ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1948 General Election

4 February 1948

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Carlow Kilkenny Charles Sheehan
Carlow Kilkenny David Burke
Carlow Kilkenny Francis Humphreys
Carlow Kilkenny James Pattison°
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Rice
Carlow Kilkenny Joseph Hughes
Carlow Kilkenny M J Barry
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Bergin
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick J Crotty
Carlow Kilkenny Patrick Gleeson
Carlow Kilkenny Stephen Carroll
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Carlow Kilkenny Thomas Derrig°
Carlow Kilkenny W J Cleere
Cavan Edward Thornton
Cavan Francis Dolphin
Cavan John Tully
Cavan John Cole
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cavan Paddy Smith
Cavan Patrick O'Reilly
Cavan Peter Donohoe
Cavan Thomas P O'Reilly
Clare Austin Brennan
Clare Charles Burke
Clare Eamon de Valera
Clare Edward Monahan
Clare Patrick Hogan
Clare Patrick Shanahan
Clare Peter O'Loughlin
Clare Seán O'Grady
Clare Seán Brady
Clare Thomas Lillis
Clare Thomas Burke
Clare Thomas T Burke
Clare Timothy Smythe
Cork Borough David Allen
Cork Borough Jack Lynch
Cork Borough James Hickey
Cork Borough John Fennessy
Cork Borough Liam Stack
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Cork Borough Michael Sheehan
Cork Borough Dr Patrick McCartan
Cork Borough Pa McGrath
Cork Borough Richard Anthony
Cork Borough Seán MacCarthy
Cork Borough Seán Casey
Cork Borough Seán O Dubhghaill
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett
Cork Borough Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Cork East Daniel Cashman
Cork East Garrett Roche
Cork East Joseph Ahern
Cork East Leo Skinner
Cork East Martin Corry
Cork East Michael Burke
Cork East Patrick O'Gorman
Cork East Patrick O'Brien
Cork East Seán Keane
Cork East William Dwyer
Cork North Con Meaney
Cork North Denis O'Sullivan
Cork North J B Sullivan
Cork North Patrick Halliden
Cork North Patrick McAuliffe
Cork North Seán Moylan
Cork North W C Toomey
Cork South Dan Desmond
Cork South Eamonn O'Neill
Cork South Jeremiah Browne
Cork South Michael O'Driscoll
Cork South Patrick Lehane
Cork South Seán Buckley
Cork South Thomas Hales
Cork West Charles Bryan
Cork West Daniel Kingston
Cork West Liam Dwyer
Cork West Patrick Burke
Cork West Seán Collins
Cork West Thomas Roycroft
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Cork West Timothy Murphy
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Donegal East Hugh Diver
Donegal East James Doherty
Donegal East John Friel
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Donegal East Seán McCool
Donegal East William Sheldon
Donegal West Brian Brady
Donegal West Christopher Gallagher
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Donegal West Daniel Boyle
Donegal West Hugh Duggan
Donegal West Joseph McDevitt
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin County Christopher McGonagle
Dublin County David Byrne
Dublin County Eamon Rooney
Dublin County John Sheedy
Dublin County Laurence O'Connor
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin County Seán Dunne
Dublin County Thomas Watkins
Dublin North Central Christopher Macken
Dublin North Central Colm Gallagher
Dublin North Central Fionan Breathnach
Dublin North Central George Walker
Dublin North Central John S O'Connor
Dublin North Central Martin O'Sullivan
Dublin North Central Michael Hughes
Dublin North Central Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin North Central Vivion de Valera
Dublin North East Alfie Byrne
Dublin North East Archie Heron
Dublin North East Daniel Sheridan
Dublin North East Eugene Timmons
Dublin North East Frank Robbins
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Dublin North East James Trainor
Dublin North East James Sweetman
Dublin North East John Smithers
Dublin North East Jack Belton
Dublin North East John Phelan
Dublin North East Kathleen Clarke
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor
Dublin North East Peadar Cowan
Dublin North East Seán O'Moore
Dublin North West Alfred Byrne
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Dublin North West Edward Ward
