ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1977 General Election

16 June 1977

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Carlow Kilkenny Kieran Crotty
Carlow Kilkenny Liam Aylward
Carlow Kilkenny Seamus Pattison
Carlow Kilkenny Tom Nolan
Cavan Monaghan Jimmy Leonard
Cavan Monaghan John Wilson
Cavan Monaghan John Conlon
Cavan Monaghan Rory O'Hanlon
Cavan Monaghan Tom J Fitzpatrick
Clare Brendan Daly
Clare Frank Taylor
Clare Sylvester Barrett
Cork City Jack Lynch
Cork City Patrick Kerrigan
Cork City Pearse Wyse
Cork City Peter Barry
Cork City Seán French
Cork Mid Barry Cogan
Cork Mid Donal Creed
Cork Mid Eileen Desmond
Cork Mid Gene Fitzgerald
Cork Mid Thomas Meaney
Cork North East Jerry Cronin
Cork North East Paddy Hegarty
Cork North East Dick Barry
Cork North East Seán Brosnan
Cork South West Jim O'Keeffe
Cork South West Joe Walsh
Cork South West Michael Murphy
Donegal Hugh Conaghan
Donegal James White
Donegal Joseph Brennan
Donegal Neil T Blaney
Donegal Paddy Harte
Dublin Artane Charles Haughey
Dublin Artane Noel C Browne
Dublin Artane Timothy Killeen
Dublin Ballyfermot Eileen Lemass
Dublin Ballyfermot Jim Mitchell
Dublin Ballyfermot Dr John O'Connell
Dublin Cabra Hugh Byrne
Dublin Cabra Thomas Leonard
Dublin Cabra Vivion de Valera
Dublin Clontarf George Colley°
Dublin Clontarf Michael Woods
Dublin Clontarf Michael Joe Cosgrave
Dublin County Mid Larry McMahon
Dublin County Mid Seán Walsh°
Dublin County Mid Sile de Valera
Dublin County North Joe Fox
Dublin County North John Boland
Dublin County North Ray Burke
Dublin County South John S Horgan
Dublin County South John M Kelly
Dublin County South Niall Andrews
Dublin County West Brian Lenihan
Dublin County West Liam Lawlor
Dublin County West Mark Clinton
Dublin Finglas Jim Tunney
Dublin Finglas Luke Belton
Dublin Finglas Bertie Ahern
Dublin North Central Michael Keating
Dublin North Central Michael O'Leary*
Dublin North Central Vincent Brady
Dublin Rathmines Ben Briscoe
Dublin Rathmines Gerard Brady
Dublin Rathmines Richie Ryan
Dublin South Central Fergus O'Brien
Dublin South Central Frank Cluskey
Dublin South Central Tom J Fitzpatrick
Dublin South East Garret Fitzgerald
Dublin South East Ruairi Quinn
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Dún Laoghaire Barry Desmond
Dún Laoghaire David Andrews*
Dún Laoghaire Liam Cosgrave
Dún Laoghaire Martin O'Donoghue
Galway East John Callanan
Galway East John F Donnellan
Galway East Mark Killilea
Galway East Tom Hussey
Galway West John Mannion
Galway West Maire Geoghegan Quinn
Galway West Bobby Molloy
Galway West William Loughnane
Kerry North Kit Ahern§
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South John O'Leary
Kerry South Michael Begley
Kerry South Timothy O'Connor
Kildare Charlie McCreevy
Kildare Joe Bermingham
Kildare Paddy Power
Laoighis Offaly Bernard F Cowen
Laoighis Offaly Ger C Connolly
Laoighis Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Laoighis Offaly Paddy Lalor
Laoighis Offaly Tom Enright
Limerick East Des O'Malley
Limerick East Michael Herbert
Limerick East Michael Lipper
Limerick East Tom G O'Donnell
Limerick West Gerry Collins
Limerick West Michael J Noonan
Limerick West William O'Brien
Longford Westmeath Albert Reynolds
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Longford Westmeath Seán Keegan
Louth Eddie Filgate
Louth Joseph Farrell
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Mayo East P J Morley
Mayo East Paddy O'Toole
Mayo East Seán Calleary
Mayo West Denis Gallagher
Mayo West Enda Kenny
Mayo West Padraig Flynn
Meath Brendan Crinion
Meath James Tully
Meath Jim Fitzsimons
Meath John Bruton
Roscommon Leitrim Joan T Burke
Roscommon Leitrim Seán Doherty
Roscommon Leitrim Terry Leyden
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilhawley
Sligo Leitrim James Gallagher
Sligo Leitrim Ray MacSharry
Tipperary North John J Ryan
Tipperary North Michael Smith
Tipperary North Michael O'Kennedy
Tipperary South Brendan Griffin
Tipperary South Noel Davern
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Waterford Austin Deasy
Waterford Edward Collins
Waterford Jackie Fahey
Waterford Billy Kenneally
Wexford Brendan Corish
Wexford Lorcan Allen*
Wexford Michael D'Arcy
Wexford Seán Browne
Wicklow Ciaran Murphy
Wicklow Godfrey Timmins
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh

Total Elected: 148

*outgoing TD (3)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
§outgoing senator (1)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Aug-19 01:26 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.25