ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1918 General Election

14 December 1918

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Belfast St Anne's William Alexander
Belfast Shankill Michael Carolan
Down North John Davidson
Down South Alexander Fisher
Dublin University (Trinity College) Sir Robert Woods
Dublin College Green Joseph Briscoe
Dublin St Patrick's James Kelly
Belfast Ormeau William Stewart
Mayo East Sir John Dillon*
Belfast Pottinger James Bennett
Belfast Cromac James Freeland
Belfast Shankill Samuel Kyle
Belfast Pottinger Samuel Porter
Belfast Victoria Robert Waugh
Belfast Victoria Thompson Donald
Belfast Shankill Samuel McGuffin
Mayo North Daniel Boyle*
Dublin St Stephen's Patrick Brady*
Dublin Harbour Alfie Byrne*
Monaghan South Thomas Campbell
Dublin North John Clancy*
Dublin South Thomas Clarke
Wicklow East Denis Cogan
Tipperary East Thomas Condon
National University of Ireland Professor Arthur Conway
Londonderry South Professor Arthur Conway
Fermanagh South Patrick Crumley*
Tipperary South John Cullinan*
Meath North Dr Patrick Cusack
Londonderry Maj William Davey
Belfast Duncairn Maj William Davey
Belfast Falls Joseph Devlin
Armagh South Patrick Donnelly
Donegal South John Donovan
Mayo West William Doris*
Galway South William Duffy
Wexford North Sir Thomas Esmonde
Leitrim Gerald Farrell
Longford James Farrell*
Cork Thomas Farrington
Wexford South Peter ffrench*
Dublin St Patrick's William Field*
Dublin University (Trinity College) Captain Stephen Gwynn
Tyrone North East Thomas Harbison*
Roscommon South John Hayden*
Louth Richard Hazelton*
Down East Michael J Johnston
Kilkenny South Matthew Keating*
Donegal East Edward Kelly*
Dublin St James's John Kelly
Kildare South Denis Kilbride
Limerick East Thomas Lundon*
Donegal West Daniel McMenamin
Down South Jeremiah McVeagh*
Queen's County P J Meehan*
Dublin Rathmines George Moonan
Dublin St Michan's John Nugent*
Westmeath Sir Walter Nugent*
Kildare North John O'Connor
Donegal North Philip O'Doherty*
Meath South Thomas O'Donoghue
Sligo South John O'Dowd
Wicklow West The O'Mahony
Galway Connemara William O'Malley*
Dublin Pembroke Charles O'Neill
Waterford County John O'Shea
Cork Richard L O'Sullivan
Waterford Captain William Redmond
Sligo North Thomas Scanlan*
Dublin Clontarf Sir Patrick Shortall
Tyrone South John Skeffington
Galway North Thomas Sloyan
Cork Maurice Talbot Crosbie
Monaghan North John Turley
Westmeath Patrick H Weymes
Cork Daniel Williams
Belfast St Anne's Dermot Barnes
Wicklow West Robert Barton
Kerry East Pierce Beasley
Monaghan North Ernest Blythe
Armagh North Ernest Blythe
Roscommon South Harry Boland
Tipperary Mid Seamus Bourke
Waterford County Cathal Brugha
Kildare North Donal Buckley
Down West Bernard Campbell
Belfast Pottinger Bernard Campbell
Belfast Victoria Miss Winifred Carney
Sligo North John Clancy
Limerick Michael P Colivet
Limerick West Conor Collins
Cork South Michael Collins
Antrim Mid Joseph Connolly
Kilkenny North W T Cosgrave
Kerry North James Crowley
Mayo North Dr John Crowley
Galway North Dr Bryan Cusack
Dublin St Patrick's Countess Constance de Markievicz
Cork Liam de Roiste
Down South Eamon de Valera
Mayo East Eamon de Valera*
Clare East Eamon de Valera*
Belfast Falls Eamon de Valera*
Belfast Ormeau James Dobbyn
Leitrim James Dolan
Queen's University Belfast Seán Dolan
Dublin South George Duffy
