ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1957 General Election

5 March 1957

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Longford Westmeath George Allen
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Cork Borough Anthony Barry
Cork East Dick Barry
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Patrick Begley
Roscommon John Beirne
Dublin North East Desmond Bell
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Cork Borough John Bermingham
Dublin South East Patrick Bermingham
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Longford Westmeath Rory Brady
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Longford Westmeath Francis Brennan
Monaghan John Brennan
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County Roland Burgess
Roscommon James J Burke
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Leix Offaly Frank Byrne
Dublin North East Patrick Byrne
Dublin North West Thomas Byrne
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Dublin South East Gerry Callanan
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Limerick East John Carew
Dublin South West James Carroll
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Galway South Michael Carty
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Louth George Coburn
Limerick West Michael Colbert
Cavan John Cole
Dublin South West John Colgan
Sligo Leitrim Luke Colleran
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Tipperary North Martin Collins
Cork West Seán Collins
Roscommon Patrick Concannon
Roscommon Joseph Connaughton
Dublin South Central Roderick Connolly
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Leix Offaly Bernard Corcoran
Wexford Brendan Corish
Cork East Martin Corry
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin South East John A Costello
Cork West Edward Cotter
Carlow Kilkenny William Cotterell
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Kerry North May Daly
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin South West Seoirse Dearle
Wicklow Mark Deering
Dublin North East Michael Dempsey
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork East Michael Devane
Carlow Kilkenny Herbert Devoy
Monaghan James Dillon
Cork South Patrick Dineen
Dublin South West Beatrice Dixon
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Donegal East Patrick Doherty
Mayo North Seán Doherty
Dublin North Central Tomas Doherty
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Cork North Batt Donegan
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Limerick East Patrick S Donegan
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Wicklow Brendan Donnelly
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Mayo South Patrick Duffy
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne
Leix Offaly Kieran P Egan
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Carlow Kilkenny John Fahey
Tipperary North John Fanning
Wexford Michael Fardy
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Dublin South Central Thomas A Finlay
Cork West Michael Finn
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown John Fitzgerald
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Kerry South John Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Gerald Foley
Meath Patrick Fullam
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Cork Borough John Galvin
Donegal West Robert Gardiner
Galway West John Geoghegan
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Meath James Griffin
Louth Labhras Gruagain
Kildare Thomas Harris
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Cork Borough Gus A Healy
Galway North James Hession
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Meath Michael Hilliard
Clare Patrick Hogan
Galway South Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Dublin South Central Edward Hosey
Monaghan Robert Houston
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Meath Henry Johnston
Limerick West Denis Jones
Mayo South Douglas Kelly
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Waterford William Kenneally
Tipperary North Daniel Kennedy
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Limerick East Christopher Keyes
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Galway South Joseph Lambert
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin County Joseph Larkin
Dublin South West Noel Lemass
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Roscommon Brian Lenihan
Kerry North Charles Lenihan
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Clare Bernard Lynch
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Kerry North John Lynch
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Mayo South Michael Lyons
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Meath Seán MacCormac
Cork South Seán MacDiarmaid Fawsitt
Tipperary North Aindrias MacDomhnaill
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Galway South Murchadh MacUaltair
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Limerick East Patrick J Maguire
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Galway West John Mannion
Leix Offaly James Martin
Sligo Leitrim Leo McAlinden
Longford Westmeath James McAuley
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin North East Dr Patrick McCartan
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Sligo Leitrim John McGirl
Cavan John McGovern
Dublin North East Mairead McGuinness
Roscommon Walter McGuire
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Monaghan Herbert McWilliam
Carlow Kilkenny Martin Medlar
Leix Offaly Bhaltar Misteil
Dublin North East Tomas Misteil
Cork East John W Moher
Kerry North Danny Jim Moloney
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo South Oliver Morahan
Mayo South Michael Moran
Carlow Kilkenny John Moriarty
Dublin South Central Anthony Moroney
Donegal East Frank Morris
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin North Central Frederick Mullen
Dublin North West Michael Mullen
Louth James Murphy
Dublin South Central John Murphy
Cork West Michael Murphy
Dublin County Patrick Murphy
Clare William Murphy
Kildare William Norton
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Galway North Padraig O Ceallaigh
Donegal West Seán O Cinneide
Dublin South Central Tomas O Dubhghaill
Cavan Padraig O Dubhthaigh
Monaghan Eineachan O hAnnluain
Cork Borough Seán O hEigeartaigh
Limerick East Padraig O Maolcathaigh
Cork East Liam O Mochloir
Dublin North Central Maureen O'Carroll
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Dublin South East John O'Donovan
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Clare Seán O'Grady
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Dublin South West James O'Keeffe
Wexford John O'Leary
Wexford Eoin O'Mahony
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Wicklow James O'Toole
Waterford John Ormonde
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison*
Leix Offaly Michael Pettit
Dublin South West Edmond Power
Waterford James Quirke
Roscommon James Regan
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Longford Westmeath Henry Rice
Kerry South John J Rice
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Limerick East George Russell
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Roscommon Seán Scott
Donegal East William Sheldon
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Dublin North Central Frank Sherwin
Dublin North West James Slein
Cavan Paddy Smith
Kerry North Dan Spring
Dublin North East Thomas Stafford
Dublin North Central Kathleen Swanton
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Teehan
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Meath James Tully
Cavan John Tully
Waterford Norman Walsh
Limerick West Martin Ward
Cork West Florence Wycherley

Total Candidates: 289

*outgoing TD (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Oct-19 10:52 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.55