ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1918 General Election

14 December 1918

Show All | Show Elected | Showing UNSUCCESSFUL candidates

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Antrim East Daniel Dumigan
Antrim Mid Joseph Connolly
Antrim North Patrick McCarry
Antrim South Kevin O'Shiel
Armagh Mid Liam O'Brien
Armagh North Ernest Blythe
Armagh South Dr James McKee
Belfast Cromac Archibald Savage
Belfast Cromac James Freeland
Belfast Duncairn Dr Russell McNabb
Belfast Duncairn Maj William Davey
Belfast Falls Eamon de Valera*
Belfast Ormeau James Dobbyn
Belfast Ormeau William Stewart
Belfast Pottinger Bernard Campbell
Belfast Pottinger James Bennett
Belfast Pottinger Samuel Porter
Belfast Shankill Michael Carolan
Belfast Shankill Samuel Kyle
Belfast St Anne's Dermot Barnes
Belfast St Anne's William Alexander
Belfast Victoria Robert Waugh
Belfast Victoria Miss Winifred Carney
Belfast Woodvale Robert Haskin
Cork Daniel Williams
Cork Maurice Talbot Crosbie
Cork Richard L O'Sullivan
Cork Thomas Farrington
Donegal East Robert Moore
Donegal East Samuel O'Flaherty
Donegal North Philip O'Doherty*
Donegal South John Donovan
Donegal West Daniel McMenamin
Down East Michael J Johnston
Down East Dr Russell McNabb
Down Mid Joseph Robinson
Down North John Davidson
Down South Alexander Fisher
Down South Eamon de Valera
Down South Captain John Johnston
Down West Bernard Campbell
Dublin Clontarf Sir Patrick Shortall
Dublin College Green Joseph Briscoe
Dublin Harbour Alfie Byrne*
Dublin North John Clancy*
Dublin Pembroke Charles O'Neill
Dublin Pembroke John P Good
Dublin Rathmines George Moonan
Dublin Rathmines Patrick Little
Dublin South Sir Thomas Robinson
Dublin South Thomas Clarke
Dublin St James's John Kelly
Dublin St Michan's John Nugent*
Dublin St Patrick's James Kelly
Dublin St Patrick's William Field*
Dublin St Stephen's Henry Hanna
Dublin St Stephen's Patrick Brady*
Dublin University (Trinity College) Captain Stephen Gwynn
Dublin University (Trinity College) William Jellett
Fermanagh North Kevin O'Shiel
Fermanagh South James Cooper
Fermanagh South Patrick Crumley*
Galway Connemara William O'Malley*
Galway North Thomas Sloyan
Galway South William Duffy
Kildare North John O'Connor
Kildare South Denis Kilbride
Kilkenny South Matthew Keating*
Leitrim Gerald Farrell
Limerick East Thomas Lundon*
Londonderry Sir Robert Anderson
Londonderry Maj William Davey
Londonderry North Patrick J McGilligan
Londonderry South Professor Arthur Conway
Londonderry South L J Walsh
Longford James Farrell*
Louth Richard Hazelton*
Mayo East Sir John Dillon*
Mayo North Daniel Boyle*
Mayo West William Doris*
Meath North Dr Patrick Cusack
Meath South Thomas O'Donoghue
Monaghan North John Turley
Monaghan North Dr Michael Knight
Monaghan South Thomas Campbell
National University of Ireland Professor Arthur Conway
Queen's County P J Meehan*
Queen's University Belfast Seán Dolan
Roscommon South John Hayden*
Sligo North Thomas Scanlan*
Sligo South John O'Dowd
Tipperary East Thomas Condon
Tipperary South John Cullinan*
Tyrone North East King Houston
Tyrone North East Seán Milroy
Tyrone North West William Miller
Tyrone South Denis McCullough
Tyrone South John Skeffington
Waterford Dr Vincent White
Waterford County John O'Shea
Westmeath Patrick H Weymes
Westmeath Sir Walter Nugent*
Wexford North Sir Thomas Esmonde
Wexford South Peter ffrench*
Wicklow East Alexander Parker Keene
Wicklow East Denis Cogan
Wicklow West The O'Mahony

Total Unsuccessful: 107

*outgoing MP (22)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 15-Oct-19 07:22 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.16