Dublin North West James Ryan
Dublin North West Jim Tunney
Dublin North West Kathleen McDowell
Dublin North West Matthew Feehan
Dublin North West Michael Fitzpatrick
Dublin North West Richard Gogan
Dublin North West William Donohoe
Dublin South Central Con Lehane
Dublin South Central Frank Foley
Dublin South Central James B Lynch
Dublin South Central James Larkin
Dublin South Central John Brady
Dublin South Central John McCann
Dublin South Central Joseph Barron
Dublin South Central Joseph Hughes
Dublin South Central Joseph Toner
Dublin South Central Maurice Dockrell
Dublin South Central Patrick J Cahill
Dublin South Central Seán Lemass
Dublin South Central William Naughton
Dublin South East Donal O'Donoghue
Dublin South East Miss Eleanor G Butler
Dublin South East John A Costello
Dublin South East John Douglas
Dublin South East Michael Yeats
Dublin South East Noel C Browne
Dublin South East Seán MacEntee
Dublin South West Bernard Butler
Dublin South West Cearbhall O Dalaigh
Dublin South West John Heery
Dublin South West John Moran
Dublin South West Joseph Deasy
Dublin South West May Laverty
Dublin South West Michael O'Higgins
Dublin South West Peadar Doyle
Dublin South West Richard Batterberry
Dublin South West Robert Briscoe
Dublin South West Seán MacBride
Dublin South West Thomas Teevan
Dublin South West William Croly
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Arnold Marsh
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Percy Dockrell
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Sean Brady
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Joseph Brennan
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Liam Cosgrave
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Matthew Cullen
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown Noel Hartnett
Galway North John Nohilly
Galway North Mark Killilea
Galway North Mark Wall
Galway North Michael Donnellan
Galway North Michael F Kitt
Galway North Michael Mannion
Galway North Patrick Collins
Galway North Robert Burke
Galway North Seán Glynn
Galway North William Allen
Galway South Frank Fahy
Galway South Martin Newell
Galway South Patrick Cawley
Galway South Patrick Beegan
Galway South Robert Lahiffe
Galway South Vincent P Shields
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway West John J Keane
Galway West John McElhinney
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Galway West Margaret Ashe
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Galway West Padraig O Cosgarda
Kerry North Dan Spring
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Kerry North Jeremiah Nolan
Kerry North John Walsh
Kerry North Johnny Connor
Kerry North Patrick Finucane
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Kerry North Thomas O'Connor
Kerry South Donal O'Donoghue
Kerry South Honor Crowley
Kerry South John Flynn
Kerry South John B Healy
Kerry South Padraig O'Donoghue
Kerry South Patrick W Palmer
Kerry South Patrick Jones
Kerry South Patrick O'Shea
Kildare Daniel Boland
Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Kildare Michael Nolan
Kildare Michael Cunningham
Kildare Paudge Brennan
Kildare Thomas Harris
Kildare William Norton
Leix Offaly Cornelius Lehane
Leix Offaly Daniel Hogan
Leix Offaly Edward Colton
Leix Offaly Gerard Harkin
Leix Offaly James O'Connor
Leix Offaly James Flanagan
Leix Offaly Matthew Moore
Leix Offaly Oliver J Flanagan
Leix Offaly Patrick Muldowney
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Leix Offaly Thomas Murphy
Leix Offaly Tom O'Higgins
Leix Offaly William Milner
Leix Offaly William Davin
Limerick East Daniel Bourke
Limerick East George Bennett
Limerick East George Russell
Limerick East James Reidy
Limerick East Michael Keyes
Limerick East Patrick S Donegan
Limerick East Robert Ryan
Limerick East Seán Carroll
Limerick East Thomas Malone
Limerick East Timothy Crowley
Limerick West David Madden
Limerick West Donnchadh O Briain
Limerick West James O'Connor
Limerick West James J Collins
Limerick West John Lynch
Limerick West Michael Dore
Limerick West Patrick Liston
Limerick West Patrick Langan
Limerick West Patrick Fitzsimons
Limerick West Timothy O'Connell
Longford Westmeath Charles Fagan
Longford Westmeath Conor Byrne
