ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1991 Local Elections

27 June 1991

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Nenagh
Nenagh *
Dungarvan
Dungarvan *
Nenagh
Dungarvan *
Dungarvan
Longford Henry Abbott
Midleton Matt Ahern*
Carlow Declan Alcock
Cork City North Central Bernard Allen*
Greystones Breda Allen
Ballymahon James Bannon*
Dromore Mary Barrett
Kanturk Charles Barry*
Strokestown Tommy Beirne*
Ballymahon Louis J Belton*
Nenagh Tom Berkery*
Kanturk Billy Biggane
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Balbriggan Cathal Boland*
Gorey Deirdre Bolger*
Enniscorthy John Bolger*
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle
Donegal John Boyle
Mallow Paul Bradford*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Lucan Peter Brady
Muinebheag Ann Brennan
Cork South Braham Brennan*
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Tullow Brendan Brophy*
Ballybrack Colm Brophy
Carlow John Browne*
Killaloe Patrick Bugler*
Cork City North East Liam Burke*
Inner City South Peter Burke*
Limerick No 4 Bobby Byrne*
Loughrea Toddie Byrne
Castlerea Thomas Callaghan
Miltown Malbay Donal Carey*
Tramore John Carey*
Boyle Michael Carty
Tramore Con Casey*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Galway Patsy Clancy
Longford Peter Clarke*
Birr Joe Clear*
Birr Percy Clendennen
Killarney Paul Coghlan
Cork City South Central Fidelma Collins
Skibbereen Michael Collins
Strokestown Noel Collins
Killaloe Eugene Conlon
Ballymote Leo Conlon*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Tuam Paul Connaughton
Ballyragget Catherine Connery
Roscommon Dominick Connolly
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Ferbane Bernard Corcoran*
Tallaght Rathcoole Pat Corcoran
Ballyfermot Tom Corcoran
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Howth Michael Cosgrave*
Rathmines Terry Cosgrave
Cork South Sylvester Cotter
Bandon Michael Creed*
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Kanturk Frank Crowley*
Ballybrack Barbara Culleton*
Athy Seán Cunnane
Strokestown Frank Curley
Shannon Mary Cusack
Gorey Michael D'Arcy*
Tullow Michael Deering*
Baltinglass Paschal Deering
Belturbet Eamon Dolan*
Roscommon Gerry Donnelly
Pembroke Joe Doyle*
Borris Michael Doyle*
Boyle Kitty Duignan
Edenderry Jack Dunne
Celbridge Bernard J Durkan*
Pembroke William Egan
Birr Tom Enright*
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy*
Kilbeggan Mary Fallon
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell
Ballyjamesduff Robert Fausset*
Tullamore Frank Feery*
Longford Seamus Finnan*
Ballinasloe Michael Finnerty
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Belturbet Seamus Fitzpatrick
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Loughrea Justin Flannery
Tobercurry Michael Fleming
Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Edenderry Michael Fox*
Naas Mary French
Gorey James Gahan
Donegal Colm Gallagher*
Balbriggan Patricia Gallen
Celbridge Gerard Gallery
Killarney Tim Gleeson
Carlow Paddy Governey*
Inner City South Bernadette Gray
Tipperary Brendan Griffin
Shannon Dermot Hammond
Malahide John Hancox
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Schull Michael Harrington*
Cork City South East Frank Heffernan
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Ennistimon Frank Henchy*
Athy Rainsford Hendy
Kilbeggan Mary Henry
Sligo Peter Henry*
Cork City North West Pat Hickey
Naas Billy Hillis*
Arklow Tom Honan
Boyle Charlie Hopkins
Cork City South West P J Hourican
Ennis Michael Howard*
Tullow Fred Hunter
Midleton George Jeffrey
Malahide Terri Jones
Longford James Kane
Lucan Tom Kavanagh
Kilrush Jackie Keane*
Greenhills Michael Keating
Killarney Seán Kelly
Bray Michael Kennedy
Limerick No 4 Pat Kennedy*
Limerick No 2 Kevin Kiely*
Ballinalee Victor Kiernan
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Terenure Stanley Laing*
