ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1957 General Election

5 March 1957

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Clare Patrick Hogan
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Patrick Begley
Dublin South East Gerry Callanan
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Dublin North Central Tomas Doherty
Tipperary North Daniel Kennedy
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dublin North East Dr Patrick McCartan
Mayo South Oliver Morahan
Carlow Kilkenny John Moriarty
Dublin North West James Slein
Cavan John Tully
Roscommon John Beirne
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Roscommon Patrick Concannon
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Mayo South Douglas Kelly
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Monaghan John Brennan
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Galway South Michael Carty
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Limerick West Michael Colbert
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork West Edward Cotter
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Mayo North Seán Doherty
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Cork North Batt Donegan
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Mayo South Patrick Duffy
Leix Offaly Kieran P Egan
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Tipperary North John Fanning
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Cork West Michael Finn
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Kerry South John Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Cork Borough John Galvin
Galway West John Geoghegan
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Meath James Griffin
Kildare Thomas Harris
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Cork Borough Gus A Healy
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Meath Michael Hilliard
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Meath Henry Johnston
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Waterford William Kenneally
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin County Joseph Larkin
Dublin South West Noel Lemass
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Roscommon Brian Lenihan
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Cork South Seán MacDiarmaid Fawsitt
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Limerick East Patrick J Maguire
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Leix Offaly James Martin
Sligo Leitrim Leo McAlinden
Longford Westmeath James McAuley
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Roscommon Walter McGuire
Carlow Kilkenny Martin Medlar
Cork East John W Moher
Kerry North Danny Jim Moloney
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Dublin South East Seán Moore
Mayo South Michael Moran
Dublin South Central Anthony Moroney
Cork North Seán Moylan
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Donegal West Seán O Cinneide
Clare Seán O'Grady
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Wicklow James O'Toole
Waterford John Ormonde
Waterford James Quirke
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Teehan
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Longford Westmeath George Allen
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork Borough Anthony Barry
Cork East Dick Barry
Dublin North East Desmond Bell
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Cork Borough John Bermingham
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Dublin County Roland Burgess
Roscommon James J Burke
Leix Offaly Frank Byrne
Dublin North East Patrick Byrne
Limerick East John Carew
Louth George Coburn
Sligo Leitrim Luke Colleran
Tipperary North Martin Collins
Cork West Seán Collins
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin South East John A Costello
Carlow Kilkenny William Cotterell
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Wicklow Mark Deering
Monaghan James Dillon
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Donegal East Patrick Doherty
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Limerick East Patrick S Donegan
Wicklow Brendan Donnelly
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Wexford Michael Fardy
Dublin South Central Thomas A Finlay
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Meath Patrick Fullam
Donegal West Robert Gardiner
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Galway North James Hession
Galway South Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Dublin South Central Edward Hosey
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Limerick West Denis Jones
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Galway South Joseph Lambert
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Clare Bernard Lynch
Kerry North John Lynch
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Mayo South Michael Lyons
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Galway West John Mannion
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Cavan John McGovern
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Monaghan Herbert McWilliam
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin North Central Frederick Mullen
Clare William Murphy
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Dublin South East John O'Donovan
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Dublin South West James O'Keeffe
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Leix Offaly Michael Pettit
Dublin South West Edmond Power
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Waterford Norman Walsh
Dublin South East Patrick Bermingham
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin North West Thomas Byrne
Dublin South West James Carroll
Cavan John Cole
Dublin North East Michael Dempsey
Cork South Patrick Dineen
Dublin South West Beatrice Dixon
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Sligo Leitrim Gerald Foley
Monaghan Robert Houston
Kerry North Charles Lenihan
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Dublin North East Mairead McGuinness
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Donegal East Frank Morris
Dublin South Central John Murphy
Wexford Eoin O'Mahony
Longford Westmeath Henry Rice
Limerick East George Russell
Donegal East William Sheldon
Dublin North Central Frank Sherwin
Dublin North East Thomas Stafford
Dublin North Central Kathleen Swanton
Limerick West Martin Ward
Cork West Florence Wycherley
Longford Westmeath Francis Brennan
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Dublin South West John Colgan
Roscommon Joseph Connaughton
Dublin South Central Roderick Connolly
Leix Offaly Bernard Corcoran
Wexford Brendan Corish
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork East Michael Devane
Carlow Kilkenny Herbert Devoy
Wicklow James Everett
Carlow Kilkenny John Fahey
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown John Fitzgerald
Limerick East Christopher Keyes
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin North West Michael Mullen
Louth James Murphy
Cork West Michael Murphy
Dublin County Patrick Murphy
Kildare William Norton
Dublin North Central Maureen O'Carroll
Wexford John O'Leary
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison*
Roscommon James Regan
Kerry North Dan Spring
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Tipperary South Seán Treacy
Meath James Tully
Longford Westmeath Rory Brady
Kerry North May Daly
Dublin South West Seoirse Dearle
Louth Labhras Gruagain
Meath Seán MacCormac
Tipperary North Aindrias MacDomhnaill
Galway South Murchadh MacUaltair
Sligo Leitrim John McGirl
Leix Offaly Bhaltar Misteil
Dublin North East Tomas Misteil
Galway North Padraig O Ceallaigh
Dublin South Central Tomas O Dubhghaill
Cavan Padraig O Dubhthaigh
Monaghan Eineachan O hAnnluain
Cork Borough Seán O hEigeartaigh
Limerick East Padraig O Maolcathaigh
Cork East Liam O Mochloir
Kerry South John J Rice
Roscommon Seán Scott

Total Candidates: 289

*outgoing TD (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Oct-19 11:18 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.7