Longford Westmeath Erskine Childers
Longford Westmeath Frank Waters
Longford Westmeath Gerry L'Estrange
Longford Westmeath James McAuley
Longford Westmeath James Killean
Longford Westmeath John Hoey
Longford Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Longford Westmeath Patrick Farrell
Longford Westmeath Seán Lynch
Longford Westmeath General Seán MacEoin
Longford Westmeath Thomas Carter
Longford Westmeath Thomas McManus
Longford Westmeath William Finnerty
Louth Aodh de Blacam
Louth Frank Aiken*
Louth George Owens
Louth James Coburn
Louth Larry Walsh
Louth Roderick Connolly
Louth Thomas Roe
Mayo North James Ginnelly
Mayo North James Forde
Mayo North James Kilroy
Mayo North John Clarke
Mayo North Martin McGrath
Mayo North Michael Hefferon
Mayo North Michael Hardy
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Mayo South Bernard Commons
Mayo South Dominick Cafferky
Mayo South John Durcan
Mayo South John McCarthy
Mayo South John Grealy
Mayo South John Ruane
Mayo South Joseph Blowick
Mayo South Michael Moran
Mayo South Owen Hughes
Mayo South Patrick Regan
Mayo South Patrick Gibbons
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Meath Bernard Henry
Meath Eamon Ginnell
Meath George Ahern
Meath James Hilliard
Meath John Fitzgerald
Meath Matthew O'Reilly
Meath Michael Hilliard
Meath Captain Patrick Giles
Meath Seán Doyle
Monaghan A H Montgomery
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Monaghan Edward Bell
Monaghan George Pollock
Monaghan James Dillon
Monaghan John Brennan
Monaghan Patrick J Maguire
Monaghan Patrick MacCarvill
Monaghan Patrick Mooney
Monaghan Thomas Caraher
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Roscommon Jack McQuillan
Roscommon John Finan
Roscommon John Beirne
Roscommon Martin Conlon
Roscommon Matthew Davis
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Roscommon Michael Kelly
Roscommon Peter Lynch
Roscommon Peter Farrell
Sligo Leitrim Ben Maguire
Sligo Leitrim Eugene Gilbride
Sligo Leitrim Francis Gannon
Sligo Leitrim Francis Higgins
Sligo Leitrim James Flynn
Sligo Leitrim John Leonard
Sligo Leitrim Joseph Roddy
Sligo Leitrim Laurence Harte
Sligo Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Sligo Leitrim Michael McGowan
Sligo Leitrim Michael McDonagh
Sligo Leitrim Owen Dolan
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Rogers
Sligo Leitrim Patrick Kiernan
Sligo Leitrim Robert Flanagan
Sligo Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Sligo Leitrim William Hargadon
Tipperary North Andrew Fogarty
Tipperary North Daniel Morrissey
Tipperary North John Murphy
Tipperary North Joubert Powell
Tipperary North Mary Ryan
Tipperary North Michael Cronin
Tipperary North Patrick Kinane
Tipperary North Thomas MacDonagh
Tipperary South Dan Breen
Tipperary South Denis O'Driscoll
Tipperary South Denis O'Sullivan
Tipperary South Frank Loughman
Tipperary South John Morrissey
Tipperary South John Timoney
Tipperary South John Murray
Tipperary South Michael Fitzgerald
Tipperary South Michael J Davern
Tipperary South Patrick Crowe
Tipperary South Richard Stapleton
Tipperary South General Richard Mulcahy
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Waterford Daniel Leahy
Waterford Denis Heskin
Waterford Edward Dawson
Waterford John Ormonde
Waterford Nicholas Sheehan
Waterford Patrick Little
Waterford Ruairi Brugha
Waterford Thomas Kyne
Wexford Brendan Corish
Wexford Denis Allen*
Wexford James Bowe
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Wexford John O'Leary
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Wexford John Keating
Wexford Martin Dunbar
Wexford Patrick Carson
Wexford Robert Murphy
Wexford Seamus O'Neill
Wexford Thomas O'Hanlon
Wexford Thomas Cullimore
Wexford William Corcoran
Wicklow Brendan Hyland
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Wicklow Edmund T Sweetman
Wicklow James Everett
Wicklow James J McCrea
Wicklow Patrick Cogan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Wicklow Thomas O'Reilly
Wicklow William Clarke

Total Candidates: 407

*outgoing TD (2)
°outgoing TD for a different area (2)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 22-Oct-19 06:20 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.133