Wicklow Oliver J Lalor
Waterford No 2 Michael J Lane
Mallow Michael Lane
Ballymote Tommy Lavin*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Billy Lawless
Limerick No 1 Tim Leddin*
Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Castleknock Eithne Loftus
Tallaght Rathcoole Jim Lovett
Bandon Eddie Lucey*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Angela Lupton*
Terenure Martin Lynch*
Loughrea Martin Lynch*
Sligo Matt Lyons
Tramore Noel MacDonagh
Ballinalee Seán MacEoin
Kildare Brian MacUaid
Limerick No 2 Ronnie Madden
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Howth Joan Maher*
Tipperary P J Maher
Muinebheag Stephen Maher
Castleknock Patrick Malone
Rathmines Maurice Manning°
Connemara John Mannion*
Borris-in-Ossory William Mansfield*
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Artane Philip Marsh
Cork City North East Tadhg McAuliffe
Skibbereen John McCarthy*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Padraic McCormack*
Galway Padraic McCormack*
Galway Jarlath McDonagh*
Muinebheag Mary McDonald*
Celbridge Catherine McGarry
Sligo Jim McGarry
Cork City North East Betty McGee
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue
Ballymote Tony McLoughlin*
Tallaght Oldbawn Larry McMahon°
Borris-in-Ossory Patrick McMahon*
Killaloe Tony McMahon*
Ballyfermot Charlie McManus*
Cork City South East Jean McNicholl
Rathmines Michael McShane*
Donegal Patrick McShane
Kildare Michael McWey*
Bandon Frank Metcalfe
Wicklow Mary Miley
Ballyjamesduff Philip Miney
Artane Kathy Moore
Athlone Patrick Moore
Cork City South West Dan Morrissey
Castleknock Tom Morrissey
Rathfarnham Mary Muldoon*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ennis Anna Mulqueen
Kanturk Gerard Murphy
Kildare John Joe Murphy
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Borris-in-Ossory Stephen Murphy
Ballymote Gerry Murray
Athlone Liam Naughten*
Rathkeale David Naughton
Rathkeale Dan Neville*
Naas Michael Nolan*
Connemara Pol O Foighil
Boyle Joseph O'Beirne
Cavan Andy O'Brien*
Greenhills Michael O'Brien
Kilrush Tom O'Brien
Mallow Conor O'Callaghan
Ennistimon Paddy O'Connor
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan
Limerick No 2 Gus O'Driscoll*
Donegal Francis O'Kelly*
Cork City North West Michael O'Leary
Cork South Barry O'Mahony
Limerick No 3 Anthony O'Neill
Cavan Joe O'Reilly*
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Schull John P O'Shea
Skibbereen Jim O'Sullivan*
Cork City South East Marie O'Sullivan
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Cork North George Osborne*
Malahide Nora Owen*
Bailieborough Jim Patterson
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan
Miltown Malbay Dick Pilkington
Waterford No 2 George Power
Limerick No 1 Mary Prendergast
Mallow Aileen D Pyne
Tramore Michael Queally*
Borris Ciaran Redmond
Drumcliff Maureen Regan
Rathkeale Jimmie Reidy
Clane Jim Reilly*
Clane Seán Reilly*
Bailieborough Denis Reynolds*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Tallaght Oldbawn Paul Ringland
Cork City North West David Riordan
Bray Shane Ross
Tuam Michael Ryan*
Bailieborough Timothy Ryan*
Cork North Tomas Ryan*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally
Shannon Sonny Scanlan*
Rathfarnham Alan Shatter*
Cork City North Central Maeve Sheehan
Schull P J Sheehan*
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Mary Tierney
Baltinglass Godfrey Timmins*
Ferbane Pat Troy
Enniscorthy John Walsh
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Michael Walsh
Roscommon Padraig Walsh*
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Cork South Liam Ward
Carlow Seán Whelan
Cork City South West Kenneth Whyte
Tullamore Kevin G Wrafter
Enniscorthy Ivan Yates*

Total Candidates: 272

*outgoing Councillor (129)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Sep-19 03:09 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.32