ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1977 General Election

16 June 1977

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Longford Westmeath Henry Abbott
Kerry North Kit Ahern§
Dublin Finglas Bertie Ahern
Wexford Lorcan Allen*
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dublin County South Niall Andrews
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward
Clare Sylvester Barrett
Dublin Finglas Daniel Bell
Dublin County West Terence Boylan
Dublin Rathmines Gerard Brady
Dublin North Central Vincent Brady
Donegal Joseph Brennan
Dublin Rathmines Ben Briscoe
Cork North East Seán Brosnan
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County South Ruairi Brugha
Dublin County North Ray Burke
Tipperary South Seán Byrne
Cork South West Vivian Callaghan
Galway East John Callanan
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Dublin South Central Michael Campion
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Carpenter
Limerick East Peadar Clohessy
Cork Mid Barry Cogan
Dublin Clontarf George Colley°
Limerick West Gerry Collins
Donegal Hugh Conaghan
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Dublin County Mid Richard Conroy
Dublin Ballyfermot Lauri Corcoran
Laoighis Offaly Bernard F Cowen
Meath Brendan Crinion
Cork North East Jerry Cronin
Cork South West Flor Crowley
Clare Brendan Daly
Tipperary South Noel Davern
Dublin County Mid Sile de Valera
Dublin Cabra Vivion de Valera
Donegal Patrick Delap
Cork Mid John Dennehy
Roscommon Leitrim Seán Doherty
Dublin North Central William Doran
Dublin Ballyfermot Joe Dowling
Roscommon Leitrim John Ellis
Waterford Jackie Fahey
Longford Westmeath Seán Fallon
Louth Joseph Farrell
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Louth Eddie Filgate
Cork Mid Gene Fitzgerald
Dublin South Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Dublin Clontarf Eoghan Fitzsimons
Meath Jim Fitzsimons
Mayo East Seán Flanagan
Mayo West Padraig Flynn
Kerry North Denis Foley
Dublin County North Joe Fox
Cork City Seán French
Mayo West Denis Gallagher
Sligo Leitrim James Gallagher
Galway West Maire Geoghegan Quinn
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Dublin South East Peter Gibson
Dublin Cabra Richard Gogan
Tipperary North Des A Hanafin
Dublin South East Mary Harney
Dublin Artane Charles Haughey
Limerick East Michael Herbert
Galway East Tom Hussey
Laoighis Offaly Liam Hyland
Cork North East Carey P Joyce
Wicklow Bernard Keating
Longford Westmeath Seán Keegan
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Dublin Artane Timothy Killeen
Galway East Mark Killilea
Dublin South Central Vera Kinsella
Galway East Michael Kitt
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Lalor
Carlow Kilkenny Mick Lanigan
Dublin County West Liam Lawlor
Dublin Ballyfermot Eileen Lemass
Dublin County West Brian Lenihan
Cavan Monaghan Jimmy Leonard
Dublin Cabra Thomas Leonard
Roscommon Leitrim Terry Leyden
Galway West William Loughnane
Cork City Jack Lynch
Meath Michael Lynch
Sligo Leitrim Ray MacSharry
Kildare Charlie McCreevy
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Dublin County North Patricia McGill
Donegal Bernard McGlinchey
Cork Mid Thomas Meaney
Wicklow Jimmy Miley
Kildare Martin Miley
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo East P J Morley
Dublin North Central Noel Mulcahy
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Dublin County South Jimmy Murphy
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Limerick West Michael J Noonan
Galway West Micheál O Morain
Waterford Ria O'Brien
Dún Laoghaire John O'Connor
Kerry South Timothy O'Connor
Dún Laoghaire Martin O'Donoghue
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Kerry South John O'Leary
Limerick East Des O'Malley
Kildare Paddy Power
Cork City Mairin Quill
Mayo West Timothy Quinn
Longford Westmeath Albert Reynolds
Dublin Rathmines Noirin Slattery
