ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1951 General Election

30 May 1951

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Cork North Garrett Barrett
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Cork East Dick Barry
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Dublin South West Richard Batterberry
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Roscommon John Beirne
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Limerick East George Bennett
Donegal East Neil T Blaney
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Dublin County Kevin Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Wexford James Bowe
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin South Central Philip A Brady
Dublin North West Bhaltar Breathnach
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Dublin North West John Breen
Donegal West Joseph Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Limerick West Richard Bresnihan
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Wexford Seán Browne
Cork West Charles Bryan
Cork South Seán Buckley
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Clare Thomas T Burke
Galway North William Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin County David Byrne
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Longford Westmeath Frank Carter
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Mayo South Martin Cassidy
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Louth James Coburn
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Cavan John Cole
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork West Seán Collins
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Louth Roderick Connolly
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Clare M Considine
Galway West Fintan Coogan
Wexford Brendan Corish
Cork East Martin Corry
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin North West Declan Costello
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty*
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Limerick East Tadhg Crowley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Donegal East Liam Cunningham
Longford Westmeath Thomas Darcy
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Leix Offaly William Davin
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin South West Richard Deasy
Wicklow Mark Deering
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Cork South Dan Desmond
Monaghan James Dillon
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Dublin South East John Douglas
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Galway West Peadar Duignan
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Leix Offaly Nicholas Egan
Wexford Sir Anthony Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Galway South Frank Fahy
Tipperary North John Fanning
Longford Westmeath Patrick Farrell
Sligo Leitrim Bill Farrell
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dublin South West Dr Michael ffrench O'Carroll
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Fielding
Roscommon John Finan
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Leix Offaly James Flanagan
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Mayo South Seán Flanagan
Kerry South John Flynn
Roscommon Patrick Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Waterford T Flynn
Donegal East John Friel
Tipperary South George Furlong
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Wexford James Galvin
Mayo South Patrick Gavin
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Carlow Kilkenny P Gleeson
Galway North Seán Glynn
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Wicklow Joseph Groome
Kildare Thomas Harris
Cork East Veronica Hartland
Monaghan James Haslett
Dublin North East Charles Haughey
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Hayden
Galway North James Hession
Cork Borough James Hickey
Clare Dr Paddy Hillery
Meath Michael Hilliard
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Clare Patrick Hogan
Longford Westmeath Patrick Hogan
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes*
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Longford Westmeath Gerard Jennings
Longford Westmeath Thomas Kavanagh
Kildare Peter Keane
Cork East Seán Keane
Roscommon Michael Kelly
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Donegal West Seán Kennedy
Cork South William Kent
Leix Offaly Redmond Kerin
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Tipperary South Michael Kilkelly
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin South Central Anthony Lalor
Kerry South Patrick Lane
Dublin North East Denis Larkin
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Wicklow J Ledwidge
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Mayo North Joseph R Lenehan
Waterford Patrick Little
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Cavan Gerald Lovett
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Kerry North John Lynch
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Dublin County R MacEllistrim
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Limerick West David Madden
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Leix Offaly Peadar Maher
Cork South Tadhg Manley
Galway West John Mannion
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dublin South East Dr Patrick McCartan
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Donegal East James McEleney
Galway West John McElhinney
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Sligo Leitrim Martin McGowan
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Clare Vincent McHugh
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Cork North Con Meaney
Meath Patrick Meegan
Cork East John W Moher
Mayo North Frank Moran
Mayo South Michael Moran
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork West James Moynihan
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin North Central Michael Mullen
Cork West Michael Murphy
Dublin North East William Murphy
Clare William Murphy
Galway West Martin Mylotte
Sligo Leitrim Michael Nevin
Kildare Michael Nolan
Kildare William Norton
Donegal East John J Nugent
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Cork North Kevin O'Callaghan
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Limerick West William O'Connor
Tipperary South Colm O'Donnell
Donegal West Patrick O'Donnell
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Cavan Eric O'Gowan
Clare Seán O'Grady
Mayo North Thomas O'Hara
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Dublin South West James O'Keeffe
Wexford John O'Leary
Kerry South John O'Leary
Wexford Seamus O'Neill
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Kerry South Jeremiah O'Riordan
Dublin South West Michael O'Riordan
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork South John L O'Sullivan
Dublin North Central Martin O'Sullivan
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Waterford John Ormonde
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison*
Dublin South Central Kerry Reddin
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick East James Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Dublin South West Thomas Reynolds
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Louth Thomas Roe
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Mayo South John Ruane
Limerick East George Russell
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Cork East John Ryall
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Mayo South Patrick Shanley
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Donegal East William Sheldon
Longford Westmeath Joseph Sheridan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Wexford James Sinnott
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Smith
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin North East John Smithers
Roscommon John Smyth
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Tipperary North Patrick Tierney
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Tipperary South John Timoney
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Meath James Tully
Cavan John Tully
Galway West Fursa Walsh
Louth Larry Walsh
Tipperary South Patrick Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh*
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters
Dublin County Richard Williams
Dublin South East Michael Yeats

Total Candidates: 297

*outgoing TD (7)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 19-Jan-20 07:51 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.157