Aston
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Galway West Pol Bainin O Foighil
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Louth Michael Bell*
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton§
Limerick East Nora Bennis
Tipperary North Tom Berkery
Dún Laoghaire Niamh Bhreathnach*
Donegal North East Harry Blaney
Dublin South Gerry Boland
Donegal South West Enda Bonner
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork South Central Dan Boyle
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Dublin North West Brendan Brady
Meath Johnny Brady
Dublin North East Martin Brady
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree*
Donegal South West Manus Brennan
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan*
Limerick West Michael Brennan
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Louth Terry Brennan
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe*
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan*
Kildare South Francis Browne
Wexford John Browne*
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Dublin North Central Ritchie Browne
Meath John Bruton*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Dublin South Christine Buckley
Waterford Katharine Bulbulia
Dublin Central Christy Burke
Galway East Joe Burke
Cork North Central Liam Burke*
Dublin North Ray Burke*
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Dublin North East John Burns
Dublin West Joan Burton*
Dublin West Colin Butler
Dublin South Central Eric Byrne*
Wexford Hugh Byrne*
Mayo Ernie Caffrey
Dublin South Central Colm Callanan
Galway East Joe Callanan
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Cork South West Michael J Calnan
Galway East Paul Campbell
Cork South Central Derry Canty
Clare Donal Carey*
Tipperary North Margaret Carey
Dublin North West Pat Carey
Dún Laoghaire Gerard Casey
Cork North West Bill Cashin
Limerick West John Clifford
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Wicklow Tim Collins
Dublin Central Michael Conaghan
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Longford Roscommon John Connor*
Kildare North Timmy Conway
Westmeath Benny Cooney
Dublin North East Donna Cooney
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dublin North Central Niamh Cosgrave
Dublin Central Joe Costello*
Cork South Central Sylvester Cotter
Cavan Monaghan Bill Cotter
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Cork South Central Tom Coughlan
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney*
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Galway West Margaret Cox*
Dublin North Paul Coyle
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Dublin North East Anthony Creevey
Limerick East Eddie Creighton
Dublin South East Tom Crilly
Kerry South P J Cronin
Dublin South West Seán Crowe
Mayo Ann Crowley
Cork North West Frank Crowley*
Dublin Central Ciaran Cuffe
Mayo Cormac Cullen
Donegal South West Liz Cullen
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Waterford Maurice Cummins
Meath Brian Curran
Dublin West Austin Currie*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy§
Clare Brendan Daly§
Dublin North Clare Daly
Dublin South East Mary Daly
Kildare South John Dardis
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Dublin North West Proinsias de Rossa
Clare Sile de Valera*
Waterford Austin Deasy*
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Cork South Central John Dennehy
Donegal North East Jim Devenney
Dublin Central Kevin Devlin
Donegal North East Pat Doherty
Longford Roscommon Seán Doherty*
Dublin South Gerard Dolan
Dublin South Johnny Kingsize Doody
Dublin North West Gerard Doolan
Dublin South West Denis Dowling
Galway West Liam Downes
Wexford Avril Doyle*
Louth Brian Doyle
Dublin South East Joe Doyle
Cavan Monaghan Joseph Duffy
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Dublin North West John Dunne
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Dublin South Central Michael Dwyer
Galway West Mike Egan
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Kildare North Seán English
Wexford Michael Enright
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright§
Galway West Frank Fahey§
Dublin North Finian Fallon
Meath John V Farrelly§
Meath Pauline Farrelly
Dublin North Central Cathy Fay
Dublin North West T J Fay
Dublin South West Monique Federsel
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fennelly
Kerry North Martin Ferris
Tipperary South Michael Ferris*
Mayo Richard Finn
Galway East Patrick Finnegan
Longford Roscommon Michael Finneran
Limerick West Michael Finucane*
Meath Brian Fitzgerald*
Dublin South Eithne Fitzgerald*
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Dublin North East Liam Fitzgerald*
Galway West Pat Fitzpatrick
Dublin North West Mary Flaherty*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Galway West Luke Flanagan
Cork East J J Flavin
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming
Dublin South West Chris Flood*
