ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1954 General Election

18 May 1954

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Donegal West John Barry
Dublin North East Desmond Bell
Limerick West Liam Bennett
Cork Borough John Bermingham
Cork North William Biggane
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Wexford James Bowe
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin North West Bhaltar Breathnach
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Galway West Fursa Breathnach
Monaghan John Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Tipperary North Lawrence Brennan
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County Roland Burgess
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Louth Joseph Campbell
Mayo South Martin Carney
Dublin South West James Carroll
Dublin North East Victor Carton
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Cavan John Cole
Dublin South West John Colgan
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Louth Roderick Connolly
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin South West William Croly
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Meath Matthew Cullen
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Longford Westmeath Thomas Darcy
Dublin South Central Seán Davis
Dublin South West Richard Deasy
Kerry South William Dennehy
Meath Patrick Dillon
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Cork North Batt Donegan
Wicklow Brendan Donnelly
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Wexford John Doran
Mayo South Patrick Duffy
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Fallon
Meath Denis Farrelly
Longford Westmeath Alfred Faulkner
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Roscommon John Finan
Cork West Michael Finn
Monaghan John Fitzpatrick
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Mayo North Denis Gallagher
Cork Borough John Galvin
Mayo North John Garrett
Roscommon Michael Garvey
Mayo North James Ginnelly
Clare Gerard Griffin
Dublin South Central Eamonn Halpin
Monaghan James Haslett
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Limerick West Gerard Hayes
Dublin North East Thomas Healy
Longford Westmeath Michael Heavey
Dublin North Central John Hedigan
Dublin South West Myles Heffernan
Dublin North Central Thomas Herlihy
Cork East Denis Heskin
Cork Borough James Hickey
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Sligo Leitrim Mooney Joseph
Mayo South Bernard Joyce
Cork East Seán Keane
Dublin North East Jeremiah Kelly
Dublin North East Michael Kelly
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Tipperary South Michael Kilkelly
Mayo North Michael Kilroy
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Galway North Tom King
Sligo Leitrim Michael Kirrane
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Tipperary South Michael Lacey
Kerry North Maurice Lawlor
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Wicklow Mary Ledwidge
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Longford Westmeath Brian Lenihan
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Kerry North John Lynch
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Mayo South Michael Lyons
Cork South Seán MacDiarmaid Fawsitt
Dublin South East Vincent MacDowell
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Monaghan Brian Magee
Carlow Kilkenny Daniel Maguire
Galway West John Mannion
Sligo Leitrim Leo McAlinden
Dublin South Central John McCann
Donegal East Hugh McCauley
Donegal East James McEleney
Cavan John McGovern
Sligo Leitrim Martin McGowan
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Clare Vincent McHugh
Dublin South West Matthew Merrigan
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Dublin North East Seamus Murphy
Cork Borough Laurence Neville
Carlow Kilkenny William Nolan
Donegal East John J Nugent
Galway West John O'Connell
Clare Seán O'Connor
Limerick West William O'Connor
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Kerry South John O'Leary
Clare Thomas O'Meara
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Dublin South West Michael O'Riordan
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Dublin North East Lillie O'Shea Leamy
Cork West John L O'Sullivan
Dublin South Central William Phelan
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Pilkington
Sligo Leitrim Alphonso Quinn
Limerick East Denis Quish
Limerick East James Reidy
Cork Borough John Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Roscommon John Scott
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Roscommon Andrew Treacy
Cork Borough Seán Twomey
Louth Larry Walsh
Waterford Norman Walsh
Tipperary South Patrick Walsh
Clare Martin Whyte
Longford Westmeath Hubert Wilson
Cork West Florence Wycherley

Total Unsuccessful: 156

 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 06-Apr-20 10:51 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.22