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Cavan Monaghan Michael Smith
Dublin Artane Eugene Timmons
Dublin Finglas Jim Tunney
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Dublin County Mid Seán Walsh°
Wexford Seamus Whelan
Waterford Seán Whelan
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson
Dublin Clontarf Michael Woods
Cork City Pearse Wyse
Cork City Samuel Allen
Dublin County South Seán Barrett
Cork City Peter Barry
Cork North East Dick Barry
Kerry South Michael Begley
Dublin Finglas Luke Belton
Dublin Artane Paddy Belton
Kerry North John Blennerhassett
Dublin County North John Boland
Dublin Ballyfermot William Brady
Cork North East Michael Broderick
Limerick West Seán Broderick
Meath John Bruton
Tipperary South Hubert Burke
Roscommon Leitrim Joan T Burke
Cork City Liam Burke
Dublin Cabra Hugh Byrne
Galway West Toddie Byrne
Clare Donal Carey
Dún Laoghaire Michael Carroll
Dublin County West Mark Clinton
Wexford Pat Codd
Waterford Edward Collins
Cavan Monaghan John Conlon
Galway East Paul Connaughton
Kerry South Michael Connor Scarteen
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Coogan
Longford Westmeath Paddy M Cooney
Dublin County North John Corry
Dún Laoghaire Liam Cosgrave
Dublin Clontarf Michael Joe Cosgrave
Cork Mid Donal Creed
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Cork Mid Frank Crowley
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Waterford Austin Deasy
Dún Laoghaire Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Galway East John F Donnellan
Meath James Dorgan
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Wexford John Esmonde
Dublin North Central Ray Fay
Mayo East Martin Finn
Dublin South Central Alexis Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Cavan Monaghan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Dublin County West Brian Fleming
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilhawley
Donegal Seamus Gill
Dublin Finglas Alice Glenn
Carlow Kilkenny Desmond Governey
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Dublin County South Thomas Hand
Laoighis Offaly Connie Hanniffy
Donegal Paddy Harte
Cork North East Paddy Hegarty
Kildare Philip Hennessy
Galway East Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Kildare Patrick Hyland
Limerick West Ailish Jones Cassidy
Wicklow Charles Keating
Dublin North Central Michael Keating
Dublin County South John M Kelly
Dublin South East Peter Kelly
Longford Westmeath Philo Kelly
Dublin Rathmines Seán Kelly
Limerick East Pat Kennedy
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Dublin County Mid George Laing
Louth Joseph Lennon
Kerry North Gerard M Lynch
Kildare Patrick Malone
Galway West John Mannion
Louth Bernard Markey
Galway West Padraic McCormack
Laoighis Offaly Charles McDonald
Mayo East Seán McEvoy
Louth Hugh McGahon
Dublin Cabra John McKay
Cavan Monaghan John McKenna
Sligo Leitrim Joseph McLoughlin
Dublin County Mid Larry McMahon
Dublin Clontarf Dermot Melia
Dublin Ballyfermot Jim Mitchell
Dublin Artane James Munro
Dublin County Mid Noel Murphy
Dublin Artane Brian Murray
Roscommon Leitrim Liam Naughten
Dublin Clontarf Ted Nealon
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Limerick West William O'Brien
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Carlow Kilkenny Peter O'Hanrahan
Dublin Rathmines James O'Keeffe
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Cork Mid Seán A O'Leary
Cork South West John L O'Sullivan
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Dublin South East Peter Prendergast
Meath Michael Regan
Roscommon Leitrim Patrick Reynolds
Limerick East Edward Russell
Dublin Rathmines Richie Ryan
Cork South West P J Sheehan
Mayo West Myles Staunton
Clare Frank Taylor
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Cavan Monaghan Brendan Toal
Donegal James White
Tipperary North Liam Whyte
Donegal Neil T Blaney
Dublin Artane Hannah Barlow
Dublin Clontarf Brian Bell
