ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1918 General Election

14 December 1918

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Belfast St Anne's William Alexander
Armagh North Lt Col Sir William Allen
Londonderry North Hugh Anderson
Londonderry Sir Robert Anderson
Fermanagh North Edward Archdale*
Belfast St Anne's Dermot Barnes
Wicklow West Robert Barton
Kerry East Pierce Beasley
Belfast Pottinger James Bennett
Monaghan North Ernest Blythe
Armagh North Ernest Blythe
Roscommon South Harry Boland
Tipperary Mid Seamus Bourke
Mayo North Daniel Boyle*
Dublin St Stephen's Patrick Brady*
Dublin College Green Joseph Briscoe
Down North Thomas Brown
Waterford County Cathal Brugha
Kildare North Donal Buckley
Belfast St Anne's Thomas Burn
Dublin Harbour Alfie Byrne*
Down West Bernard Campbell
Belfast Pottinger Bernard Campbell
Monaghan South Thomas Campbell
Belfast Victoria Miss Winifred Carney
Belfast Shankill Michael Carolan
Belfast Duncairn Rt Hon Sir Edward Carson*
Dublin North John Clancy*
Sligo North John Clancy
Dublin South Thomas Clarke
Wicklow East Denis Cogan
Limerick Michael P Colivet
Limerick West Conor Collins
Cork South Michael Collins
Tipperary East Thomas Condon
Antrim Mid Joseph Connolly
National University of Ireland Professor Arthur Conway
Londonderry South Professor Arthur Conway
Fermanagh South James Cooper
Tyrone South William Coote*
Kilkenny North W T Cosgrave
Antrim South Charles Craig
Down Mid James Craig
Kerry North James Crowley
Mayo North Dr John Crowley
Fermanagh South Patrick Crumley*
Tipperary South John Cullinan*
Galway North Dr Bryan Cusack
Meath North Dr Patrick Cusack
Londonderry Maj William Davey
Belfast Duncairn Maj William Davey
Down North John Davidson
Dublin St Patrick's Countess Constance de Markievicz
Cork Liam de Roiste
Down South Eamon de Valera
Mayo East Eamon de Valera*
Clare East Eamon de Valera*
Belfast Falls Eamon de Valera*
Belfast Falls Joseph Devlin
Mayo East Sir John Dillon*
Belfast Pottinger Capt Herbert Dixon
Belfast Ormeau James Dobbyn
Dublin Rathmines Sir Maurice Dockrell
Leitrim James Dolan
Queen's University Belfast Seán Dolan
Belfast Victoria Thompson Donald
Armagh South Patrick Donnelly
Donegal South John Donovan
Mayo West William Doris*
Dublin South George Duffy
Galway South William Duffy
Meath South Edmund Duggan
Antrim East Daniel Dumigan
Wexford North Sir Thomas Esmonde
Wicklow East Seán Etchingham
Galway South Frank Fahy
Leitrim Gerald Farrell
Longford James Farrell*
Cork Thomas Farrington
Wexford South Peter ffrench*
Dublin St Patrick's William Field*
Down South Alexander Fisher
Dublin Pembroke Desmond Fitzgerald
Belfast Cromac James Freeland
Cavan West Paul Galligan
Westmeath Laurence Ginnell
Dublin Pembroke John P Good
Tyrone North West Arthur Griffith
Cavan East Arthur Griffith
Dublin University (Trinity College) Captain Stephen Gwynn
Dublin St Stephen's Henry Hanna
Tyrone North East Thomas Harbison*
Belfast Woodvale Robert Haskin
Roscommon South John Hayden*
Limerick East Dr Richard Hayes
Cork West Seán Hayes
Louth Richard Hazelton*
Londonderry South Denis Henry*
Tyrone North East King Houston
Cork North East Thomas Hunter
Dublin University (Trinity College) William Jellett
Down South Captain John Johnston
Down East Michael J Johnston
Kilkenny South Matthew Keating*
Donegal East Edward Kelly*
Dublin St Patrick's James Kelly
Dublin St James's John Kelly