Cavan Monaghan Gene Flood
Mayo Beverley Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley*
Dublin North East Mairead Foley
Sligo Leitrim Margaret Forde
Wicklow Mildred Fox*
Longford Roscommon Tom Foxe*
Dublin North East Lar Fraser
Kildare North Mary French
Longford Roscommon Marian Gaffney
Cavan Monaghan Ann Gallagher
Laoighis Offaly Pat Gallagher*
Limerick West John Gallahue
Galway East Sheila Ganly
Dublin North Central Ronan Garvey
Dublin South Central Eamonn Gavin
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Donegal South West Tom Gildea
Cork South West Paula Giles
Sligo Leitrim Simeon Gillan
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Mayo Gerry Ginty
Kerry South Michael Gleeson
Westmeath Camillus Glynn
Louth Frank Godfrey
Dublin West Paul Gogarty
Dublin South Central John Goodwillie
Meath Christy Gorman
Dublin South East William Gorman
Dublin South East John Gormley
Dublin North Central Ita Green
Dublin South Richard Greene
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Louth Dr Mary Grehan
Dublin South East Joe Guerin
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin
Limerick East Noel Hannan
Dublin West Finbarr Hanrahan
Louth Owen Hanratty
Dublin West Joanne Harmon
Dublin South West Mary Harney*
Tipperary South John Harold Barry
Dublin South East John Harspur
Donegal North East Paddy Harte*
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes§
Louth Maeve Healy
Tipperary South Seamus Healy
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae
Cork South West Theresa Heaney
Wicklow Mary Heaslip
Kildare South Rainsford Hendy
Tipperary North Joe Hennessy
Dublin South Central David Henry
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Dublin West Joe Higgins
Galway West Michael D Higgins*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Meath Jim Holloway
Cork North Central Jimmy Homan
Laoighis Offaly Cathy Honan
Wicklow Tom Honan
Cork North West Donnie Howard
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Mayo Seamus Hughes*
Dublin North Central Norman Hunt
Dublin North Barbara Hyland
Galway East Pat Hynes
Limerick East Mary Jackman
Dublin Central Vincent Jackson
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Dublin North Philip Jenkinson
Wicklow George Jones
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Dublin Central Linda Kavanagh
Dublin South Central Cait Keane
Dublin North Angela Keaveney
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Galway East Colm Keaveney
Wicklow Charlie Keddy
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher§
Kerry South Jim Kelly
Waterford Jimmy Kelly
Limerick West Mary Kelly
Wicklow Nicky Kelly
Donegal South West Paddy Kelly
Kildare North Paul Kelly
Dublin South Central Seán Kelly
Dublin South Central Shay Kelly
Meath Tom Kelly
Meath Anne Kelly McCormack
Limerick East Jim Kemmy*
Dublin South Central Martina Kenna
Waterford Brendan Kenneally*
Waterford Michael Kennedy
Donegal South West Tom Kennedy
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Dublin North East Seán Kenny*
Dún Laoghaire Helen Keogh*
Laoighis Offaly Ger Killally
Clare Tony Killeen*
Dublin South West Marie Kinsella
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Dublin South East Marie Kirrane
Waterford Dermot Kirwan
Galway East Michael Kitt*
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Sligo Leitrim John Lacken
Dublin North Central Helen Lahert
Sligo Leitrim Jim Lawlor
Dublin West Liam Lawlor*
Wicklow Michael D Lawlor
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan
Cavan Monaghan Ann Leonard
Sligo Leitrim Joe Leonard
Longford Roscommon Terry Leyden
Dublin North Central Seán Loftus
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Cork South Central Nora Anne Luck
Dublin South Central Andre Lyder
Cork North Central Kathleen Lynch*
Dublin South Jack Lyons
Dublin West Seán Lyons
Tipperary North Gillies MacBain
Limerick West Mike MacDomhnaill
Dublin North West Joe MacDonough
Dún Laoghaire Vincent MacDowell
Kerry South Breandan MacGearailt
Dublin West Tomas MacGiolla
Sligo Leitrim Seán MacManus
Dún Laoghaire Paddy Madigan
Tipperary South Michael Maguire
Dublin North East Joan Maher
Dublin North West Kathleen Maher
Dublin South Lisa Maher
Clare Brigid Makowski
Dublin West Ciara Malone
Donegal North East Seán Maloney
Clare Mary Mannion
Dublin South West Dermot Mara
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Waterford Brendan McCann
Dublin West John McCann
Louth Neil McCann
Cork East Kieran McCarthy
Dublin North West Maria McCool
Laoighis Offaly Joe McCormack
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Limerick West Jeanette McDonnell
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell*
Dublin South East Michael McDowell*
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Louth Brendan McGahon*
Dublin Central Marian McGennis§
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Dublin South Central Ruairi McGinley
Cavan Monaghan Larry McGinn
Dublin South West Colm McGrath