Louth James Bellew
Cork City Maureen Black
Carlow Kilkenny John Bolger
Sligo Leitrim Declan Bree
Dublin North Central Kevin Byrne
Cork North East Noel Collins
Wicklow Seamus Costello
Waterford Patrick Crotty
Limerick East Michael B Crowe
Roscommon Leitrim Desmond Curley
Dublin County South Nuala Fennell
Laoighis Offaly James Flanagan
Meath Dermot Forde
Dublin Artane Desmond Fox
Louth Frank Godfrey
Meath Frank Godfrey
Laoighis Offaly James Guinan
Dublin Cabra Frank Hall
Limerick East Joseph Harrington
Limerick East Win Harrington
Cavan Monaghan Patrick Harwood
Mayo West Peter Keane
Donegal Paddy Keaveney
Cavan Monaghan James Kelly
Limerick East Jim Kemmy
Cork North East John Kidney
Waterford Patrick Kirwan
Tipperary South Patrick Leahy
Limerick East Michael Lipper
Dublin Clontarf Seán Loftus
Donegal Charles Long
Dublin Clontarf John Malone
Dublin Clontarf Vincent Manning
Dublin Artane Philip Marsh
Dublin Artane Gerard McIntyre
Meath Edward McKeever
Dublin Ballyfermot James McKenna
Sligo Leitrim Seán McManus
Dublin Finglas Matthew Merrigan
Dublin Ballyfermot John Montgomery
Mayo West Basil A Morahan
Galway East Norman Morgan
Dublin County North Eamonn O'Brien
Clare Hugh O'Brien
Dún Laoghaire Una O'Higgins O'Malley
Roscommon Leitrim James Reynolds
Tipperary South Paschal Ryan
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Dublin Cabra Frank Sherwin
Dún Laoghaire Frank Stein
Dublin County South Myles Tierney
Longford Westmeath James Bennett
Kildare Joe Bermingham
Dublin Artane Noel C Browne
Galway East Harold Campbell
Louth Frank Carney
Dublin Cabra Patrick Carroll
Dublin South Central Frank Cluskey
Dublin Rathmines Michael Collins
Dublin County West Joseph Connolly
Wexford Brendan Corish
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Dublin Clontarf Conor Cruise O'Brien
Dublin North Central William Cumiskey
Dún Laoghaire Barry Desmond
Cork Mid Eileen Desmond
Laoighis Offaly Benny Dowd
Dublin Clontarf Thomas Duffy
Cork North East Liam Duggan
Dublin Artane Paddy Dunne
Limerick West Edward Dwyer
Roscommon Leitrim Connie Fallon
Tipperary South Michael Ferris
Dublin South East Mary Freehill
Dublin Finglas Brendan Halligan
Galway West Michael D Higgins
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Higgins
Dublin County South John S Horgan
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh
Dublin County West Justin Keating
Dublin Finglas William Keegan
Laoighis Offaly James Kelly
Cork City Patrick Kerrigan
Waterford Frank King
Dún Laoghaire John Loughran
Clare Agnes McCarthy
Meath Frank McLoughlin
Carlow Kilkenny John McNally
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Dublin County Mid Paul Mulhern
Dublin Cabra Michael Mullen
Cork South West Michael Murphy
Dublin County North Patrick Murphy
Wexford Denis North
Dublin Ballyfermot Dr John O'Connell
Louth Fergus O'Dowd
Dublin Artane Michael O'Halloran
Dublin North Central Michael O'Leary*
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn
Dublin Rathmines Mary Robinson
Wexford William Rossiter
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Dublin County North Seán Ryan
Kerry North Dan Spring
Dublin County Mid Mervyn Taylor
Dublin Cabra David A Thornley
Meath James Tully
Dublin Rathmines Eric Byrne
Galway West Anthony Coffey
Dublin Finglas Proinsias de Rossa
Waterford Paddy Gallagher
Cavan Monaghan Owen Kirk
Dublin Ballyfermot Tomas MacGiolla
Louth Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Dublin North Central Raymond McGran
Wicklow John McManus
Limerick East Fergus Reynolds
Donegal Seamus Rodgers
Cork North East Joe Sherlock
Dublin South Central Andy Smith
Kerry South Redmond Sullivan
Cork City Ted Tynan
Carlow Kilkenny Seán Walsh

Total Candidates: 376

*outgoing TD (3)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
§outgoing senator (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Aug-19 05:31 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.67