ElectionsIreland.org Logo
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

previous next General Election: 27 August 1923
Back Next Cork Borough
Cork Area (Munster)

5 Seats 13 Candidates 12 Counts
Electorate: 64,100 Quota: 7,102
 Candidate     Party     1st Pref   Share   Quota     Count   Status   Seat 

* James Walsh1  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   17,151   40.25%   2.41   1      Made Quota     1
Alfred O'Rahilly  Cumann na nGaedheal Lozenge   2,506   5.88%   0.35   2      Made Quota     2
Richard Beamish  Non party/Independent Lozenge   5,822   13.66%   0.82   3      Made Quota     3
* Mary MacSwiney  Republican Lozenge   6,109   14.34%   0.86   10      Made Quota     4
Andrew O'Shaughnessy  Non party/Independent Lozenge   766   1.80%   0.11   12      Elected     5

Richard Anthony  Labour Lozenge   2,492   5.85%   0.35   (12)      Not Elected    
* Robert Day  Labour Lozenge   1,431   3.36%   0.20   (11)      Eliminated    
Con Lucey  Republican Lozenge   1,870   4.39%   0.26   (9)      Eliminated    
Timothy Corcoran  Farmers Lozenge   1,616   3.79%   0.23   (8)      Eliminated    
William Kenneally1  Labour Lozenge   1,358   3.19%   0.19   (7)      Lost Deposit    
Sir John Scott1  Non party/Independent Lozenge   786   1.84%   0.11   (6)      Lost Deposit    
Frederick Murray  Republican Lozenge   461   1.08%   0.06   (5)      Lost Deposit    
Captain Jeremiah Collins  Non party/Independent Lozenge   243   0.57%   0.03   (4)      Lost Deposit    

Total poll 42,611 66.48%

* outgoing TD
 
The data in the table above may be sorted by clicking on the column headings
 
By Elections:
19 November 1924  caused by resignation of Alfred O'Rahilly
 
   ©1998-2014 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 23-Sep-14 07:20 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.166.228.100
Cork East Kerry North Limerick West Clare Galway West Dublin Constituencies Cork South Central Cork South West Cork North Central Cork North West Kerry South Limerick East Galway East Waterford Wexford Tipperary South Tipperary North Carlow Kilkenny Laoighis Offaly Wicklow Kildare South Kildare North Meath Westmeath Longford Roscommon Louth Cavan Monaghan Sligo Leitrim Mayo Donegal South West Donegal North East