ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1957 General Election

5 March 1957

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Carlow Kilkenny Jim Gibbons
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Carlow Kilkenny Martin Medlar
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Cavan John Tully
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Paddy Smith
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare William Murphy
Cork Borough Gus A Healy
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork Borough John Galvin
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork East John W Moher
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork East Dick Barry
Cork North Batt Donegan
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Cork West Edward Cotter
Cork West Florence Wycherley
Cork West Michael Murphy
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Donegal East William Sheldon
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Dublin North East Patrick Byrne
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Dublin North West Thomas Byrne
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Dublin South Central John Murphy
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin South West James Carroll
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin South West Noel Lemass
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Galway South Brigid Hogan O'Higgins
Galway South Michael Carty
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West John Geoghegan
Kerry North Danny Jim Moloney
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Kerry South John J Rice
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Kildare William Norton
Leix Offaly Kieran P Egan
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Limerick East George Russell
Limerick East John Carew
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Limerick West Denis Jones
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick West James J Collins
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Longford Westmeath Rory Brady
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth George Coburn
Louth Padraig Faulkner
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Mayo North Seán Doherty
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Meath James Griffin
Meath Michael Hilliard
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Monaghan Eineachan O hAnnluain
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon James J Burke
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Roscommon John Beirne
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim John McGirl
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary North John Fanning
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Waterford John Ormonde
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Waterford William Kenneally
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wexford Brendan Corish
Wexford Denis Allen*
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford Seán Browne
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow James O'Toole
Wicklow Paudge Brennan

Total Elected: 147

*outgoing TD (4)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 21-Oct-19 11:32 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.22