ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1944 General Election

30 May 1944

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Louth Frank Aiken*
Wexford Denis Allen*
Galway West Gerald Bartley
Galway East Patrick Beegan
Donegal East Neal Blaney
Roscommon Gerald Boland
Leix Offaly Patrick Boland
Limerick Daniel Bourke
Tipperary Thomas Bourke
Donegal West Brian Brady
Dublin County Sean Brady*
Dublin North West Cormac Breathnach
Tipperary Dan Breen
Sligo Dr Martin Brennan
Wicklow Thomas Brennan
Donegal West Cormac Breslin
Dublin South Robert Briscoe
Cork West Seán Buckley
Dublin County Patrick J Burke
Dublin Townships Bernard Butler
Wicklow Christopher Byrne
Athlone Longford Thomas Carter
Athlone Longford Erskine Childers
Dublin South Andrew Clarkin
Mayo South Micheál Clery
Limerick Michael Colbert
Dublin North East Harry Colley
Leix Offaly Michael Collier
Leix Offaly George Connell
Dublin North West Eamonn Cooney
Cork South East Martin Corry
Kerry South Fred Crowley
Limerick Tadhg Crowley
Cork Borough Frank Daly
Clare Eamon de Valera
Kilkenny Thomas Derrig*
Cavan Bernard Fay
Cork Borough Seamus Fitzgerald
Leitrim Stephen Flynn
Tipperary Andrew Fogarty
Dublin County Patrick J Fogarty*
Donegal East John Friel
Cork Borough Walter Furlong
Tipperary James Gardiner
Leix Offaly Patrick J Gorry
Waterford Seán Goulding
Carlow Kildare Thomas Harris
Kerry South John B Healy
Meath Westmeath Michael Hilliard
Carlow Kildare Francis Humphreys
Galway West John J Keane
Meath Westmeath James Kelly
Meath Westmeath Michael Kennedy
Galway East Mark Killilea
Mayo North James Kilroy
Mayo South Michael Kilroy
Kerry North Eamon Kissane
Dublin South Seán Lemass
Waterford Patrick Little
Tipperary Frank Loughman
Galway West Michael F Lydon
Dublin South James B Lynch
Mayo North Seán Lynchehaun
Cork South East Seán MacCarthy
Dublin Townships Seán MacEntee
Dublin South John McCann
Kerry North Thomas McEllistrim
Donegal East Daniel McGlinchey
Meath Westmeath Patrick McKenna
Kerry North Patrick Mckenna
Cork North Con Meaney
Mayo South Michael Moran
Wexford Robert Moran
Waterford Michael Morrissey
Cork North Seán Moylan
Carlow Kildare Thomas Mullins
Limerick Donnchadh O Briain
Sligo Frank O'Beirne
Dublin North West John S O'Connor
Clare Seán O'Grady
Dublin North West Seán T O'Kelly
Clare Peter O'Loghlen
Meath Westmeath Matthew O'Reilly
Roscommon Daniel O'Rourke
Dublin County Michael O'Rourke
Cork West Ted O'Sullivan
Monaghan Bridget Rice
Mayo North Patrick J Ruttledge
Wexford Dr James Ryan
Tipperary Mary Ryan
Limerick Robert Ryan
Cavan Michael Sheridan
Cork North Leo Skinner
Cavan Paddy Smith
Dublin North East Oscar Traynor*
Athlone Longford James Victory
Louth Larry Walsh
Mayo South Richard Walsh
Kilkenny Thomas Walsh
Monaghan Conn Ward

Total Candidates: 100

*outgoing TD (6)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Oct-19 12:15 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.129