ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1997 General Election

6 June 1997

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dublin North West Proinsias de Rossa
Dún Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Wicklow Liz McManus*
Dublin South West Pat Rabbitte*
Louth Dermot Ahern*
Cork East Michael Ahern*
Dublin North West Noel Ahern*
Dublin Central Bertie Ahern*
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin South Central Seán Ardagh
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward*
Meath Johnny Brady
Dublin North East Martin Brady
Sligo Leitrim Matt Brennan*
Dublin South Seamus Brennan*
Dublin South Central Ben Briscoe*
Wexford John Browne*
Dublin North Ray Burke*
Wexford Hugh Byrne*
Dublin North Central Ivor Callely*
Dublin North West Pat Carey
Limerick West Michael J Collins*
Donegal South West Mary Coughlan*
Laoighis Offaly Brian Cowen*
Waterford Martin Cullen*
Clare Brendan Daly§
Tipperary South Noel Davern*
Clare Sile de Valera*
Meath Noel Dempsey*
Cork South Central John Dennehy
Longford Roscommon Seán Doherty*
Sligo Leitrim John Ellis*
Galway West Frank Fahey§
Laoighis Offaly Seán Fleming
Dublin South West Chris Flood*
Mayo Beverley Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley*
Dún Laoghaire Mary Hanafin
Dublin North Central Seán Haughey*
Wicklow Joe Jacob*
Donegal North East Cecilia Keaveney*
Cork North Central Billy Kelleher§
Waterford Brendan Kenneally*
Clare Tony Killeen*
Louth Seamus Kirk*
Galway East Michael Kitt*
Dublin South Tom Kitt*
Dublin West Liam Lawlor*
Dublin West Brian Lenihan*
Dublin South West Conor Lenihan
Cork South Central Micheál Martin*
Kildare North Charlie McCreevy*
Donegal North East Dr Jim McDaid*
Dublin Central Marian McGennis§
Carlow Kilkenny John McGuinness
Mayo Tom Moffatt*
Laoighis Offaly John Moloney
Cork North West Donal Moynihan*
Cork North West Michael Moynihan
Galway West Eamon O Cuiv
Limerick East Willie O'Dea*
Kerry South John O'Donoghue*
Cork North Central Noel O'Flynn
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon*
Cork South Central Batt O'Keeffe*
Cork East Ned O'Keeffe*
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy§
Westmeath Mary O'Rourke*
Kildare South Seán Power*
Longford Roscommon Albert Reynolds*
Wicklow Dick Roche§
Dublin South East Eoin Ryan*
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Smith*
Tipperary North Michael Smith*
Galway East Noel Treacy*
Limerick East Eddie Wade
Cork North Central Dan Wallace*
Meath Mary Wallace*
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin North East Michael Woods*
Dublin North G V Wright§
Tipperary South Theresa Ahearn*
Cork North Central Bernard Allen*
Dún Laoghaire Monica Barnes
Dún Laoghaire Seán Barrett*
Longford Roscommon Louis J Belton§
Cavan Monaghan Andrew Boylan*
Cork East Paul Bradford*
Carlow Kilkenny John Browne*
Meath John Bruton*
Dublin North Central Richard Bruton*
Cork North Central Liam Burke*
Galway East Ulick R Burke
Clare Donal Carey*
Cork South Central Deirdre Clune
Galway East Paul Connaughton*
Dublin North East Michael Joe Cosgrave
Cork South Central Hugh Coveney*
Cavan Monaghan Seymour Crawford*
Cork North West Michael Creed*
Dublin West Austin Currie*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy§
Waterford Austin Deasy*
Kerry North Jimmy Deenihan*
Kildare South Alan Dukes*
Kildare North Bernard J Durkan*
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright§
Meath John V Farrelly§
Limerick West Michael Finucane*
Dublin South East Frances Fitzgerald*
Laoighis Offaly Charlie Flanagan*
Dublin South West Brian Hayes§
Mayo Jim Higgins*
Carlow Kilkenny Phil Hogan*
Mayo Enda Kenny*
Galway West Padraic McCormack*
Louth Brendan McGahon*
Donegal South West Dinny McGinley*
Westmeath Paul McGrath*
Dublin South Central Gay Mitchell*
Dublin Central Jim Mitchell*
Dublin South Olivia Mitchell
Longford Roscommon Denis Naughten§
Limerick West Dan Neville§
Limerick East Michael Noonan*
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Dublin North Nora Owen*
Sligo Leitrim John Perry
Sligo Leitrim Gerry Reynolds§
Mayo Michael Ring*
Dublin South Alan Shatter*
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Cork East David Stanton
Wicklow Billy Timmins
Wexford Ivan Yates*
Dublin South East John Gormley
Dublin North Trevor Sargent*
Donegal North East Harry Blaney
Wicklow Mildred Fox*
Donegal South West Tom Gildea
Dublin Central Tony Gregory*
Kerry South Jackie Healy Rae
Tipperary North Michael Lowry*
Louth Michael Bell*
Dublin North East Tommy P Broughan*
Tipperary South Michael Ferris*
Galway West Michael D Higgins*
Wexford Brendan Howlin*
Limerick East Jim Kemmy*
Dublin North Central Derek McDowell*
Kerry South Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Waterford Brian O'Shea*
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison*
Westmeath Willie Penrose*
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn*
Dublin North West Roisin Shortall
Kerry North Dick Spring*
Kildare North Emmet Stagg*
Dublin South Central Pat Upton*
Kildare South Jack Wall
Dublin South West Mary Harney*
Galway West Bobby Molloy*
Dublin South Liz O'Donnell*
Limerick East Des O'Malley*
Cavan Monaghan Caoimhghin O Caolain
Dublin West Joe Higgins

Total Elected: 166

*outgoing TD (116)
§outgoing senator (15)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 10-Dec-19 02:00 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.16