Dublin North Central Finian McGrath
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness
Clare Michael McInerney
Wicklow Liz McManus*
Laoighis Offaly Peter McNamee
Clare Brian Meaney
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Mayo Tom Moffatt*
Galway West Bobby Molloy*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney
Mayo P J Morley*
Dublin West Tom Morrissey
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Cork North West Michael Moynihan
Kerry South Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Dublin South Central Michael Mulcahy
Cork North Central Paddy Mulcahy
Cork North Central Eddie Mullins
Cork East John Mulvihill*
Kildare North Catherine Murphy
Dublin Central Eamonn Murphy
Dublin South West Mick Murphy
Cork South Central Tim Murphy
Westmeath Danny Murray
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten§
Limerick West Dan Neville§
Cork South West Aine Ni Chonaill
Galway West Maria Ni Dhomhnaill
Carlow Kilkenny Billy Nolan
Carlow Kilkenny M J Nolan*
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv
Kildare South Seán O Fearghail
Galway West Seán O Neachtain
Dublin North Tim O'Brien
Louth Maria O'Brien Campbell
Cork South Central Matty O'Callaghan
Kerry North Ciaran O'Connell
Meath Jackie O'Connell
Kerry South Aidan O'Connor
Wexford Michael O'Connor
Clare Rita O'Connor
Cork East Seán O'Connor
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Dublin South Liz O'Donnell*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Cork South West Denis O'Donovan
Louth Fergus O'Dowd
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn
Dublin South East Peadar O'Grady
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Donegal South West Frank O'Kelly
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy§
Kerry South Brian O'Leary
Cork North Central Con O'Leary
Cork North Central Don O'Leary
Limerick East Des O'Malley*
Galway West Thomas O'Malley
Tipperary North Kathleen O'Meara
Dublin South Central Dean O'Nuallain
Waterford Martin O'Regan
Dublin South Central Brendan O'Reilly
Cavan Monaghan Paddy O'Reilly
Westmeath Mary O'Rourke*
Waterford Brian O'Shea*
Limerick East Jan O'Sullivan
Cork North Central Sheila O'Sullivan
Cork South Central Toddy O'Sullivan*
Dublin North East Larry O'Toole
Dublin South Ann Ormonde
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Meath Ronnie Owens
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Wexford Marie Percival
Wicklow Alex Perkins
Sligo Leitrim John Perry
Dublin North East Owen Poole
Cork North Central Jane Power
Limerick East Peter Power
Kildare South Seán Power*
Cork North Central Mairin Quill*
Carlow Kilkenny Michael Quinn
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn*
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte*
Dublin North Central Stephen Rawson
Meath Joe Reilly
Longford Roscommon Albert Reynolds*
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds§
Dublin South West Harry Richards
Mayo Michael Ring*
Limerick East Denis Riordan
Wicklow Dick Roche§
Dublin North Annie Ryan
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Limerick East John Ryan
Dublin North Seán Ryan*
Louth Michael Salter
Dublin North Trevor Sargent*
Cork East Mairead Scannell
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Seery
Longford Roscommon Mae Sexton
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Longford Roscommon Brian Sheerin
Dublin Central Patrick Shelly
Limerick East Eric Sheppard
Donegal North East Jim Sheridan
Cork East Joe Sherlock
Mayo Ciaran Sherry
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall
Dublin North West Tom Simpson
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Dublin South Central Brid Smith
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Kerry North Dick Spring*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Cork East David Stanton
Dún Laoghaire Rory Stokes
Louth Dessie Taaffe
Dublin North West Tony Taaffe
Meath Jim Tallon
Clare Madeleine Taylor Quinn
Wicklow Billy Timmins
Dublin North West Dr Bill Tormey
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Townsend
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Clare Bridin Twist
Cork South Central Seán Twomey
Dún Laoghaire Olaf Paul Tyaransen
Dublin South West Colm Tyndall
Dublin South Central Pat Upton*
Limerick East Eddie Wade
Kildare South Jack Wall
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Meath Mary Wallace*
Dublin Central Aidan Walsh
Kildare South Christy Walsh
Dublin South West Eamonn Walsh*
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin South Central Martin Walsh
Waterford Declan Waters
Westmeath Joe Whelan
Dublin South East Noel Whelan
Carlow Kilkenny Mary White
Waterford Ollie Wilkinson
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Dublin North G V Wright§
Wexford Ivan Yates*

Total Candidates: 484

*outgoing TD (145)
§outgoing senator (15)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Oct-19 08:21 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.201