Dublin St Stephen's Thomas Kelly
Cork East David Kent
Antrim North Major Peter Kerr Smiley
Kildare South Denis Kilbride
Monaghan North Dr Michael Knight
Belfast Shankill Samuel Kyle
Dublin North Frank J Lawless
Carlow James Lennon
Belfast Cromac William Lindsay*
Dublin Rathmines Patrick Little
Armagh Mid James Lonsdale
Limerick East Thomas Lundon*
Cork South East Dairmuid Lynch
Kerry South Fionán Lynch
Belfast Woodvale Robert Lynn
Mayo West Joseph MacBride
Tipperary North Joseph MacDonagh
Monaghan South Seán MacEntee
Londonderry Professor Eoin MacNeill
National University of Ireland Professor Eoin MacNeill
Cork Mid Terence MacSwiney
Sligo South Alexander McCabe
Antrim East Br-Gen Robert McCalmount
Tipperary East Pierce McCan
Antrim North Patrick McCarry
King's County Dr Patrick McCartan
Tyrone South Denis McCullough
Londonderry North Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin St James's Joseph McGrath
Belfast Shankill Samuel McGuffin
Longford Joseph P McGuinness*
Armagh South Dr James McKee
Donegal West Daniel McMenamin
Down East Dr Russell McNabb
Belfast Duncairn Dr Russell McNabb
Down South Jeremiah McVeagh*
Queen's County P J Meehan*
Galway East Liam Mellows
Meath North Liam Mellows
Tyrone North West William Miller
Tyrone North East Seán Milroy
Belfast Ormeau Thomas Moles
Tipperary South P J Moloney
Dublin Rathmines George Moonan
Donegal East Robert Moore
Dublin Clontarf General Richard Mulcahy
Dublin St Michan's John Nugent*
Westmeath Sir Walter Nugent*
Galway Connemara Pádraic O Máille
Armagh Mid Liam O'Brien
Kildare South Art O'Connor
Kildare North John O'Connor
Donegal North Joseph O'Doherty
Donegal North Philip O'Doherty*
Meath South Thomas O'Donoghue
Sligo South John O'Dowd
Donegal East Samuel O'Flaherty
Clare West Brian O'Higgins
Queen's County Kevin O'Higgins
Cork North Patrick O'Keeffe
Louth Sceilg O'Kelly
Dublin College Green Seán T O'Kelly
Fermanagh South Sean O'Mahony
Wicklow West The O'Mahony
Galway Connemara William O'Malley*
Kilkenny South James O'Mara
Dublin Pembroke Charles O'Neill
Antrim Mid Hugh O'Neill
Waterford County John O'Shea
Antrim South Kevin O'Shiel
Fermanagh North Kevin O'Shiel
Cork Richard L O'Sullivan
Wicklow East Alexander Parker Keene
Roscommon North Count George Plunkett*
Belfast Pottinger Samuel Porter
Waterford Captain William Redmond
Down East David Reid
Down Mid Joseph Robinson
Dublin South Sir Thomas Robinson
Wexford South Dr James Ryan
Dublin University (Trinity College) Rt Hon Arthur Samuels*
Belfast Cromac Archibald Savage
Sligo North Thomas Scanlan*
Mayo South William Sears
Dublin Harbour Philip Shanahan
Dublin Clontarf Sir Patrick Shortall
Tyrone South John Skeffington
Galway North Thomas Sloyan
Kerry West Austin Stack
Dublin St Michan's Michael Staines
Belfast Ormeau William Stewart
Donegal West Joseph Sweeney
Wexford North Roger M Sweetman
Cork Maurice Talbot Crosbie
Monaghan North John Turley
Cork James Walsh
Londonderry South L J Walsh
Donegal South Peter Ward
Belfast Victoria Robert Waugh
Westmeath Patrick H Weymes
Waterford Dr Vincent White
Queen's University Belfast Sir William Whitla
Cork Daniel Williams
Down West Daniel Wilson
Dublin University (Trinity College) Sir Robert Woods

Total Candidates: 212

*outgoing MP (35)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Oct-19 11:07 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.103