ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 6 June 1997
Port Lairge
Back Next Waterford
Waterford Area (Munster)

4 Seats 13 Candidates 9 Counts
Electorate: 69,789 Quota: 8,960
Click on map to go to constituency
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* Austin Deasy  Fine Gael Lozenge   7,335   16.37%   0.82   7      Made Quota     1
* Brendan Kenneally  Fianna Fail Lozenge   5,971   13.33%   0.67   9      Made Quota     2
* Brian O'Shea  Labour Lozenge   5,271   11.77%   0.59   9      Made Quota     3
* Martin Cullen  Fianna Fail Lozenge   5,353   11.95%   0.60   9      Elected     4

Martin O'Regan  Workers' Lozenge   4,139   9.24%   0.46   (9)      Not Elected    
Ollie Wilkinson  Fianna Fail Lozenge   4,707   10.51%   0.53   (8)      Eliminated    
Maurice Cummins  Fine Gael Lozenge   3,664   8.18%   0.41   (6)      Eliminated    
Dermot Kirwan  Non party/Independent Lozenge   2,946   6.58%   0.33   (5)      Eliminated    
Katharine Bulbulia  Progressive Democrats Lozenge   2,896   6.46%   0.32   (4)      Eliminated    
Declan Waters  National Party Lozenge   855   1.91%   0.10   (3)      Lost Deposit    
Brendan McCann  Green/Comhaontas Glas Lozenge   809   1.81%   0.09   (3)      Lost Deposit    
Jimmy Kelly  Socialist Workers Lozenge   702   1.57%   0.08   (2)      Lost Deposit    
Michael Kennedy3  Natural Law Lozenge   149   0.33%   0.02   (1)      Lost Deposit    

Total valid 44,797 64.19%

Spoilt votes 667 1.47%

Total poll 45,464 65.14%

* outgoing TD
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Jul-14 08:07 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 184.73.85.45
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East