ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Sinn Fein

Party Website: http://www.sinnfein.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Pearse McGeough§
Artane Whitehall Denise Mitchell
Artane Whitehall Larry O'Toole°
Athlone Alma Keogh
Athlone Paul Hogan
Bailieborough Paddy McDonald*
Balbriggan Fergus Byrne
Ballinamore Martin Kenny*
Ballinamore Maureen Martin
Ballinasloe Dermot Connolly*
Ballybrack Eoin O Broin
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Louise Minihan§
Ballyjamesduff Pauline Tully McCauley*
Ballymahon Conor Nolan
Ballymote Thomas Healy
Ballymun Finglas Dessie Ellis°
Ballymun Finglas Ray Corcoran°
Ballyragget Ray Quinlan
Baltinglass Gerry O'Neill
Bandon Rachel McCarthy
Bantry Sam Simpson
Belmullet Rose Conway Walsh
Belturbet Damien Brady
Blarney John Stanton
Borris-in-Ossory Aaron Delaney
Boyle Jane Suffin
Bray John Brady
Cabra Glasnevin Seamus McGrattan
Cahir Kevin Brunnick
Carlow West John Cassin
Carrick-On-Shannon Chris Cronin
Carrickmacross Matt Carthy*
Carrickmacross Noel Keelan*
Carrigaline Donnchach O Laoghaire
Castlebar Therese Ruane
Castleblayney Jackie Crowe*
Castleconnell Seamus Keating
Castleknock Charlie Maples
Castlerea Michael Mulligan°
Cavan Charlie Boylan*
Clondalkin Matthew McDonagh
Clondalkin Shane O'Connor*
Clones Pat Treanor*
Clontarf Helen McCormack
Conamara Kenneth Coyne
Conamara Trevor O Clochartaigh
Coole Mick Kenny
Cork City North Central Thomas Gould
Cork City North East Pat Coughlan
Cork City North West Jonathan O'Brien*
Cork City South Central Fiona Kerins
Cork City South East Ken Ahern
Cork City South West Henry Cremin
Crumlin Kimmage Ray McHugh
Dingle Theresa Rafter Moriarty
Donaghmede Killian Forde*
Donegal Jim McLaughlin
Drogheda East Imelda Munster*
Drogheda West Paddy McQuillan
Dromahaire Padraig Fallon*
Dromore Padraig Hallinan
Drumlish Ciaran Grimes
Dun Laoghaire Brian McNally
Dundalk Carlingford Edel Corrigan
Dundalk Carlingford Jim Loughran*
Dundalk South Tomas Sharkey
Dundrum Oonagh O'Reilly
Dungarvan Brendan Mansfield*
Dunshaughlin Micheál O Gallachoir
Edenderry Martin O'Reilly
Emo Aidan Mullins
Ennis West Seán Hayes
Enniscorthy Noreen Sheridan*
Fermoy Seamus Coleman
Fethard David Dunne
Galway City Central Anna Marley
Galway City East Martin Concannon
Galway City West Tom Hanly
Glencullen Sandyford Shaun Tracey
Glenties John O Fearraigh
Glenties Therese Gallagher
Gorey Michael Carty
Granard Jack Mulvey
Greystones Anthony McCoy
Howth Malahide Colm O Murchadha
Inishowen Padraig MacLochlainn*
Inishowen Seán Ruddy
Inner City North Christy Burke*
Inner City North Ruadhan MacAodhain
Inner City South East Daithi Doolan*
Inner City South West Críona Ní Dhálaigh
Kanturk Donal Kelleher
Kells Michael Gallagher*
Kildare Seán Downey
Kilkenny Kathleen Funchion
Killarney Con Walsh
Killarney Lynn Boylan
Kilmallock Richard Young
Letterkenny Mick Quinn
Limerick East Tom Collopy
Limerick North Maurice Quinlivan
Limerick South Seán Griffin
Listowel Risteard O Fuarain
Listowel Robert Beasley*
Longford Brendan Farrell
Lucan Robert Ballesty
Luggacurren Marie Johnston
Macroom Des O'Grady
Mallow Willie O'Regan
Manorhamilton Michael Colreavy*
Midleton Sandra McLellan
Monaghan Brian McKenna*
Monaghan Malachy Trainor
Monaghan Seán Conlon*
Monaghan Sheila McKenna
Mountmellick Adam Haughton
Mulhuddart Paul Donnelly*
Mullingar West Sorcha Clarke
Navan Joe Reilly*
Navan Peadar Toibin
Nenagh Seamus Morris
New Ross John Dwyer*
Newcastle West Mike MacDomhnaill
Oranmore Anna Marley
Pembroke Rathmines Oisin O'Dubhlain
Piltown Peadar De Bluit
Portlaoise Brian Stanley*
Rathfarnham Sorcha Nic Cormaic
Skibbereen Cionnaith O Suilleabhain
Slane Sinead Burke
Sligo Drumcliff Arthur Gibbons
Sligo Strandhill Seán MacManus*
Stillorgan Seamus MacFloinn
Stranorlar Cora Harvey
Strokestown Catherine Vallely
Swinford Gerry Murray*
Swords Conor Kelly
Tallaght Central Seán Crowe
Tallaght South Cathal King*
Tallaght South Sinead Cooke
Thomastown Jamie Roche
Tralee Moss Hannon
Tralee Toireasa Ferris*
Tramore Pat Fitzgerald
Trim Caroline Lynch
Tuam Grainne Morahan
Tullamore Brendan Killeavey
Waterford East Bill Hayes
Waterford North Joe Kelly*
Waterford South David Cullinane*
Westport Dave Keating
Wexford Maurice Roche*
Wicklow John Snell

Total Candidates: 153

*outgoing Councillor (36)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (2)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (7)
 
   ©1998-2016 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 05-May-16 07:42 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 54.90.157.35