ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Show All | Showing ELECTED candidates | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Galway South Frank Fahy
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Tipperary South John Timoney
Cavan John Tully
Roscommon John Beirne
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Cork South Seán Buckley
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Limerick West James J Collins
Cork East Martin Corry
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Clare Eamon de Valera
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Donegal East John Friel
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Kildare Thomas Harris
Meath Michael Hilliard
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Galway North Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Waterford Patrick Little
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Dublin South Central John McCann
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Mayo South Michael Moran
Cork North Seán Moylan
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Clare Seán O'Grady
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Waterford John Ormonde
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Louth James Coburn
Cork West Seán Collins
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dublin South East John A Costello
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Limerick West David Madden
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick East James Reidy
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Clare Thomas T Burke
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Monaghan James Dillon
Wicklow James Everett
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Kerry South John Flynn
Cork Borough James Hickey
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Wexford John O'Leary
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison°
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Donegal East William Sheldon
Kerry North Dan Spring
Louth Roderick Connolly
Wexford Brendan Corish
Leix Offaly William Davin
Cork South Dan Desmond
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Clare Patrick Hogan
Cork East Seán Keane
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Kildare William Norton
Dublin North Central Martin O'Sullivan

Total Elected: 147

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Sep-19 05:49 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.175