ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1954 General Election

18 May 1954

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Cork Borough Anthony Barry
Donegal West John Barry
Cork East Dick Barry
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Roscommon John Beirne
Dublin North East Desmond Bell
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Limerick West Liam Bennett
Cork Borough John Bermingham
Cork North William Biggane
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Lionel Booth
Wexford James Bowe
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin North West Bhaltar Breathnach
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Galway West Fursa Breathnach
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Monaghan John Brennan
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Tipperary North Lawrence Brennan
Wicklow Paudge Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Dublin County Roland Burgess
Roscommon James J Burke
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North West Thomas Byrne
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Mayo North Phelim Calleary
Louth Joseph Campbell
Limerick East John Carew
Mayo South Martin Carney
Dublin South West James Carroll
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Dublin North East Victor Carton
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy
Louth George Coburn
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Cavan John Cole
Dublin South West John Colgan
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork West Seán Collins
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Louth Roderick Connolly
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Wexford Brendan Corish
Cork East Martin Corry
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin South East John A Costello
Cork West Edward Cotter
Limerick East Stephen Coughlan
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin South West William Croly
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Meath Matthew Cullen
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Cork Borough Donal Daly
Longford Westmeath Thomas Darcy
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Leix Offaly William Davin
Dublin South Central Seán Davis
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin South West Richard Deasy
Wicklow Mark Deering
Kerry South William Dennehy
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Cork South Dan Desmond
Monaghan James Dillon
Meath Patrick Dillon
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Cavan Seamus Dolan
Cork North Batt Donegan
Louth Patrick S Donegan
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Wicklow Brendan Donnelly
Kildare Patrick Dooley
Wexford John Doran
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Mayo South Patrick Duffy
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Sligo Leitrim Thomas Fallon
Tipperary North John Fanning
Meath Denis Farrelly
Longford Westmeath Alfred Faulkner
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Roscommon John Finan
Dublin South Central Thomas A Finlay
Cork West Michael Finn
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Monaghan John Fitzpatrick
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Kerry South John Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Mayo North Denis Gallagher
Cork Borough John Galvin
Mayo North John Garrett
Roscommon Michael Garvey
Galway West John Geoghegan
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Mayo North James Ginnelly
Galway South Brendan M Glynn
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Clare Gerard Griffin
Dublin South Central Eamonn Halpin
Kildare Thomas Harris
Monaghan James Haslett
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Limerick West Gerard Hayes
Dublin North East Thomas Healy
Longford Westmeath Michael Heavey
Dublin North Central John Hedigan
Dublin South West Myles Heffernan
Dublin North Central Thomas Herlihy
Cork East Denis Heskin
Galway North James Hession
Cork Borough James Hickey
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Meath Michael Hilliard
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Clare Patrick Hogan
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Sligo Leitrim Mooney Joseph
Mayo South Bernard Joyce
Cork East Seán Keane
Monaghan Edward Kelly
Dublin North East Jeremiah Kelly
Dublin North East Michael Kelly
Waterford William Kenneally
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Mayo South Henry Kenny
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Tipperary South Michael Kilkelly
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North Michael Kilroy
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Galway North Tom King
Sligo Leitrim Michael Kirrane
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Tipperary South Michael Lacey
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Kerry North Maurice Lawlor
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Wicklow Mary Ledwidge
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Longford Westmeath Brian Lenihan
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Dublin South Central Celia Lynch
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Kerry North John Lynch
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Waterford Thaddeus Lynch
Mayo South Michael Lyons
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Cork South Seán MacCarthy
Cork South Seán MacDiarmaid Fawsitt
Dublin South East Vincent MacDowell
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Dublin North West Christopher Macken
Limerick West David Madden
Monaghan Brian Magee
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Carlow Kilkenny Daniel Maguire
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Galway West John Mannion
Sligo Leitrim Leo McAlinden
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin South Central John McCann
Donegal East Hugh McCauley
Donegal East James McEleney
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Cavan John McGovern
Sligo Leitrim Martin McGowan
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Clare Vincent McHugh
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Dublin South West Matthew Merrigan
Cork East John W Moher
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Mayo South Michael Moran
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Kerry South Michael Moynihan
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Cork West Michael Murphy
Dublin North East Seamus Murphy
Clare William Murphy
Cork Borough Laurence Neville
Carlow Kilkenny William Nolan
Kildare William Norton
Donegal East John J Nugent
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Dublin North Central Maureen O'Carroll
Galway West John O'Connell
Clare Seán O'Connor
Limerick West William O'Connor
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Dublin South East John O'Donovan
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Wexford John O'Leary
Kerry South John O'Leary
Limerick East Donogh O'Malley
Clare Thomas O'Meara
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Dublin South West Michael O'Riordan
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Dublin North East Lillie O'Shea Leamy
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork West John L O'Sullivan
Waterford John Ormonde
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison
Dublin South Central William Phelan
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Pilkington
Sligo Leitrim Alphonso Quinn
Limerick East Denis Quish
Limerick East James Reidy
Cork Borough John Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Roscommon John Scott
Donegal East William Sheldon
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Cavan Paddy Smith
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Roscommon Andrew Treacy
Meath James Tully
Cavan John Tully
Cork Borough Seán Twomey
Louth Larry Walsh
Waterford Norman Walsh
Tipperary South Patrick Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*
Clare Martin Whyte
Longford Westmeath Hubert Wilson
Cork West Florence Wycherley

Total Candidates: 303

*outgoing TD (6)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Mar-20 10:38 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.142