Meath South Edmund Duggan
Antrim East Daniel Dumigan
Wicklow East Seán Etchingham
Galway South Frank Fahy
Dublin Pembroke Desmond Fitzgerald
Cavan West Paul Galligan
Westmeath Laurence Ginnell
Tyrone North West Arthur Griffith
Cavan East Arthur Griffith
Belfast Woodvale Robert Haskin
Limerick East Dr Richard Hayes
Cork West Seán Hayes
Cork North East Thomas Hunter
Dublin St Stephen's Thomas Kelly
Cork East David Kent
Dublin North Frank J Lawless
Carlow James Lennon
Dublin Rathmines Patrick Little
Cork South East Dairmuid Lynch
Kerry South Fionán Lynch
Mayo West Joseph MacBride
Tipperary North Joseph MacDonagh
Monaghan South Seán MacEntee
Londonderry Professor Eoin MacNeill
National University of Ireland Professor Eoin MacNeill
Cork Mid Terence MacSwiney
Sligo South Alexander McCabe
Tipperary East Pierce McCan
Antrim North Patrick McCarry
King's County Dr Patrick McCartan
Tyrone South Denis McCullough
Londonderry North Patrick J McGilligan
Dublin St James's Joseph McGrath
Longford Joseph P McGuinness*
Armagh South Dr James McKee
Down East Dr Russell McNabb
Belfast Duncairn Dr Russell McNabb
Galway East Liam Mellows
Meath North Liam Mellows
Tyrone North East Seán Milroy
Tipperary South P J Moloney
Dublin Clontarf General Richard Mulcahy
Galway Connemara Pádraic O Máille
Armagh Mid Liam O'Brien
Kildare South Art O'Connor
Donegal North Joseph O'Doherty
Donegal East Samuel O'Flaherty
Clare West Brian O'Higgins
Queen's County Kevin O'Higgins
Cork North Patrick O'Keeffe
Louth Sceilg O'Kelly
Dublin College Green Seán T O'Kelly
Fermanagh South Sean O'Mahony
Kilkenny South James O'Mara
Antrim South Kevin O'Shiel
Fermanagh North Kevin O'Shiel
Roscommon North Count George Plunkett*
Down Mid Joseph Robinson
Wexford South Dr James Ryan
Belfast Cromac Archibald Savage
Mayo South William Sears
Dublin Harbour Philip Shanahan
Kerry West Austin Stack
Dublin St Michan's Michael Staines
Donegal West Joseph Sweeney
Wexford North Roger M Sweetman
Cork James Walsh
Londonderry South L J Walsh
Donegal South Peter Ward
Waterford Dr Vincent White
Armagh North Lt Col Sir William Allen
Londonderry North Hugh Anderson
Londonderry Sir Robert Anderson
Fermanagh North Edward Archdale*
Down North Thomas Brown
Belfast St Anne's Thomas Burn
Belfast Duncairn Rt Hon Sir Edward Carson*
Fermanagh South James Cooper
Tyrone South William Coote*
Antrim South Charles Craig
Down Mid James Craig
Belfast Pottinger Capt Herbert Dixon
Dublin Rathmines Sir Maurice Dockrell
Dublin Pembroke John P Good
Dublin St Stephen's Henry Hanna
Londonderry South Denis Henry*
Tyrone North East King Houston
Dublin University (Trinity College) William Jellett
Down South Captain John Johnston
Antrim North Major Peter Kerr Smiley
Monaghan North Dr Michael Knight
Belfast Cromac William Lindsay*
Armagh Mid James Lonsdale
Belfast Woodvale Robert Lynn
Antrim East Br-Gen Robert McCalmount
Tyrone North West William Miller
Belfast Ormeau Thomas Moles
Donegal East Robert Moore
Antrim Mid Hugh O'Neill
Wicklow East Alexander Parker Keene
Down East David Reid
Dublin South Sir Thomas Robinson
Dublin University (Trinity College) Rt Hon Arthur Samuels*
Queen's University Belfast Sir William Whitla
Down West Daniel Wilson

Total Candidates: 212

*outgoing MP (35)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Oct-19 11:55 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.64