ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Meath George Ahern
Cork East Joseph Ahern
Louth Frank Aiken*
Cork Borough David Allen
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway North William Allen
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Carlow Kilkenny M J Barry
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Dublin South West Richard Batterberry
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Roscommon John Beirne
Monaghan Edward Bell
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Limerick East George Bennett
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Bergin
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Kildare Daniel Boland
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Wexford James Bowe
Donegal West Daniel Boyle
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dublin South Central John Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Clare Seán Brady
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Clare Austin Brennan
Monaghan John Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Kildare Paudge Brennan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Cork South Jeremiah Browne
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Waterford Ruairi Brugha
Cork West Charles Bryan
Cork South Seán Buckley
Clare Charles Burke
Carlow Kilkenny David Burke
Cork East Michael Burke
Cork West Patrick Burke
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Galway North Robert Burke
Clare Thomas Burke
Clare Thomas T Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin South East Miss Eleanor G Butler
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Longford Westmeath Conor Byrne
Dublin County David Byrne
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cahill
Monaghan Thomas Caraher
Limerick East Seán Carroll
Carlow Kilkenny Stephen Carroll
Wexford Patrick Carson
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Cork East Daniel Cashman
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Mayo North John Clarke
Dublin North East Kathleen Clarke
Wicklow William Clarke
Carlow Kilkenny W J Cleere
Louth James Coburn
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Cavan John Cole
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Galway North Patrick Collins
Cork West Seán Collins
Leix Offaly Edward Colton
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Roscommon Martin Conlon
Louth Roderick Connolly
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Wexford William Corcoran
Wexford Brendan Corish
Cork East Martin Corry
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin South West William Croly
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Limerick East Timothy Crowley
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Wexford Thomas Cullimore
Kildare Michael Cunningham
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Leix Offaly William Davin
Roscommon Matthew Davis
Waterford Edward Dawson
Louth Aodh de Blacam
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin South West Joseph Deasy
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Cork South Dan Desmond
Monaghan James Dillon
Donegal East Hugh Diver
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Donegal East James Doherty
Sligo Leitrim Owen Dolan
Cavan Francis Dolphin
Limerick East Patrick S Donegan
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Cavan Peter Donohoe
Dublin North West William Donohoe
Limerick West Michael Dore
Dublin South East John Douglas
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Meath Seán Doyle
Donegal West Hugh Duggan
Wexford Martin Dunbar
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Mayo South John Durcan
Cork West Liam Dwyer
Cork East William Dwyer
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wicklow James Everett
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Galway South Frank Fahy
Longford Westmeath Patrick Farrell
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Cork Borough John Fennessy
Roscommon John Finan
Longford Westmeath William Finnerty
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Meath John Fitzgerald
Tipperary South Michael Fitzgerald
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Limerick West Patrick Fitzsimons
Leix Offaly James Flanagan
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim Robert Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim James Flynn
Kerry South John Flynn
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary North Andrew Fogarty
Dublin South Central Frank Foley
Mayo North James Forde
Donegal East John Friel
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Donegal West Christopher Gallagher
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Sligo Leitrim Francis Gannon
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Meath Eamon Ginnell
Mayo North James Ginnelly
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Gleeson
Galway North Seán Glynn
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Mayo South John Grealy
Cork South Thomas Hales
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Mayo North Michael Hardy
Sligo Leitrim William Hargadon
Leix Offaly Gerard Harkin
Kildare Thomas Harris
Sligo Leitrim Laurence Harte
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Noel Hartnett
Kerry South John B Healy
Dublin South West John Heery
Mayo North Michael Hefferon
Meath Bernard Henry
Dublin North East Archie Heron
Waterford Denis Heskin
Cork Borough James Hickey
Sligo Leitrim Francis Higgins
Meath James Hilliard
Meath Michael Hilliard
Longford Westmeath John Hoey
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Clare Patrick Hogan
Dublin South Central Joseph Hughes
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Dublin North Central Michael Hughes
Mayo South Owen Hughes
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Wicklow Brendan Hyland
