ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Roscommon John Beirne
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Cork South Seán Buckley
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Clare Thomas T Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Louth James Coburn
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork West Seán Collins
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Louth Roderick Connolly
Wexford Brendan Corish
Cork East Martin Corry
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Leix Offaly William Davin
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Cork South Dan Desmond
Monaghan James Dillon
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Galway South Frank Fahy
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Kerry South John Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Donegal East John Friel
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Kildare Thomas Harris
Cork Borough James Hickey
Meath Michael Hilliard
Clare Patrick Hogan
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Cork East Seán Keane
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Waterford Patrick Little
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Limerick West David Madden
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin South Central John McCann
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Mayo South Michael Moran
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Kildare William Norton
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Clare Seán O'Grady
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Wexford John O'Leary
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Dublin North Central Martin O'Sullivan
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Waterford John Ormonde
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison°
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick East James Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Donegal East William Sheldon
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Tipperary South John Timoney
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Cavan John Tully
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh

Total Elected: 147

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Sep-19 07:23 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.145