ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1937 General Election

1 July 1937

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dublin South James Beckett
Limerick George Bennett
Dublin Townships Ernest Benson
Tipperary Seamus Bourke
Wexford James Bowe
Cork South East Brook Brasier
Roscommon Michael Brennan
Galway East Seán Broderick
Cork South East William Broderick
Mayo North Patrick Browne
Clare Patrick Burke
Waterford John Butler
Dublin South Michael Byrne
Sligo William Caffrey
Galway East Patrick Cawley
Louth James Coburn
Cork Borough W T Cosgrave
Roscommon Dudley Costello
Dublin Townships John A Costello
Clare Bartholomew Crowley
Tipperary Richard Curran
Cork North Patrick Daly
Cork Borough William Desmond
Monaghan James Dillon
Dublin County Henry Dockrell
Leix Offaly Patrick Doyle
Dublin South Peadar Doyle
Dublin County James Ennis
Wexford Sir John Esmonde
Meath Westmeath Charles Fagan
Leix Offaly John Finlay
Athlone Longford William Finnerty
Kilkenny Desmond Fitzgerald
Mayo South James Fitzgerald Kenney
Limerick Liam Fraher
Meath Westmeath Captain Patrick Giles
Kilkenny Denis Gorey
Leitrim John Hennigan
Kilkenny Richard Holohan
Wexford John Keating
Galway West Peter Kelly
Dublin South Myles Keogh
Dublin County Cecil Lavery
Mayo North Patrick Lindsay
Cork North Timothy Linehan
Kerry South Fionan Lynch
Athlone Longford General Seán MacEoin
Donegal West Michael McFadden
Dublin North West Patrick J McGilligan
Mayo South James McGing
Cavan Patrick McGovern
Dublin South James McGuire
Donegal East John McLoughlin
Donegal East Daniel McMenamin
Carlow Kildare Captain Sydney B Minch
Galway West Joseph W Mongan
Mayo South James Morrisroe
Tipperary Daniel Morrissey
Dublin North East General Richard Mulcahy
Louth James Murphy
Clare William Murphy
Mayo South Martin Nally
Carlow Kildare Paddy Nolan
Dublin North West Peter Nugent
Kerry North Thomas O'Connell
Limerick Timothy O'Connell
Donegal West John O'Donnell
Cork West Timothy O'Donovan
Mayo North Michael O'Hara
Leix Offaly Dr Tom O'Higgins
Cork West Daniel O'Leary
Wicklow Gun O'Mahony
Cork West Eamonn O'Neill
Cavan John O'Reilly
Monaghan Brian O'Rourke
Limerick John O'Shaughnessy
Dublin County General Gerald O'Sullivan
Kerry North John O'Sullivan
Cork West John L O'Sullivan
Kerry South William O'Sullivan
Waterford Bridget Redmond
Limerick James Reidy
Leitrim Mary Reynolds
Dublin North West Vincent Rice
Sligo Martin Roddy
Sligo Patrick Rogers
Cork West William Roycroft
Tipperary Colonel Jeremiah Ryan
Dublin North West Michael Staines
Meath Westmeath Michael Sweeney
Carlow Kildare Gerard Sweetman
Tipperary James Timoney
Leitrim John Travers
Waterford Nicholas Wall
Meath Westmeath Gerald Williamson

Total Candidates: 95

 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 20-Nov-17 05:33 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 108.162.219.215