Kerry South Patrick Jones
Galway West John J Keane
Cork East Seán Keane
Wexford John Keating
Roscommon Michael Kelly
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Kiernan
Longford Westmeath James Killean
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Cork West Daniel Kingston
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Limerick West Patrick Langan
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Dublin South West May Laverty
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Leix Offaly Cornelius Lehane
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Sligo Leitrim John Leonard
Clare Thomas Lillis
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Limerick West Patrick Liston
Waterford Patrick Little
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Limerick West John Lynch
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Longford Westmeath Seán Lynch
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Monaghan Patrick MacCarvill
Tipperary North Thomas MacDonagh
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Dublin North Central Christopher Macken
Limerick West David Madden
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Limerick East Thomas Malone
Galway North Michael Mannion
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Arnold Marsh
Longford Westmeath James McAuley
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Dublin South Central John McCann
Cork Borough Dr Patrick McCartan
Mayo South John McCarthy
Donegal East Seán McCool
Wicklow James J McCrea
Donegal West Joseph McDevitt
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Dublin North West Kathleen McDowell
Galway West John McElhinney
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin County Christopher McGonagle
Sligo Leitrim Michael McGowan
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Longford Westmeath Thomas McManus
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Cork North Con Meaney
Leix Offaly William Milner
Clare Edward Monahan
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Monaghan A H Montgomery
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Leix Offaly Matthew Moore
Dublin South West John Moran
Mayo South Michael Moran
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Leix Offaly Patrick Muldowney
Tipperary North John Murphy
Wexford Robert Murphy
Leix Offaly Thomas Murphy
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Tipperary South John Murray
Dublin South Central William Naughton
Galway South Martin Newell
Galway North John Nohilly
Kerry North Jeremiah Nolan
Kildare Michael Nolan
Kildare William Norton
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Galway West Padraig O Cosgarda
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Cork Borough Seán O Dubhghaill
Cork East Patrick O'Brien
Limerick West Timothy O'Connell
Leix Offaly James O'Connor
Limerick West James O'Connor
Dublin North Central John S O'Connor
Dublin County Laurence O'Connor
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Kerry South Donal O'Donoghue
Dublin South East Donal O'Donoghue
Kerry South Padraig O'Donoghue
Tipperary South Denis O'Driscoll
Cork South Michael O'Driscoll
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Clare Seán O'Grady
Wexford Thomas O'Hanlon
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Wexford John O'Leary
Clare Peter O'Loughlin
Dublin North East Seán O'Moore
Cork South Eamonn O'Neill
Wexford Seamus O'Neill
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Wicklow Thomas O'Reilly
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Kerry South Patrick O'Shea
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Tipperary South Denis O'Sullivan
Dublin North Central Martin O'Sullivan
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Waterford John Ormonde
Louth George Owens
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison°
Dublin North East John Phelan
Monaghan George Pollock
Tipperary North Joubert Powell
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Mayo South Patrick Regan
Limerick East James Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Rice
Dublin North East Frank Robbins
Cork East Garrett Roche
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Louth Thomas Roe
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Cork West Thomas Roycroft
Mayo South John Ruane
Limerick East George Russell
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Dublin North West James Ryan
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Clare Patrick Shanahan
Dublin County John Sheedy
Carlow Kilkenny Charles Sheehan
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Waterford Nicholas Sheehan
Donegal East William Sheldon
Dublin North East Daniel Sheridan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Cork East Leo Skinner
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin North East John Smithers
Clare Timothy Smythe
Kerry North Dan Spring
Cork Borough Liam Stack
Tipperary South Richard Stapleton
Cork North J B Sullivan
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Dublin North East James Sweetman
Dublin South West Thomas Teevan
Cavan Edward Thornton
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Tipperary South John Timoney
Dublin South Central Joseph Toner
Cork North W C Toomey
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Cavan John Tully
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Dublin North Central George Walker
Galway North Mark Wall
Kerry North John Walsh
Louth Larry Walsh
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Dublin North West Edward Ward
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters
Dublin County Thomas Watkins
Dublin South East Michael Yeats

Total Candidates: 407

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 14-Oct-19 11:49 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.153